EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire (https://archive.eq2wire.com//index.php)
-   In Testing Feedback (https://archive.eq2wire.com//forumdisplay.php?f=748)
-   -   Copy Taking Too Long, Old Man Dave Please (https://archive.eq2wire.com//showthread.php?t=522264)

ZUES 09-15-2012 11:09 AM

<p>I wouldn't mind giving feedback on testing/beta. But I'm not going to level a character to do it. The copy is taking too long. Can you please insert the buff bots?</p>

Landiin 09-15-2012 09:58 PM

Test copy even up anymore?

Kuulei 09-15-2012 11:48 PM

<p>/beta add</p><p>Testcopy is no more, its now Beta.</p>

ZUES 09-16-2012 11:09 AM

<p>Another 24 hours and no copied character. Another 24 hours and no Old Man Dave of buffer. Test it yourself. Why do I even play this game? Can SOE please sell this game to another company that will actually DO something with it?</p>

feldon30 09-16-2012 08:58 PM

<p>/beta add takes approximately 1 hour to work.</p><p>You must already have a character on Beta for any copied characters to show up. So you should login to Beta and make a dummy character then after 1 hour, go back to the Character Select screen and you should see your copied toon.</p>

Calthine 09-16-2012 09:48 PM

<p>The buffer was the goat dude. He was up at the Commonlands and Antonica docks on Friday (I didn't look on Saturday).</p>

Cuora 09-17-2012 01:05 PM

<p>Hubby made a toon on Beta over the weekend and the goat buffer was not up.  I just checked both Antonica and Commonlands docks and he is still not there.  I have a sick kiddo home today and dr.'s appt later.  Will check back after I am done there.  Hoping to get hubby's toon buffed so he can join me. </p>

ArtemisClyde 09-17-2012 01:20 PM

no, buffers need to be rerezzed/repopped after every update when the server is taken down i believe.

Alenna 09-17-2012 01:40 PM

<p>well I wanted to do some testing on the endlevel stuff but can't get my end level toons copied and no buffer makes for an inability to do so.</p><p>Please fix /beta add or bring back the buffers.</p>

Tylia 09-17-2012 02:01 PM

<p>/beta add has not worked for me either.  I made a new character on beta yesterday and did the /beta add on the character I wanted copied over.  That character is still not showing on beta today.  <img src="/smilies/9d71f0541cff0a302a0309c5079e8dee.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" /></p>

TheGeneral 09-17-2012 03:55 PM

<p>The primary issues I have with the test environment in general is that it is very user unfriendly.  Now that you have changed the name of the server, people need to either know to go in and rename their TestServer folder over to BetaServer or they have to completely re-download the game... unless they know to copy their game into that folder first before patching.  Its just too much to have to try and help non tech savvy people through.  Most give up and refuse to go through it.  Getting set up on test needs to be more user friendly and you will not have so few people testing... that and the beta copy not working was just the icing on the cake.  Most people do not want to go through the pain of recreating from scratch.  /save /load hotkeys, etc etc etc ...</p><p>I had about 26 people... enought to have tested raid content, that wanted to test, and by the time we got through all it took to get people there, I was down to about 4.  I really think the worse part of it all is the character copy not working.  That killed off about 60% of my testers from even wanting to try.</p>

Alenna 09-17-2012 09:19 PM

<p><cite>[email protected] wrote:</cite></p><blockquote><p>/beta add has not worked for me either.  I made a new character on beta yesterday and did the /beta add on the character I wanted copied over.  That character is still not showing on beta today.  <img src="/eq2/images/smilies/9d71f0541cff0a302a0309c5079e8dee.gif" border="0" /></p></blockquote><p>I did it friday IIRC 3 characters I have at 92 so i could test the end level content. so now no beta ad and no buffer to do so I did not know till then that Beta was a choice for servers now.</p>

Wolfsbaine 09-20-2012 12:52 PM

<p>You have to create a junk toon on the beta server. That is just like the test copy. Once you make the toon play around for a bit. About an hour later your copied toons will show up. Not sure why that is the case though</p>

ArtemisClyde 09-20-2012 04:11 PM

<p><cite>[email protected] Bazaar wrote:</cite></p><blockquote><p>You have to create a junk toon on the beta server. That is just like the test copy. Once you make the toon play around for a bit. About an hour later your copied toons will show up. Not sure why that is the case though</p></blockquote><p>this is incorrect at the moment. may have been the case in the past. when they first enabled copy to beta, it worked ok and you found your toon(s) within 1-5 hours usually. guild leaders would see their guilds arrive maybe 24 hours after their toons. after maybe 1-3 days of copy to beta working ok, it seemed to break. for everyone. they reworked the script and its being tested on toons copying from test server to beta currently. it works instantly now, as soon as you do /beta or /beta add from a permanent test server toon, you can log out and they will be on beta.  to find out more, take a look at the "new beta copy tool" thread. <img src="/smilies/8a80c6485cd926be453217d59a84a888.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" />  they wanna test it thoroughly before enabling it for live servers, though.</p>

Alenna 09-20-2012 04:30 PM

<p><cite>[email protected] Bazaar wrote:</cite></p><blockquote><p>You have to create a junk toon on the beta server. That is just like the test copy. Once you make the toon play around for a bit. About an hour later your copied toons will show up. Not sure why that is the case though</p></blockquote><p>I know htat is how it worked before so I made a junk toon but no copies looks like they changed it and until test gets a chance to test it out I will not be able to get my end level toons on it to test any new content.</p>


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:15 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.