EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire (https://archive.eq2wire.com//index.php)
-   User Interface (https://archive.eq2wire.com//forumdisplay.php?f=2851)
-   -   "No Change" dropdown on merc window? (https://archive.eq2wire.com//showthread.php?t=523951)

Cyliena 11-05-2012 05:39 PM

<p>My mercenary was suspended and I noticed a new dropdown on the mercenary window that just says "No Change". Could this actually be... a way to have multiple mercenaries?! Or is it for something else?</p>

Landiin 11-05-2012 05:48 PM

<p>With the new claim merc they had to add a way you could tell the game if you wanted to use the SE merc or the ingame merc. I'ed be nice if they let us keep all the merc's we've used before, so hopefully this will be used more then for the use of the SE merc.</p>

Terrogaunt 11-05-2012 08:31 PM

<p><cite>Cyliena wrote:</cite></p><blockquote><p>My mercenary was suspended and I noticed a new dropdown on the mercenary window that just says "No Change". Could this actually be... a way to have multiple mercenaries?! Or is it for something else?</p></blockquote><p>This is in relation to quest mercenaries. We didn't want accepting a mercenary you're supposed to have to allow progression to replace one that you had paid for, so now there's a "reserve." When your mercenary is suspended, it shows you the mercs that you have and can call on. Unless you have a quest merc and suspend it, there's pretty much always only going to be your default in there... I should probably change it to not show up if you don't have more than one merc lol.</p>

Cyliena 11-08-2012 01:31 PM

<p><cite>Terrogaunt wrote:</cite></p><blockquote><p><cite>Cyliena wrote:</cite></p><blockquote><p>My mercenary was suspended and I noticed a new dropdown on the mercenary window that just says "No Change". Could this actually be... a way to have multiple mercenaries?! Or is it for something else?</p></blockquote><p>This is in relation to quest mercenaries. We didn't want accepting a mercenary you're supposed to have to allow progression to replace one that you had paid for, so now there's a "reserve." When your mercenary is suspended, it shows you the mercs that you have and can call on. Unless you have a quest merc and suspend it, there's pretty much always only going to be your default in there... I should probably change it to not show up if you don't have more than one merc lol.</p></blockquote><p>Ahhh.. I was hopeful that we'd be allowed to hot-swap multiple mercs so I could pick up another and have my elite in reserve. Thanks for the explaination! <img src="/smilies/3b63d1616c5dfcf29f8a7a031aaa7cad.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" /></p>

Whilhelmina 11-09-2012 08:17 PM

<p><cite>Terrogaunt wrote:</cite></p><blockquote><p><cite>Cyliena wrote:</cite></p><blockquote><p>My mercenary was suspended and I noticed a new dropdown on the mercenary window that just says "No Change". Could this actually be... a way to have multiple mercenaries?! Or is it for something else?</p></blockquote><p>This is in relation to quest mercenaries. We didn't want accepting a mercenary you're supposed to have to allow progression to replace one that you had paid for, so now there's a "reserve." When your mercenary is suspended, it shows you the mercs that you have and can call on. Unless you have a quest merc and suspend it, there's pretty much always only going to be your default in there... I should probably change it to not show up if you don't have more than one merc lol.</p></blockquote><p>Oh my. That's for the Harrow End one I suppose. Thanks for listening, I didn't mind going back to Qeynos to grab my Paladin back, but I could very well imagine the rage of somebody losing a rare merc over a quest!</p>


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:24 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.