EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > The Development Corner > Developer Roundtable
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-11-2010, 08:51 PM   #1
Amnerys

Community Team
Amnerys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2,317
Default

The highly anticipated Game Update 58, Arcanum Revealed, goes live on October 12th!  If you have any feedback for the team about Arcanum Revealed, please leave your comments in this thread. (This thread will be unlocked once the update is complete.)

As always, please remember that your feedback needs to follow the forum posting guidelines, be constructive and polite, and while negative feedback is allowed, it should be submitted as constructive criticism.

Be sure to read the update notes to see what's new and what's changed in this latest update to the game.

Thanks! And enjoy Arcanum Revealed! SMILEY

Amnerys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2010, 01:51 PM   #2
Hecula

Loremaster
Hecula's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 422
Default

Freaking client crash everytime I try to do anything in game - touch the welcome screen, chat, interact with anything. Did you even QA this?

Hecula is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2010, 01:52 PM   #3
Evil Gandhi

Loremaster
Evil Gandhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 41
Default

Well, let's start from the first moment of GU58...

As soon as my mouse tries to click anything on the screen (drag to move, close welcome window, hail merchant, etc.), the client crashes.

EDIT:  Closing the welcome window with Ctrl+L, then doing anything does not help.

__________________
Psolumn - 90 Barbarian Mystic
Psoio - 90 Wood Elf Shadowknight
Bjola - 90 Kerra Assassin
Ooqua - 90 Gnome Necromancer
Unkempt - 90 Human Troubador
Amend - 90 Dark Elf Monk


---+=Gathering Storms=+---
---------Lucan D'Lere---------
Evil Gandhi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2010, 01:52 PM   #4
Geothe

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,098
Default

Forced "welcome screen" (AKA shove SC down your throat screen) is freaking stupid.

Said welcome screen causing repeated client crashes is freaking hilarious.

Nice job!

__________________
Smed: We aren't going to be allowing RMT in any way, shape or form on the non-exchange enabled EQ II servers. Period. End of statement.

Smed: 5) This [LoN] is not some slippery slope towards selling items directly in EQ & EQ II.

Lie #3: Station Cash. Enough Said.

Geothe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2010, 01:53 PM   #5
Felonie
Server: Antonia Bayle
Guild: Malicious Intent
Rank: Recruitor

Loremaster
Felonie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 31
Default

huge problem as soon as i click the mouse or move or do anything eq2 stops working and closes

Felonie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2010, 01:53 PM   #6
Dimi
Server: Everfrost
Guild: Vindicate
Rank: Recruit

General
Dimi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 141
Default

Well at this point in time, seeing as how i crash everytime I move my toon. IT SUCKS!
Dimi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2010, 01:53 PM   #7
Aldore

Loremaster
Aldore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 5
Default

I am also getting game client crash when I log into the game.

Aldore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2010, 01:55 PM   #8
Lamatu

Loremaster
Lamatu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 220
Default

If your crashing and use Profit you need to manually install the updated version.

__________________
Lamatu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2010, 01:56 PM   #9
Felonie
Server: Antonia Bayle
Guild: Malicious Intent
Rank: Recruitor

Loremaster
Felonie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 31
Default

profit rebourn says no files to update

Felonie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2010, 01:57 PM   #10
Peogia

Loremaster
Peogia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 928
Default

my house is at 4 bayle court and when i walk out on the balcony i appear at 2 bayle court

__________________
The FBI is encouraging users to visit a website run by its security partner, http://www.dcwg.org , that will inform them whether they're infected and explain how to fix the problem. After July 9, infected users won't be able to connect to the Internet.
Peogia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2010, 01:59 PM   #11
Umigo
Server: Blackburrow
Guild: Guardians of the Light
Rank: Alt-Members

Loremaster
Umigo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Fontana California
Posts: 101
Default

Same here. Crashes as soon as you try to do anything. Are we going to have to change back to the SOE UI. Did not see any update for Profit UI today. So was wondering if this might be causing the crash. anyone using the default UI and working or not working?  Never mind see post that went up while i was typing.

__________________


Umigo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2010, 02:00 PM   #12
Lamatu

Loremaster
Lamatu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 220
Default

[email protected] Bayle wrote:

profit rebourn says no files to update

You have to download Profit GU 58 from here.

http://www.eq2interface.com/forums/...ead.php?t=14972

First post zip file.

__________________
Lamatu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2010, 02:01 PM   #13
emerant7

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Default

I'm using default UI. Can't get into the game at all. Downloads almost all the way, then cancels itself. Over and over and over.

emerant7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2010, 02:07 PM   #14
emerant7

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Default

Okay, was using EQ2Maps updater. Went in directly through launcher, download completed, picked a toon, and it froze the client at Updating Environmental Maps...

emerant7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2010, 02:09 PM   #15
Amnerys

Community Team
Amnerys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2,317
Default

If you're having client crash issues, please check in over here in this thread.

http://forums.station.sony.com/eq2/...topic_id=488418

Amnerys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2010, 02:13 PM   #16
Dinfryn
Server: Kithicor
Guild: Unleashed
Rank: Guild Core

Guardian
Dinfryn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Vancouver Island, Canada
Posts: 21
Default

I cant even start the game, Hangs station launcher every time at 13%...  Even have done a full scan, still hangs at Updating... 13% then, have to open task manager to stop the stationlauncher.exe process/or reboot the computer every time or station launcher will not open again.

Even left the Updating process for well over an hour running on my computer and giving no indication of updating.

__________________
Todd Vandenbroecke

Dinfryn Maeate

90 Swashbuckler of Unleashed

Butcherblock
Dinfryn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2010, 02:17 PM   #17
Corydonn

Loremaster
Corydonn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 744
Default

Brawler's still have their 1.2k passive mitigation they recieved during the mitigation changes, I'm not sure if that is intended!

Corydonn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2010, 02:22 PM   #18
Amnerys

Community Team
Amnerys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2,317
Default

Here's info on the workaround for the crashing issue:

http://forums.station.sony.com/eq2/...=488418#5433430

Amnerys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2010, 02:23 PM   #19
Davic
Server: Befallen
Guild: Divinity
Rank: Divinity Member (60k)

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 49
Default

I love the change on the station marketplace petamorph wands but is there any chance to get an unlimited one if we had previously purchased the limited charge one?

Davic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2010, 02:24 PM   #20
alch4mist

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 9
Default

I've been quick to criticise the development team in the past - but please accept my sincere thanks for the recent update and listening to our earlier concerns re GU57 - theres always more we can wish for but pleased that we are not beyond your notice...

alch4mist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2010, 02:31 PM   #21
Dinfryn
Server: Kithicor
Guild: Unleashed
Rank: Guild Core

Guardian
Dinfryn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Vancouver Island, Canada
Posts: 21
Default

I NEED HELP!! My game will not run... I cannot update!  Station Launch Pad hangs at 13%, nobody else seems to have this issue.  My game was working last night before I went to bed.  I have not been able to run eq2 client since this morning.

Dinfryn wrote:

I cant even start the game, Hangs station launcher every time at 13%...  Even have done a full scan, still hangs at Updating... 13% then, have to open task manager to stop the stationlauncher.exe process/or reboot the computer every time or station launcher will not open again.

Even left the Updating process for well over an hour running on my computer and giving no indication of updating.

__________________
Todd Vandenbroecke

Dinfryn Maeate

90 Swashbuckler of Unleashed

Butcherblock
Dinfryn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2010, 02:35 PM   #22
Amnerys

Community Team
Amnerys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2,317
Default

Dinfryn wrote:

I NEED HELP!! My game will not run... I cannot update!  Station Launch Pad hangs at 13%, nobody else seems to have this issue.  My game was working last night before I went to bed.  I have not been able to run eq2 client since this morning.

The best place to get help for connection issues is the Connection Support forum

And you can always contact Support if you need a more urgent reply. Hope you're able to get fixed up soon!

Amnerys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2010, 02:57 PM   #23
Dinfryn
Server: Kithicor
Guild: Unleashed
Rank: Guild Core

Guardian
Dinfryn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Vancouver Island, Canada
Posts: 21
Default

Dinfryn wrote:

I NEED HELP!! My game will not run... I cannot update!  Station Launch Pad hangs at 13%, nobody else seems to have this issue.  My game was working last night before I went to bed.  I have not been able to run eq2 client since this morning.

Dinfryn wrote:

I cant even start the game, Hangs station launcher every time at 13%...  Even have done a full scan, still hangs at Updating... 13% then, have to open task manager to stop the stationlauncher.exe process/or reboot the computer every time or station launcher will not open again.

Even left the Updating process for well over an hour running on my computer and giving no indication of updating.

I can load eq2 from the game client, just not though station launch pad... just an fyi, just tested.  As you can see ITS NOT A CONNECTION ISSUE!

__________________
Todd Vandenbroecke

Dinfryn Maeate

90 Swashbuckler of Unleashed

Butcherblock
Dinfryn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2010, 03:02 PM   #24
Amnerys

Community Team
Amnerys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2,317
Default

Dinfryn wrote:

I can load eq2 from the game client, just not though station launch pad... just an fyi, just tested.  As you can see ITS NOT A CONNECTION ISSUE!

By Connection, we mean all the steps getting you connected to the game, which inlcudes all Launchers. SMILEY DanKinney, the red name you'll see posting a lot over there, is the lead over the Launcher programs and usually answers many questions every week on the forums there. It sounds like you might want to go ahead and call in or submit a ticket online to see if you can get some direct help though.

Amnerys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2010, 04:26 PM   #25
Pakhet

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 239
Default

On Anathraxxis my group wiped (easy mode) on AE spew bile after the ooze dropped. We had him at like 40%. After the wipe, 5 seconds into the fight he will cast spew bile (with no ooze drop), which whether behind, beyond max range, on the ramp, etc hits for like 28k slashing damage. Casters and healers go boom, tank is left to solo it. I even went like 50m behind the mob, against the opposite wall to try to avoid it.

Assuming it bugged out because we wiped on the ooze? Everyone in group was in at least T1 raid gear, two healers shaman/cleric. First pull would have been fine except group didn't move away from ooze, every pull there after was insta-one shot AE on pull. 

Pakhet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2010, 04:37 PM   #26
ccarro

General
ccarro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Maine
Posts: 225
Default

Please make the "Summon Mount" ability grey out when the mount has been activated. It would make things much easier and consistant.

__________________
ccarro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2010, 05:32 PM   #27
Senya

Loremaster
Senya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Ironforge Exchange
Posts: 1,754
Default

Peogia wrote:

my house is at 4 bayle court and when i walk out on front porch i appear at 2 bayle court

The "view" from any of the large Qeynos balconies is the same view regardless of your address.  They all have the same layout.  Balcony views were not adjusted/created for each individual address.  This is true in all the cities/homes that got balconies.

__________________

Click image for a list of my completed projects.

Senya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2010, 05:47 PM   #28
Darkor
Server: Nagafen
Guild: Nexus
Rank: Ancient and Mummified

Loremaster
Darkor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,957
Default

The BG Weapon Vendor has a Bandolier for Fighters only, for some reasons fighter got no bow. Can you make that bandolier please scout usuable and give figher also the new bow. This way both archetype get access to bow/bandolier.

Also the BG quest guys hand out OLD tokens. Please make it that they give the new tokens. Otherwise we have to keep exchanging them, it makes no sense.

After all a nice update if you could fix the two things mentioned above.

__________________
Steal 90 Assassin

Darkor 90 Swashbuckler

Daerkin 90 Shadowknight

Daerkor 90 Templar

Ajjantis 90 Warden

Melodic 90 Dirge

Dayo 90 Monk

Rasiel 88 Conjuror

Razyeel 70 Wizard

Biyon 65 Beastlord
Darkor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2010, 05:54 PM   #29
Laenai
Server: Oasis
Guild: Tyranny
Rank: Raider

Loremaster
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 634
Default

Can't separate items in the guild bank to place in inventory using Shift + drag! It'll let me choose the amount I want to move, but when I put it into my inventory slot, it moves the entire stack anyway.

Once the entire stack is in my inventory, they do separate correctly into the guildbank. Just not out of the guildbank.

__________________
Laenai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2010, 05:57 PM   #30
Peogia

Loremaster
Peogia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 928
Default

Coercer

[Fan Faire Feedback] “Possess Essence” can now be cast on bosses and named NPCs.

can u please make this persist through death and zoning and logging in and out ect until i chose a new pet

would also be nice if u would let us set the size of our pets like house items

the connection status window is blocking nagafen's name because for some odd reason the default eq2 ui always resets it back there after after logging in and out after i place it all the way in top right hand corner im guessing its designed for crt screen im on wide screen

__________________
The FBI is encouraging users to visit a website run by its security partner, http://www.dcwg.org , that will inform them whether they're infected and explain how to fix the problem. After July 9, infected users won't be able to connect to the Internet.
Peogia is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:27 AM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.