EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > Chaos Descending Beta > General Beta Discussion
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-09-2018, 11:20 PM   #1
Shonshazzitt

Member
Shonshazzitt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

If you open your inventory, and right click to examine an item, the game locks up and then exits to desktop.
Shonshazzitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2018, 01:10 AM   #2
Gninja

Developer
Gninja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default


Are you using a custom UI?
Gninja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2018, 01:19 AM   #3
Thart

Developer
Thart's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

More questions:

Is it just right click, or when you click on "Examine"?

Do mouseovers work okay?

Is it a specific item?
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2018, 01:27 AM   #4
Shonshazzitt

Member
Shonshazzitt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

One of the items was in the first trip in the Justice zone, when you needed to speak to Druzzil... One of the beetles on the floor, right clicked it and went to examine. Then it locked up and crash.
Also once in chat, I clicked a link in General chat, and boom, right to desktop.
Shonshazzitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2018, 04:10 AM   #5
Thart

Developer
Thart's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Okeydokey, we're patching tonight, and there's something in there which may fix your issue. If it happens again after you update let us know and we can dig into it.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 01:16 AM   #6
Shonshazzitt

Member
Shonshazzitt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

Latest Issue was, I was in the water zone, and got a siren eye LnL, clicked it out of the chat window, and locked up and crashed to desktop. Nothing that I don't do differently in Live =)
Shonshazzitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 04:32 AM   #7
Thart

Developer
Thart's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hmm, interesting. I'm looking at the siren eye LnL item (to confirm, it's aITEM -369307311 1681008609:a siren eye/a right?), but I can't repro, no debug warnings either.

Do you have a custom UI installed?
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2018, 05:17 AM   #8
Shonshazzitt

Member
Shonshazzitt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Posts: 0
Default

I reloaded the default, seems fine now,might have been my install, my game is like almost day 1 LOL
Shonshazzitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:44 PM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.