EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > The Development Corner > In Testing Feedback
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-16-2007, 01:38 AM   #1
Kwoung

Tester
Kwoung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 710
Default

On test and Test-PVP it says it is not enabled, on live it is an unknown command. How is it supoposed to work?
Kwoung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2007, 04:12 AM   #2
Aerendor_Shadowbri

General
Aerendor_Shadowbri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 97
Default

I think it's a command available on PVP servers allowing you to copy your character on test server.

__________________
Aerendor_Shadowbri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2007, 04:40 AM   #3
Kethaera

Tester
Kethaera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 460
Default

Taken from this thread: Aeralik wrote:
Wilin wrote:

From today's Test Update:

Test Server

*  To test out dual wield and other future changes, PvP Test is now a PvE server that anyone can copy too.  Use /testcopy add to copy your character to the open test server.  Copies occur nightly so once you execute the testcopy command expect to see your character there the following day.

--------------

This is not working on the live servers yet and it makes no sense to enable a character copy from 1 test server to the other. So, any idea when this will go to the live servers?

It will be enabled on live servers tomorrow morning.
__________________
Kethaera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2007, 01:49 PM   #4
ZUES

Loremaster
ZUES's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 814
Default

It's still not working. SMILEY
ZUES is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2007, 01:58 PM   #5
jam3

General
jam3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 724
Default

worked for me on nagafen
jam3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2007, 02:04 PM   #6
Supernova17

Loremaster
Supernova17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,317
Default

"Test copy logs are disabled for this world at the present time" - Kithicor
Supernova17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2007, 02:06 PM   #7
Haruk

Loremaster
Haruk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 55
Default

Still down here on mistmoore as well.
Haruk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2007, 02:07 PM   #8
Seraki

Loremaster
Seraki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 192
Default

Same as supernova above.  

Seems the /testcopy command has not been enabled on live non pvp servers SMILEY

 edit:  Ok as an update /testcopy IS working on the Bazaar server it seems.   I just did a copy of my fury on Bazaar but my ranger on AB got the error.  

Also when I went to log to the character selection screen from AB I got a logon error the the game did an auto quit on me.   This may not be related in any way to the /testcopy issue.

Seraki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2007, 02:20 PM   #9
ZUES

Loremaster
ZUES's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 814
Default

/testcopy isnt working but when I typed it like the following it didnt say anything but didnt return a default message either.

/test copy <---- notice the space

Not sure if this will do it or not but like I said, there was no message that returned when I typed it like that.

ZUES is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2007, 02:35 PM   #10
Kirstie

Developer
Kirstie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 613
Default

This was my fault, I had a little typo last night.  I've fixed it for the US Live servers now and will be fixing the rest shortly.

Sorry about that,

Kirstie

Kirstie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2007, 02:35 PM   #11
Haruk

Loremaster
Haruk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 55
Default

Thanks!SMILEY
Haruk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2007, 03:01 PM   #12
Seraki

Loremaster
Seraki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 192
Default

Actualy as an update I just got it to work on AB it seems.

When I used /testcopy with my fury on Bazaar I got the info message that said to use /testcopy add

So I went back to AB and tried /testcopy add on my ranger and got the positive message adding character to be copied.   

Maybe its just the info message that isnt working on some servers lol.

Seraki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2007, 07:17 PM   #13
Transen

Loremaster
Transen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 732
Default

Used /testcopy add to add 3 of my Oasis characters to test server yesterday afternoon and while I did get the message that it had been done, they have yet to show up on the test server. I'm not exactly sure but from what I read of the patch notes, I was under the impression that the copy could be made from any server whether it be live or from over on the test server to the pvptest server (now currently a pve server).  Was also under the impression that the copy-over's would take place overnight. Any clarification from a dev would be greatly appreciated.
__________________
Transen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2007, 06:24 PM   #14
Kaiser Sigma

Loremaster
Kaiser Sigma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 361
Default

I did a /testcopy add first thing of the day yesterday and my character has yet to be copied to test server (yes, I did log in to the char select screen to make sure of this). Is anyone else experiencing delays on the transaction?
Kaiser Sigma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2007, 07:04 PM   #15
Seraki

Loremaster
Seraki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 192
Default

Beware trying to repeat the /testcopy command.

 SMILEY

Ive had to delete 3 duplicate characters that made it over once my original characters made it over.   If you see your characters make it over and you have tried more than once to use the /test copy command then go back to your home server and type /testcopy remove to prevent this.   (thanks to the good people on test channel for telling me how to fix this) 

Seraki is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:30 PM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.