EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > Support Forums > Tech Area > General Tech Support Questions
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-21-2007, 07:51 AM   #1
Deathspell

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 727
Default

I've been wanting to buy a 22" widescreen LCD display, but it's mainly to play EQ2 on. Those displays run at 1680x1050 native, but that resolution is not in the list of EQ2 options? Any reason why EQ2 supports widescreens below and above 22"? (I'm sure I could use another resolution, but afaik, LCD monitors only have one optimal/native resultion and I'm worried that the graphic quality and ratio won't look as good when using another resolution.)
Deathspell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2007, 08:24 AM   #2
L33tMasta

Champion
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1
Default

There is 1680 x 1050 support. I'm using it now on a nVidia 8800GTX on Windows Vista.
L33tMasta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2007, 08:46 AM   #3
Jal

General
Jal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,345
Default

Its there for me too, i run at higher widescreen res than that but have definitely seen it on the list.
Jal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2007, 09:06 AM   #4
Deathspell

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 727
Default

Are the resolutions listed in the EQ2-menu taken/depending from your PC/Windows settings? Could it be because i'm still on a 4:3 monitor? Coz, I see a ton of resolutions in the list, but not 1680x1050.
Deathspell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2007, 10:06 AM   #5
Dival

General
Dival's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Default

Just a quick note to confirm your deduction.The answer to both of your questions is:  Yes.  I switch between a 20" 16:9 that only supports up to 1680x1050 and my Sony 42" Grand Wega that demands a unique resolution of 1770x(I forgot).  This resolution is ONLY visible as an option when I play on the Sony.Have fun with the bigger screen...I hope your not buying the HP 22", though!
Dival is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2007, 10:07 AM   #6
Wingrider01

Loremaster
Wingrider01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 5,999
Default

Deathspell wrote:
Are the resolutions listed in the EQ2-menu taken/depending from your PC/Windows settings? Could it be because i'm still on a 4:3 monitor? Coz, I see a ton of resolutions in the list, but not 1680x1050.
If your current video display/monitor does not support it, I doubt that you will see it as a option
__________________
Fixing computer issues, one SOC7 at a time.

Yes Jim, the user has experienced the dreaded PICNIC error

Wingrider01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2007, 11:12 AM   #7
Deathspell

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 727
Default

Divalin wrote:
Just a quick note to confirm your deduction.The answer to both of your questions is:  Yes.  I switch between a 20" 16:9 that only supports up to 1680x1050 and my Sony 42" Grand Wega that demands a unique resolution of 1770x(I forgot).  This resolution is ONLY visible as an option when I play on the Sony.Have fun with the bigger screen...I hope your not buying the HP 22", though!
Thx, it's not going to be a HP, but I had the Samsung 226BW in mind... (I'm restricted to certain brands, coz my coupon/voucher is only valid in one store SMILEY
Deathspell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2007, 04:32 PM   #8
TSR-BradG

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 112
Default

Hello Deathspell,

I am truly jealous! Let us know how the new monitor works.

As always thanks for all your feedback all.

__________________
Brad Griffin.
Customer Support Representative

For answers to other questions, please review our searchable Knowledge Base
TSR-BradG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2007, 05:40 AM   #9
Aan'azyroth

Loremaster
Aan'azyroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 47
Default

Deathspell wrote:
Thx, it's not going to be a HP, but I had the Samsung 226BW in mind...
I just ordered the 226BW myself SMILEY I've read some very positive reviews about it. Can't wait SMILEY
Aan'azyroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2007, 04:17 PM   #10
Stormwitt

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 17
Default

 Not to worry - the game runs just beautifully on my Samsung 225BW at 1680x1050 SMILEY

Stormwitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2007, 02:34 PM   #11
Delirin

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2
Default

I'm playing on the 226bw and don't have an option to play in my native 1680x1050 resolution.  I also have an 8800gtx so it should be supported... what gives?
Delirin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2007, 10:30 PM   #12
Zin`Car

General
Zin`Car's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Neriak - Third Gate
Posts: 612
Default

Stormwitt wrote:

 Not to worry - the game runs just beautifully on my Samsung 225BW at 1680x1050 SMILEY

Ditto.  same monitor here.  Samsung makes some of the best LCD's out there.  Better then Sony *GASP!*  Also runnin an Nvidia 7950 GX2 card.

I believe if you are running 1680x1050 on a 20", you've set your res to an "unsafe mode" by unchecking the appropriate box to do so.  I am not sure that the game will run on a res which is not normally native to the screen.  Becareful if you are doing so.  Possible you will ruin it.  Just a thought.

__________________
The problem with humanity is stupidity. I'm not saying there should be a capital punishment for stupidity, but why don't we just take the safety labels off of everything and let the problem solve itself?
Zin`Car is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2007, 11:38 PM   #13
Graywindnz

Loremaster
Graywindnz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 297
Default

The game runs just Great on my 225BW with a nVidia 8800GTX.  You should sooo got one the game does support it and you will wonder why you ever had anything smaller before and will never settle for anything less again

SMILEYSMILEYSMILEYSMILEYSMILEYSMILEYSMILEYSMILEYSMILEYSMILEYSMILEYSMILEYSMILEYSMILEYSMILEYSMILEYSMILEYSMILEYSMILEYSMILEYSMILEYSMILEYSMILEYSMILEYSMILEYSMILEYSMILEYSMILEYSMILEYSMILEYSMILEYSMILEYSMILEYSMILEYSMILEYSMILEYSMILEYSMILEYSMILEYSMILEYSMILEYSMILEYSMILEYSMILEYSMILEYSMILEYSMILEYSMILEY

__________________
Graywindnz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2007, 10:22 AM   #14
Birn

Loremaster
Birn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 234
Default

I have a samsung SyncMaster 226BW and EQ2 does indeed support 1680 x 1050 SMILEY
__________________
----



"We have no plans what so ever to do actual sales of in game items, and I'm personally very opposed to the idea for EverQuest"

"We aren't going to be allowing RMT in any way, shape or form on the non-exchange enabled EQ II servers. Period."
Birn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2007, 01:17 PM   #15
Mepha

General
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 24
Default

If you graphics card driver and monitor driver are appropriately installed you should have no problem using 1680x.
Mepha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2007, 04:03 PM   #16
Delirin

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2
Default

I have the newest drivers from nvidia and samsung both.  It's not working for me.  It can handle it fine if I'm in a windowed mode.

Possibly because I'm vista 64 bit?

Delirin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:50 PM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.