EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > Support Forums > Tech Area > General Tech Support Questions
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-11-2008, 06:15 PM   #1
N

General
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 11
Default

I was wondering how well this machine will run EQII and will I be able to run it anywhere near maximum?

The stats are as follows...

- Upgrade to Genuine Windows Vista Ultimate (64-bit)- Intel(R) Core(TM) 2 Duo Processor T9300 (2.50 GHz, 6 MB L2 Cache, 800MHz FSB)- 17.0" WSXGA+ High-Definition HP BrightView Widescreen Display (1680 x 1050)- 3GB DDR2 System Memory (2 Dimm)- 512MB NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GS- 240GB 7200RPM SATA Dual Hard Drive (120GB x 2)- LightScribe SuperMulti 8X DVD+/-RW with Double Layer Support

Thanks alll

N is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2008, 10:07 AM   #2
N

General
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 11
Default

Bump
N is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2008, 07:37 AM   #3
N

General
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 11
Default

bump
N is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2008, 10:03 AM   #4
Jiwi

Loremaster
Jiwi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 141
Default

For a laptop those specs are real nice, it should work well.  I have a laptop that is 4 years old that runs the game well on the lowest settings. 

Good Luck!

Slowdethh

__________________
Jiwi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2008, 12:11 PM   #5
flesyMeM

Loremaster
flesyMeM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 89
Default

Should be able to run EQ2 at Very High settings...but the keyword here is "should". EQ2 performance can be quite unpredictable on more modern machines--it usually either runs great or runs poorly from what I've seen, not much in-between. EQ2 will only use one CPU core, but since yours is a 2.5ghz that in itself shouldn't be an issue. EQ2 also has issues with a variety of nVidia 6xxx and 8xxx series cards--some people have problems and others don't. I had problems with my 6800 on my older PC but have had none with my current 8800GT--but I've seen plenty of people who have serious problems with the 8800's and EQ2. Don't recall seeing any major issues with 8600's so hopefully you're fine there.

Also, something that I've seen is an issue specific to Vista x64. The game will periodically freeze for a second or two and crank away at the hard drive. It's infrequent enough to not be too obnoxious, but it can be irritating when it happens during combat. I originally had Vista x86 on this machine and did not have that problem, and reinstalled x86 just to test and it indeed stopped doing that. It could be something specific to 64-bit drivers on this machine, but no way to really know for sure--all I know is that it only happens with x64 and it only happens with EQ2. Other games are just fine.

If all you're doing with that laptop is stuff like web/music/video/gaming you might be better off playing it safe and sticking with Vista x86 to begin with. The only game I recall even having a 64-bit client is Hellgate--everything else will just run in 32-bit mode anyway (and that kinda defeats the purpose of a 64-bit OS). That's fine in general, but there is always the potential for problems there. I don't even think a stellar game like Crysis had a 64-bit client, but don't have it installed at the moment to verify. If you don't have a specific need for a 64-bit OS (which very, very few people do) my advice is always to stick with 32-bit for now. The best example I can give as to why is Flash--after all the years of 64-bit OS being on the market neither Macromedia nor Adobe have ever released a 64-bit version of Flash. If you want to view Flash content on Vista x64 you will have to run your browser in 32-bit mode, and again...further defeating the purpose of a 64-bit OS. Another example would be that even Microsoft's own Office 2007 doesn't fully support 64-bit Windows...I find that one a bit ironic myself.

Just some food for though based on my observations with Vista x64 and a decent machine when it comes to gaming and general use. Ultimately, it should be fine and if it does then gratz--but if it doesn't don't be completely shocked. SMILEY<img src=

__________________
Can't sleep--gnomes will eat me!
flesyMeM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2008, 09:29 AM   #6
Deathspell

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 727
Default

For a home user or gamer there's absolutely no reason to use a 64bit OS.Ask yourself, do you have -any- 64bit applications that would require the full power of your PC?And between 32bit and 64bit, I can guarantee you that the 64bit has a higher chance of getting "issues".Support, drivers, applications, etc... will -always- be first (if not only, in some cases) for 32bit.And stay away from OS upgrades alltogether. Full installs are always better and more reliable.Money-wise "OS upgrades" are always a rip off as well.
Deathspell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2008, 01:51 PM   #7
N

General
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 11
Default

It was not an issue of what I wanted as I wanted XP. However the company (in this case HP) would not install XP onto the machine as they only offer Vista.  In addition, I am adding another gig of RAM (making a total of 4 gig) to the machine and Vista 32 will only 'see' 3 gig.

 So I am wondering if I have an extra gig of ram, how well will eq2 run under that?

Thanks again.

N is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:26 AM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.