EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > Chains of Eternity Beta > General (CoE Beta) > User Interface
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-22-2012, 03:49 PM   #1
Resstful

Loremaster
Resstful's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 133
Default

The 'Add Beta' button was on Character select earlier this am and is now missing. Have logged out and back in a few times to make sure is really gone.

The button is mentioned in current write ups regarding Beta.

Will it come back?

Resstful is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2012, 04:05 PM   #2
Xianthia

Loremaster
Xianthia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 545
Default

I don't see the button on one account, but it's there for a different account...

Xianthia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2012, 05:24 PM   #3
Resstful

Loremaster
Resstful's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 133
Default

Button is now on the second account. Thanks Xianthia for pointing out the different account glitch and thanks devs for whatever you did )

Resstful is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2012, 05:33 PM   #4
Ahma

Assoc. Producer
Ahma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 20
Default

This issue should now be fixed.  Thank you all, for pointing it out, and thanks Bunji for the quick fix!

__________________
-----

Abby "Ahma" Watt

Associate Producer

EverQuest II
Ahma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2012, 11:43 PM   #5
Aneova
Server: Kithicor
Guild: Masters of the Universe
Rank: Raider

Loremaster
Aneova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,027
Default

roomy clicked the button after making a temp char on the beta server and did not get copied over, it's been 2 hours now. Didn't a new copy tool get implimented recently to make it near instant?

__________________
http://forums.station.sony.com/eq2/posts/list.m?topic_id=438341

Originally Posted by Smed: I've been a regular lurker on this site for a while but I wanted to step in here and dispel something that's just plain not true - I don't have my name highlighted here, but anyone that doubts it's me can email me at [email protected] and I'll happily reply. We aren't going to be allowing RMT in any way, shape or form on the non-exchange enabled EQ II servers. Period. End of statement. In any event, I wanted to stop in and at least set the record straight - you aren't going to be seeing RMT allowed on the non-exchange enabled servers.

John Smedley President, Sony Online Entertainment
Aneova is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:47 AM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.