EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire (https://archive.eq2wire.com//index.php)
-   General Tech Support Questions (https://archive.eq2wire.com//forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Issues with patcher and Windows Vista (https://archive.eq2wire.com//showthread.php?t=400308)

Ezasta 12-20-2007 02:57 PM

<p>Good day everyone.</p><p>I've just gone out and bought the Everquest 2 All-In-One pack, and have run into a issue. I've browsed the forum, but haven't found a solution that would work for my issue, as listed below.</p><p>I can run the patcher up to the point of it downloading all the new files. When it tries to start. it cancels the download without warning, and I can't find out why. Any help that could be offered would be appreciated greatly. ThanksA little information about my system:AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+3GB DDR II RamNvidia Ge-Force 8600GTRunning Windows Vista.In advance. thanks for your help.Sincerely</p><p>Rahloman</p>

Seraq 12-20-2007 03:07 PM

I'm having the same problem. Anyone have any thoughts?

Wingrider01 12-20-2007 05:00 PM

have you read any of the stickied threads here on the forum on what to do or done a search?

Ezasta 12-20-2007 09:09 PM

<p>Yes, I have, and so far, no luck with ANY of the suggested solutions.</p><p>Sent in a ticket to Tech Support, hoping they can clarify it for me.</p>

Valarye 12-20-2007 09:30 PM

The thing that fixed this for me is running EQ2 as administrator.  Once I run as admin, it patches all the way through.

Ezasta 12-21-2007 05:05 AM

<p>I've tried every single solution I can, that is offered here on the Forums, but without any form of luck, even tried the "Work-around", but if I do that, it will boot up the game, but won't connect to the login server for some reason. please help me. This is getting on my nerves.</p>

prospekt 12-21-2007 09:21 AM

<p>RIGHT CLICK on the EQ2 Icon, and choose "Run as administrator"</p><p>Don't just set it up in properties to run as admin, you have to actually right click and do "run as admin".</p>

Ezasta 12-21-2007 10:05 AM

<p>Thank you all for having patience with me. Think I've finally figured out where I was wrong. </p><p>I continually tried to use the Desktop shortcut, running that as a admin, which didn't work.</p><p>Using the IN-FOLDER eq2.exe on the other hand helped, the patcher for the launchpad itself downloaded ALOT more then what it did before, and it is currently in the process of scanning files as I type this.</p><p>Hope it doesn't stop at that though.</p><p>*EDIT* Correction, it has started downloading all the needed files <img src="/smilies/283a16da79f3aa23fe1025c96295f04f.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" /> Thank you all for the patience and help, just 7½ hours to go till I can play now... <img src="/smilies/283a16da79f3aa23fe1025c96295f04f.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" />*EDIT*</p>

Levzter 12-29-2007 02:06 AM

I had to remove the Read Only from some files (actually i removed from all the EQ2 Folder),  and the updater just started working fine....


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:37 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.