EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > Support Forums > Tech Area > General Tech Support Questions
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-26-2009, 03:10 PM   #1441
SilverMoth

Loremaster
SilverMoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 161
Default

  • Were you grouping, solo, or raiding? solo
  • What zone were you in?  guild hall/ neriak/ darklight woods, seems to have no preferance
  • What level is your character?  6
  • What race is your character?  Iksar
  • Was your character in an illusion form? no 
  • What performance profile is the game set as? (High Quality, Balanced, etc.) high quality
  • What is the screen resolution that you have the game set to?  the highest one
  • Was it Windowed mode or Full Screen? full screen
  • Are you running Fraps or a movie/music player on the same computer? no
  • SilverMoth is offline   Reply With Quote
    Old 10-27-2009, 03:32 PM   #1442
    Nevynmysti

    Tester
    Nevynmysti's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2005
    Posts: 66
    Default

    TSR-JasonC wrote:

    If you receive a message during normal game play that states something similar to "Application ran out of memory while requesting _____ bytes," then please provide the following data:
    • Were you grouping, solo, or raiding?
    • What zone were you in?
    • What level is your character?
    • What race is your character?
    • Was your character in an illusion form?
    • What performance profile is the game set as? (High Quality, Balanced, etc.)
    • What is the screen resolution that you have the game set to?
    • Was it Windowed mode or Full Screen?
    • Are you running Fraps or a movie/music player on the same computer?
    The above information will help track this issue further with the new changes that the development team is implementing to the game client.  Thanks for your patience and assistance in working to resolve this issue!

    Has happened when I was solo, when I have been in a group. Havent' been raiding so don't know.

    Has happened in Antonica, SS, Guild Hall, and a few others.

    Characters it has happened to Liayr lvl 80, Ayryl lvl 76, Lyannaair lvl 60+'s and I think i even got it once on Sayri lvl late teens.

    Half elfs, and a gnome. None in illusion form that I was aware of. I am set at balanced cause it helped my Windows mode issue, used to run Up a lvl from Balanced.

    1024 x 764 is my normal screen mode. Has occured in Windows mode and Full screen Mode.

    Nothing else running the last 3 times it has happened.

    __________________

    width="500"

    height="164"

    border="0">

    Nevynmysti is offline   Reply With Quote
    Old 10-27-2009, 08:54 PM   #1443
    Masako
    Server: Crushbone
    Guild: Vigilance
    Rank: Alternate Characters / Non-Raider

    Loremaster
     
    Join Date: Jun 2008
    Posts: 263
    Default

    This has been happening to me a LOT in the past month on multiple characters since I returned to the game so bear with me:

    • Were you grouping, solo, or raiding? Solo/Raid
    • What zone were you in? Ethereal Rift/South Qeynos/ Antonica Guild Hall/Commonlands Guild Hall/Gorowyn/Tomb of the Mad Crusader (There's been much more, I can't remember where else I was I've crashed so much)
    • What level is your character? 80/80/32
    • What race is your character? Iksar/Iksar/Human
    • Was your character in an illusion form? No
    • What performance profile is the game set as? High Quality/Balanced (Finally had to downgrade to Balanced after High Quality crashed me too many times)
    • What is the screen resolution that you have the game set to? 1600x1200
    • Was it Windowed mode or Full Screen? Full Screen
    • Are you running Fraps or a movie/music player on the same computer? No
    __________________


    -| Master Carpenter and Decorator |-



    Olisha - Necromancer - Crushbone | Nari - Illusionist - Crushbone | Xailah - Dirge - AB

    Masako is offline   Reply With Quote
    Old 10-29-2009, 03:18 PM   #1444
    MickeysIce

    Loremaster
    MickeysIce's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2004
    Posts: 18
    Default

  • Were you grouping, solo, or raiding? Solo/Grouping/Raiding
  • What zone were you in? Happens in all zones, usually tends to happen when zoning or when swapping characters, only happens on the run when in guild hall and going to Teren's grasp usually.
  • What level is your character? 80, have 5 lvl 80s happens on all of them, happens on lower level alts too.
  • What race is your character? multiple different races
  • Was your character in an illusion form? Has happened in illusion for or with illusions not showing aka /hide or no illusions at all
  • What performance profile is the game set as?  Has happened on performance, balanced and quality, tends to happen after multiple zonings or character swaps, like it has to build up.
  • What is the screen resolution that you have the game set to? 1680 x 1050 60 hz
  • Was it Windowed mode or Full Screen? windowed
  • Are you running Fraps or a movie/music player on the same computer? no
    This wasnt happening prior to live update 53.  There was something said about a patch that was supposed to fix it and I didnt crash for a while, but then after the next hotfix, the problem was back.  This is really getting frustrating, has happened to multiple guildies as well but not all.  I have 4 gigs of memory and this was never a problem before LU 53.  You all usually do really well with these kind of issues so I hope you guys get it locked down.  Im also getting the occassional "Exception Handler Entered" error as well.
  • MickeysIce is offline   Reply With Quote
    Old 10-31-2009, 07:49 PM   #1445
    Bre

    General
     
    Join Date: Nov 2004
    Posts: 53
    Default

    Just crashed to this bug yet again.

    Can we please have an update on when you are fixing this?

    __________________
    Bre is offline   Reply With Quote
    Old 11-03-2009, 01:17 PM   #1446
    smogfire

    Loremaster
    smogfire's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2005
    Posts: 130
    Default

    After dealing with this problem for the last few years, I have really seen a pattern develop with regards to when it happens.

    In some zones, I can run around in extreme quality but if I go to other zones (Nek Forest) my framerate starts to drop and if I still push it, crash.

    All I need to do is drop the quality and get the framerate back and no crash.

    This thread is over 2 years old and I could not find a "solution" posted (but maybe the topic search doesn't work)

    __________________
    smogfire is offline   Reply With Quote
    Old 11-03-2009, 06:03 PM   #1447
    Padovani
    Server: Runnyeye
    Guild: Majestic
    Rank: Shagalicious!

    Loremaster
    Padovani's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2007
    Location: New South Wow
    Posts: 2
    Default

    • Were you grouping, solo, or raiding? Solo
    • What zone were you in? Loping Plains
    • What level is your character? 72
    • What race is your character? High Elf
    • Was your character in an illusion form? No
    • What performance profile is the game set as? (High Quality, Balanced, etc.) High quality
    • What is the screen resolution that you have the game set to? 1920x1080
    • Was it Windowed mode or Full Screen? full screen
    • Are you running Fraps or a movie/music player on the same computer? no

    Disabling GPU shadows and turning down all the particle effect options doesn't seem to do much either.

    Padovani is offline   Reply With Quote
    Old 11-07-2009, 09:04 AM   #1448
    Bre

    General
     
    Join Date: Nov 2004
    Posts: 53
    Default

    Still crashing to this error.  Doesn't matter which character I am on or what zone I am in, I get this after 30 to 60 minutes play.

    Can a dev please let us know what progress there is on a fix, and when that fix will be deployed?

    __________________
    Bre is offline   Reply With Quote
    Old 11-11-2009, 10:49 PM   #1449
    SkyBee

    Loremaster
     
    Join Date: Jan 2007
    Posts: 148
    Default

    TheGeneral wrote:

    I dont know how much this really helps, but my wife and I were crashing with these same errors all the time.  Now that I went to Win7-64, I have not crashed out once....

    From what I am reading here, the reason this does not occur on 64bit operating systems is that the 64bit system provides more Virtual Memory to the game. I have never had this problem on my laptop that has Vista 64bit. BUT. On my desktop PC, using Win7-32bit, I get this error like crazy.

    Daistt wrote:

    Last time I wrote here I used Windows 7. After a month of playing without crashes the game started to crash again. Normally it happened during zoning to the guildhall at high graphics settings. I've noticed that it is most likely to happen when EQ2 uses about 1.5 Gb of RAM (as seen in the Task Manager).

    Now to the pleasant part.

    I've installed STALKER: Call of Pripyat and to use the highest quality textures it was necessary to make the x86 OS let programs use more than 2 Gb of RAM (if you are using x64 OS this functionality is already provided).

    So for Vista x86 and Windows 7 x86 the command is as follows:

    1. run cmd.exe with admin rights

    2. enter BCDEDIT /Set IncreaseUserVA 3072

    3. reboot

    Now, after implementing this EQ2 managed to use up to 1.8 Gb of RAM without a single crash after about 6 hours of playing for 3 days already (running at 1920x1200 with high quality settings). I'll keep testing (i.e. playing ) but I really hope this is the ultimate cure.

    For Windows XP x86 way to make the OS let programs use more than 3 Gb of RAM should be as follows:

    1) Use notepad to edit the boot.ini file in the root of your system disk (normally C:) and add this text

    /pae /3gb

    to the last line. Now you will have smth like

    multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect /pae /3gb 2) Reboot

    Good luck and please provide your results.

    Looks like Kileren and couple others have verified this workaround is successful. I am currently stuck with my RL job away from my desktop pc so I am unable to apply this workaround for the moment.

    Are there more testimonials to this workaround being a success?

    Kileren wrote:

    My wife's system was a constant crasher. On Sunday after crashing for the fourth time in less then an hour, I used the patch provided here to increrase your Virtual Address space to 3072 (she has 4GB RAM). She has not crashed since. She was just about to quit the game but this week so far she has not crashed, even in the Guild Hall where a crash was a given. Thank you for the work around. Hope a fix comes soon.

    SkyBee is offline   Reply With Quote
    Old 11-24-2009, 01:52 PM   #1450
    Wyeth

    Loremaster
    Wyeth's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2005
    Location: Southwest FL
    Posts: 126
    Default

    I hope you guys are working on this.

    The update today crashes on loading for me.  The previous version would crash but not right away.

    I tried the /pae /3gb trick but it didn't work at all for me.  I run multiple screens and it caused the system to limit the system to just 1 display.

    __________________
    Wyeth is offline   Reply With Quote
    Old 12-01-2009, 08:54 AM   #1451
    Dais

    General
     
    Join Date: Dec 2008
    Posts: 10
    Default

    Wyeth wrote:

    I hope you guys are working on this.

    The update today crashes on loading for me.  The previous version would crash but not right away.

    I tried the /pae /3gb trick but it didn't work at all for me.  I run multiple screens and it caused the system to limit the system to just 1 display.

    How much RAM do you have?

    Dais is offline   Reply With Quote
    Old 12-03-2009, 10:51 PM   #1452
    Kopperfield

    Lord
     
    Join Date: Dec 2009
    Posts: 1
    Default

    This is what I am experiencing, no matter how I enter the game.

    SOEBuild=6079LSOEVersionString=2009/11/30 14:19:01

    EVERQUEST2 CRASH LOG

    ================================================== ================================================Un handled exception EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION at 0x00B4138FApplication was trying to write to 0x00000002 Region Begins At:  0x00000000 Region Ends At:    0x00010000 Region Size Is:    0x00010000 bytes Memory Protection: PAGE_NOACCESS (00000001) Memory State:      MEM_FREE Memory Type:       Free

    Game Data: SOEBuild: SOEBuild=6079L SOEVersionString: SOEVersionString=2009/11/30 14:19:01 OS Version: 5.1.2600 Service Pack 3 VER_NT_WORKSTATION CPU: 2 x86 GenuineIntel 2953MHz RDTSC MSR CMPXCHG8 SSE SSE2 DirectX Version: 9.0c Video Card/Driver: [NVIDIA GeForce 8600 GT ] [nv4_disp.dll] 6.14.11.9062 {d7b71e3e-4742-11cf-d640-0b2000c2cb35} Time at crash: Thu Dec 03 20:18:14 2009 Login Server: none Performance: 7 Game Uptime: 124 seconds Position last frame: 787.21, -61.97, 1607.21 Zone name: qey_guildhall_tier3 Time in Zone: 51 seconds Previous Zone name: GameScene::ZR_NETWORKED_ZONE_CHANGE Multi-core support: enabled Low-Memory Mode: enabled

    Log: Received chat channel update msg... Received chat channel update msg... Done loading entity resources Set control ghost cmd... ...control set to actor 0xcff68 "Kopperfield". Eq2GuiPersonaWindow::updateClientSkillBook()  E:liveeq2frameworkmemoryManagersrcsharedMemoryMana ger.cpp(2010): Application ran out of memory when requesting 524320 bytes (limit: 2048 MB, current: 776 MB) m_processUpdateSpellBookMsg()  E:liveeq2frameworkmemoryManagersrcsharedMemoryMana ger.cpp(2010): Application ran out of memory when requesting 65568 bytes (limit: 2048 MB, current: 776 MB)  E:liveeq2frameworkmemoryManagersrcsharedMemoryMana ger.cpp(2010): Application ran out of memory when requesting 5152 bytes (limit: 2048 MB, current: 776 MB)

    Kopperfield is offline   Reply With Quote
    Old 12-10-2009, 01:50 PM   #1453
    Wyeth

    Loremaster
    Wyeth's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2005
    Location: Southwest FL
    Posts: 126
    Default

    Daistt wrote:

    Wyeth wrote:

    I hope you guys are working on this.

    The update today crashes on loading for me.  The previous version would crash but not right away.

    I tried the /pae /3gb trick but it didn't work at all for me.  I run multiple screens and it caused the system to limit the system to just 1 display.

    How much RAM do you have?

    4 Gigs.  Windows 7 64-bit

    Edited - Woops, wrong computer - Windows XP SP 3 with 3 Gig RAM

    __________________
    Wyeth is offline   Reply With Quote
    Old 12-10-2009, 08:43 PM   #1454
    Bre

    General
     
    Join Date: Nov 2004
    Posts: 53
    Default

    Well, it seems this bug is back with Frostfell.  Thought using the increased memory allocation fix had cured it, but no longer.

    Just crashed to the out of memory bug while running around Qeynos picking up Frostfell quests.

    Can we please have an update from a Dev on when the fix for this is being deployed?

    __________________
    Bre is offline   Reply With Quote
    Old 12-12-2009, 05:49 PM   #1455
    Dais

    General
     
    Join Date: Dec 2008
    Posts: 10
    Default

    Wyeth wrote:

    Daistt wrote:

    How much RAM do you have?

    4 Gigs.  Windows 7 64-bit

    Edited - Woops, wrong computer - Windows XP SP 3 with 3 Gig RAM

    I have already mentioned that this fix works only for machines with at least 4 Gigs of RAM.

    Dais is offline   Reply With Quote
    Old 12-20-2009, 11:36 AM   #1456
    Bre

    General
     
    Join Date: Nov 2004
    Posts: 53
    Default

    Still crashing to this bug.  

    This thread is coming up on its 3 year anniversary.  How about an update on how work on the fix for this is going?

    __________________
    Bre is offline   Reply With Quote
    Old 12-21-2009, 09:45 PM   #1457
    Piccolini

    Lord
     
    Join Date: Dec 2009
    Posts: 2
    Default

    I have been crashing from this bug since I started playing the game in 2006. 

    I only recently found this thread and have tried every suggestion listed.  I still crash 1-5 times each hour played.

    I crash every time I walk though my guild hall.

    I crash routinely in random places.

    A few months back it got worse, then settled down the the same old rate of crashing... right in line with this thread and the recent improvements.

    One year ago I upgraded to a new computer with no effect. 

    I have a Dell Inspiron, Intel Core Duo  E8400, 3.0, 6MB ; 4 gig ram ; ATI graphics card with 512M [and I've tried ALL the driver versions listed here].  This same thing happened with a previous Nvidia card in the previous system.

    Will this be fixed?  Will the next game expansion make this worse? 

    Edited to add:

  • Were you grouping, solo, or raiding? Solo/Raid BOTH
  • What zone were you in? every zone over the last 3 years, esp. guild hall
  • What level is your character? 80//47/13
  • What race is your character? Wood Elves and Elves
  • Was your character in an illusion form? No
  • What performance profile is the game set as? High Quality/Balanced  all the way down to High Performance and custom settings
  • What is the screen resolution that you have the game set to? 1680x1050
  • Was it Windowed mode or Full Screen? I've tried both to no effect, but usually play full screen
  • Are you running Fraps or a movie/music player on the same computer? No
  • Piccolini is offline   Reply With Quote
    Old 12-22-2009, 05:59 AM   #1458
    agentsix

    Loremaster
    agentsix's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2005
    Posts: 291
    Default

    Also crashing to this error.

    Most recently it happened after only 30 minutes of play.

    Running Windows 7 32-Bit. 4GB of Memory. 9800GT video card. Intel Core 2 Quad 2.83 GHZ

  • Were you grouping, solo, or raiding? Solo
  • What zone were you in? most recently taking the teleporter in neriak
  • What level is your character? 15
  • What race is your character? half-elf
  • Was your character in an illusion form? No
  • What performance profile is the game set as? High Quality
  • What is the screen resolution that you have the game set to? 1920x1080
  • Was it Windowed mode or Full Screen? Both
  • Are you running Fraps or a movie/music player on the same computer? No
  • agentsix is offline   Reply With Quote
    Old 12-22-2009, 11:17 AM   #1459
    Dais

    General
     
    Join Date: Dec 2008
    Posts: 10
    Default

    To Piccolini and Yaris:

    Have you tried the fix I wrote about?

    I'll just repost it here.

    [email protected] Bazaar wrote:

    Running Windows 7 32-Bit. 4GB of Memory. 9800GT video card. Intel Core 2 Quad 2.83 GHZ

    For Vista x86 and Windows 7 x86 the command is as follows:

    1. run cmd.exe with admin rights

    2. enter BCDEDIT /Set IncreaseUserVA 3072

    3. reboot

    Piccolini wrote:

    I have a Dell Inspiron, Intel Core Duo  E8400, 3.0, 6MB ; 4 gig ram ; ATI graphics card with 512M [and I've tried ALL the driver versions listed here].  This same thing happened with a previous Nvidia card in the previous system.

    Not sure which OS you have, here's the solution for XP:

    For Windows XP x86 way to make the OS let programs use more than 3 Gb of RAM should be as follows:

    1) Use notepad to edit the boot.ini file in the root of your system disk (normally C:) and add this text

    /pae /3gb

    to the last line. Now you will have smth like

    multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect /pae /3gb 2) Reboot

    I confirm: after I used this fix for Win7 (and wrote about it on October 7, 2009) I haven't had any crashes with "Application ran out of memory..." for more than 2 (two) months.

    I play at 1920x1200, high quality.

    Dais is offline   Reply With Quote
    Old 12-24-2009, 01:28 AM   #1460
    agentsix

    Loremaster
    agentsix's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2005
    Posts: 291
    Default

    Daistt wrote:

    To Piccolini and Yaris:

    Have you tried the fix I wrote about?

    I'll just repost it here.

    [email protected] Bazaar wrote:

    Running Windows 7 32-Bit. 4GB of Memory. 9800GT video card. Intel Core 2 Quad 2.83 GHZ

    For Vista x86 and Windows 7 x86 the command is as follows:

    1. run cmd.exe with admin rights

    2. enter BCDEDIT /Set IncreaseUserVA 3072

    3. reboot

    I did this yesterday and haven't crashed since. I was crashing 4-5x a night usually when teleporting.

    agentsix is offline   Reply With Quote
    Old 12-24-2009, 04:02 AM   #1461
    Dais

    General
     
    Join Date: Dec 2008
    Posts: 10
    Default

    [email protected] Bazaar wrote:

    I did this yesterday and haven't crashed since. I was crashing 4-5x a night usually when teleporting.

    Glad it helped SMILEY These crashes were annoying as hell.

    Dais is offline   Reply With Quote
    Old 12-26-2009, 04:00 PM   #1462
    Piccolini

    Lord
     
    Join Date: Dec 2009
    Posts: 2
    Default

    Tired again, sorry, no good effect.  SMILEY

    Piccolini is offline   Reply With Quote
    Old 01-02-2010, 07:45 AM   #1463
    Bre

    General
     
    Join Date: Nov 2004
    Posts: 53
    Default

    Still crashing to this.

    Can we please have a dev update on what progress is being made in fixing this bug?

    __________________
    Bre is offline   Reply With Quote
    Old 01-06-2010, 11:35 AM   #1464
    Wyeth

    Loremaster
    Wyeth's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2005
    Location: Southwest FL
    Posts: 126
    Default

    Daistt wrote:

    Wyeth wrote:

    Daistt wrote:

    How much RAM do you have?

    4 Gigs.  Windows 7 64-bit

    Edited - Woops, wrong computer - Windows XP SP 3 with 3 Gig RAM

    I have already mentioned that this fix works only for machines with at least 4 Gigs of RAM.

    Yeah, well this wasn't directed at you but at the developers.  I used to have no issue on this computer and I am desparate to try anything at this point.  They seemed to indicate that they were aware of the program not flushing itself during zonings but the lack of any information concerning a fix is disappointing.

    __________________
    Wyeth is offline   Reply With Quote
    Old 01-09-2010, 12:01 PM   #1465
    Bre

    General
     
    Join Date: Nov 2004
    Posts: 53
    Default

    Just crashed again to this bug.

    Is a fix even being worked on?

    __________________
    Bre is offline   Reply With Quote
    Old 01-14-2010, 09:38 PM   #1466
    Xill

    Loremaster
    Xill's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2009
    Posts: 318
    Default

    I had this problem for about a year, I had 4 gigs of ram but I was running 32-bit Vista. I upgraded to 64-bit Windows 7 and I have not crashed since. I would crash for any number of reasons, a few times an hour. Immediately after upgrading the problem stopped and I cant even force a crash. I know that might not work for everyone but I tried everything and this worked. 

    Xill is offline   Reply With Quote
    Old 02-04-2010, 05:50 AM   #1467
    Nightho

    General
    Nightho's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2005
    Posts: 98
    Default

    Happened twice last night on my 80 High Elf, once today on my 80 Wood Elf, and then several more times tonight on the 80 High Elf. I have 4GB of ram I fail to see why this should be happening. I had not run into it until yesterday after the tiny little patch. Each time on my High Elf the answers are the same, High Elf info / Wood Elf info.

    • Were you grouping, solo, or raiding? solo / in a raid group but in transit to join the group
    • What zone were you in? Antonica Guild Hall / crashed while zoning to Kylong Plains
    • What level is your character? 80 / 80
    • What race is your character? High Elf / Woof Elf
    • Was your character in an illusion form? No / No
    • What performance profile is the game set as? (High Quality, Balanced, etc.) High Quality
    • What is the screen resolution that you have the game set to? 1680 X1050
    • Was it Windowed mode or Full Screen? Full screen
    • Are you running Fraps or a movie/music player on the same computer? No

    __________________
    Nightho is offline   Reply With Quote
    Old 02-13-2010, 02:33 PM   #1468
    guerrilla

    Newbie
     
    Join Date: Feb 2010
    Posts: 1
    Default

    TSR-JasonC wrote:

    If you receive a message during normal game play that states something similar to "Application ran out of memory while requesting _____ bytes," then please provide the following data:
    • Were you grouping, solo, or raiding? solo
    • What zone were you in? "No Charge For Awsome" Guild Hall
    • What level is your character? 20
    • What race is your character? Fae
    • Was your character in an illusion form? no
    • What performance profile is the game set as? (High Quality, Balanced, etc.) Very High Performance
    • What is the screen resolution that you have the game set to? 1024x768
    • Was it Windowed mode or Full Screen? Full Screen
    • Are you running Fraps or a movie/music player on the same computer? no
    The above information will help track this issue further with the new changes that the development team is implementing to the game client.  Thanks for your patience and assistance in working to resolve this issue!
    This happened with my Alt when I was entering my Guild Hall, As i was loading in i got the error message.
    guerrilla is offline   Reply With Quote
    Old 02-17-2010, 05:21 PM   #1469
    Bre

    General
     
    Join Date: Nov 2004
    Posts: 53
    Default

    Still crashing to this.  How is progress going on a fix?

    __________________
    Bre is offline   Reply With Quote
    Old 02-18-2010, 12:34 AM   #1470
    Mynyel

    Loremaster
     
    Join Date: Dec 2004
    Posts: 7
    Default

    If you receive a message during normal game play that states something similar to "Application ran out of memory while requesting _____ bytes," then please provide the following data:

    • Were you grouping, solo, or raiding? None of the above...
    • What zone were you in? Guild Hall
    • What level is your character? 80
    • What race is your character? halfling
    • Was your character in an illusion form? No
    • What performance profile is the game set as? (High Quality, Balanced, etc.) You want me to remember?? SMILEY
    • What is the screen resolution that you have the game set to? See previous question SMILEY
    • Was it Windowed mode or Full Screen? Windowed
    • Are you running Fraps or a movie/music player on the same computer? Ummm dunno what a Frap is unless your talking Starbucks and only had FireFix running.

    The above information will help track this issue further with the new changes that the development team is implementing to the game client.  Thanks for your patience and assistance in working to resolve this issue!

    I wasn't playing when I got the message per sae...I was looging from one char to another when I got it (I was using /camp charatername). Now I can't log into that char at all.

    Mynyel is offline   Reply With Quote
    Reply

    Thread Tools

    Forum Jump


    All times are GMT. The time now is 10:51 PM.

    vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
    Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
    Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
    All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.