EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire (https://archive.eq2wire.com//index.php)
-   General Discussion (https://archive.eq2wire.com//forumdisplay.php?f=2884)
-   -   zoning into freeport crashes client and toon is stuck there (https://archive.eq2wire.com//showthread.php?t=523752)

huhahee 10-31-2012 01:44 PM

<p>I zoned into freeport from the commonlands docks and the client crashed now everytime I log to that toon it gets to loading UI resources (and I dont have any UI mods) and crashes every time did this like 10 times and crashes at the same place every time. I tried to zone into Freeport with anyother toon and the exact same thing happened. Can someone offer some insight? I have petitioned this already. Have a 3rd toon that is out in the world with no problems, but he isnt going to zone into freeport anytime soon or any other city.</p>

Plagee 10-31-2012 01:50 PM

<p>Same issue happens in Qeynos</p>

huhahee 10-31-2012 01:56 PM

<p>so two weeks out and the cities are broken? I think that this is a priorty so that we can test using the city resources.</p>

Arweena69 10-31-2012 08:59 PM

<p>Use the Default UI ... Custom UIs are broken in Beta, always have been always will be.</p>

huhahee 11-01-2012 02:16 PM

<p>I am using the default UI so thats not it. and I can log onto one toon which hasnt gone to freeport. he zones fine into Qeynos. I amgoing to bug it and hope that I can get some kind of reset on those two toons so I can continue to test with them.</p>


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:30 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.