EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > Support Forums > Tech Area > General Tech Support Questions
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-13-2011, 07:10 PM   #1
Harzel

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 29
Default

When trying to start the launcher, I get a dialog box with the message "Unable to retrieve assets from server. Try again ..."  I am pretty sure my network connection is ok, since that is how I am posting this message. 

Anybody else seeing this or know about it?

Thanks.

H.

Edit:  Oops, nvm; now working.

Harzel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 10:59 AM   #2
TSR-JoshuaM

Customer Service
TSR-JoshuaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,609
Default

There was an outtage with Station Launcher that started yesterday but it should be cleared up by now!  Let me know if anyone is still having issues.  If time allows, I do recommend making the transition to our latest LaunchPad for Everquest II.

[EQII] LaunchPad

__________________
TSR Joshua M.

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment



How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939



How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-JoshuaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 03:44 PM   #3
Darrith

Lord
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4
Default

I am having this problem now.  Was playing fine last night.  Turned firewall off to check if that was it, nope.  Nothing has changed on my PC.  That link you posted is not working for me either.

Edit:  I updated to Internet Explorer 9 (even though I don't use IE) and it seems to have fixed the problem.  No idea why this is, but thought I'd put it out there for others...

Darrith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 04:30 PM   #4
TSR-JoshuaM

Customer Service
TSR-JoshuaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,609
Default

If you didn't make a change to your internet options, I would investigate what may have.  Installing IE9 would clear any browser issues and/or return your security settings to default.  It may be indicative of malware but it could also have non-malicious causes that you may simply not know occurred. 

__________________
TSR Joshua M.

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment



How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939



How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-JoshuaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2011, 02:53 AM   #5
Lakara

Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 6
Default

I am having this issue. Nothing has changed on my computer. My guy can log into EQ2 using my desktop. I left the game on and left for an hour. When I came back my computer froze and I restarted my laptop. Its been over 14 hours that Ive waited a few minutes and still wont let me into the game. Any ideas?

Lakara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2011, 10:58 AM   #6
TSR-JoshuaM

Customer Service
TSR-JoshuaM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5,609
Default

Lakara wrote:

I am having this issue. Nothing has changed on my computer. My guy can log into EQ2 using my desktop. I left the game on and left for an hour. When I came back my computer froze and I restarted my laptop. Its been over 14 hours that Ive waited a few minutes and still wont let me into the game. Any ideas?

Are you receiving any errors when you try to log back in to the game?  With your PC freezing, perhaps files have been corrupt or something may be damaged like a driver or piece of hardware.  

I'll include our standard instructions below which covers clearing out game cache and configuration settings.

You may want to make backups and then delete the following files and folders:

cache folder

eq2_recent.ini

eq2_default.ini

EverQuest2.exe

eq2.ini

As well as the character specific files, these will appear as such:

Servername_CharacterName_EQ2_uisettings.ini

Stationname_characters.ini

To do this, please follow these directions:

1. First look for your EverQuest II Extended directory. You can find the default directory in (for Windows XP): C:Program FilesSonyEverQuest II (for Windows Vista/7): C:UsersPublicSony Online EntertainmentInstalled GamesEverQuest II

2. Click on MY COMPUTER and then proceed into local disk C:

3. Navigate your way to the default directory, or your chosen installation directory.

4. Next look for any files explained above and delete them. 

5. Afterwards, please start EverQuest II to have these files re-downloaded by the patcher.

If deleting these files does not resolve your issue, you can restore your backed up files and folders and retain your hotkeys, contact lists, and display settings.

__________________
TSR Joshua M.

Technical Support Representative

Sony Online Entertainment



How to Contact Support:

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939



How to Create a DXDIAG/MSINFO

https://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28973
TSR-JoshuaM is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:26 PM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.