EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire (https://archive.eq2wire.com//index.php)
-   General Tech Support Questions (https://archive.eq2wire.com//forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Application ran out of memory when requesting xxxxxx bytes (https://archive.eq2wire.com//showthread.php?t=522297)

LordDKE 09-17-2012 03:15 AM

<p>Recently I have numerous crashes running EQ2 client, most of the time during zoning to Guild Hall (Freeport Server, Guild Fidei Defensors).  When the crash happens, numerous Error Dialog Boxes pop up, and the error message is</p><p>"Critical Error Application ran out of memory when requesting xxxxxx27504 bytes (limit: 766 MB, current: 766 MB)"</p><p>where xxxxxx could be 27504, 32784, 8208 or 1048608 or any number, while the limit and current are always 766 MB.</p><p>I have three different PC/Notebook computers (running Windows Vista Business/Home Premium or XP Professional), connected to different ISP's.  The one with Windows Vista Home Premium has the whole EQ2 game newly installed from scratch.  These three computers have the same error, so I believe it is an issue of the EQ2 client (may be so called memory leak or so).</p><p>Appreciate it if SOE could fix it ASAP, as one of my characters is stuck outside Guild Hall not able to load totally.</p>

Evanair 09-17-2012 05:11 PM

<p>Load the launcher.  Click the tools icon in the bottom left, then click Game Configuration. It's pretty simple, just set it to extreme performance and close it, then launch EQ2.Basically, you're running out of available memory.  I'm guessing you're running 32bit OS and 2GB of RAM in your systems.  The reason it crashes in Guild Halls and newer zones more often is a larger amount of textures and items are loaded into the files for these zones.  Your computer simply cannot handle it.</p>

cherica 10-01-2012 01:36 PM

<p>wrong answer.  There is a fix and sony knows it.  please visit the discussion   "Subject: 32bit game memory usage explained   " in the soe forums worked like a dream for me even after spending hour after hour "checking things"  with support in vain</p>

Vifarc 10-04-2012 01:27 PM

<p>Wrong. The fix is worst: EQ2 even does not launch.</p>

deadcrickets2 10-04-2012 04:50 PM

<p><cite>Vifarc wrote:</cite></p><blockquote><p>Wrong. The fix is worst: EQ2 even does not launch.</p></blockquote><p>I would hope that you read the instructions and the entire post I made in the top of the thread indicated.  The only way it would not launch is either you inputted the command wrong or you are attempting to use it on a system that it's not designed for (not 64bit and under 4Gb of RAM).  If you did I left instructions in that same thread as to  how to reverse the command.</p><p>There is a known coding error that is occuring causing some to have leaks.  If you wish, we can find out if it's related to something else.  We'd have to have the <a href="http://forums.station.sony.com/eq2/posts/list.m?topic_id=353617" target="_blank">complete system information</a> for all three of the computers in order to do that and it's best if each system has it's own thread.  </p>

Vifarc 10-08-2012 11:20 AM

<p><cite>deadcrickets2 wrote:</cite></p><blockquote><p>I would hope that you read the instructions and the entire post I made in the top of the thread indicated.  The only way it would not launch is either you inputted the command wrong or you are attempting to use it on a system that it's not designed for (not 64bit and under 4Gb of RAM).  If you did I left instructions in that same thread as to  how to reverse the command.</p><p>There is a known coding error that is occuring causing some to have leaks.  If you wish, we can find out if it's related to something else.  We'd have to have the <a href="http://forums.station.sony.com/eq2/posts/list.m?topic_id=353617" target="_blank">complete system information</a> for all three of the computers in order to do that and it's best if each system has it's own thread.  </p></blockquote><p>Ok thank you. My system is WinXP 32b with 4Gb RAM (physical), I think I input the command good (it is very easy).</p><p>My pc is not an integrated (I have an ATI card), but maybe something is still eating my RAM (motherboard audio card?).</p><p>I'll create a thread with complete info for my computer.</p>

deadcrickets2 10-08-2012 10:13 PM

<p><cite>Vifarc wrote:</cite></p><blockquote><p><cite>deadcrickets2 wrote:</cite></p><blockquote><p>I would hope that you read the instructions and the entire post I made in the top of the thread indicated.  The only way it would not launch is either you inputted the command wrong or you are attempting to use it on a system that it's not designed for (not 64bit and under 4Gb of RAM).  If you did I left instructions in that same thread as to  how to reverse the command.</p><p>There is a known coding error that is occuring causing some to have leaks.  If you wish, we can find out if it's related to something else.  We'd have to have the <a href="http://forums.station.sony.com/eq2/posts/list.m?topic_id=353617" target="_blank">complete system information</a> for all three of the computers in order to do that and it's best if each system has it's own thread.  </p></blockquote><p>Ok thank you. My system is WinXP 32b with 4Gb RAM (physical), I think I input the command good (it is very easy).</p><p>My pc is not an integrated (I have an ATI card), but maybe something is still eating my RAM (motherboard audio card?).</p><p>I'll create a thread with complete info for my computer.</p></blockquote><p>There are a couple of known memory leaks right now in the game. </p><p>Your system, also, won't be using all the memory you have installed under Windows XP.  Off the bat you lose roughly 512Mb due to 32bit addressing.  You also lose additional RAM space on any card that has 512Mb of VRAM or more.  512Mb or more is duplicated into system memory under 32bit.  So if you have a 1Gb card you end up with 2.5Gb of RAM out of 4Gb.</p>

Vifarc 10-09-2012 01:26 AM

<p><cite>deadcrickets2 wrote:</cite></p><blockquote><p> under Windows XP  You lose additional RAM space on any card that has 512Mb of VRAM or more.  512Mb or more is duplicated into system memory under 32bit.</p></blockquote><p>Lol, so, with my 32b, EQ2 (and all?) should better run with a 256Mb card? (oh, you specified your 32b thread in a 64 one)</p><p>Can't I tell my 1024Mo graphic card to only use 256Mb when I play EQ2??</p><p>I only found this: <a rel="nofollow" href="http://www.ehow.com/how_8607354_allocate-memory-video-card.html," target="_blank">http://www.ehow.com/how_8607354_all...ideo-card.html,</a> but that seems for integrated cards.</p>

deadcrickets2 10-09-2012 12:40 PM

<p><cite>Vifarc wrote:</cite></p><blockquote><p><cite>deadcrickets2 wrote:</cite></p><blockquote><p> under Windows XP  You lose additional RAM space on any card that has 512Mb of VRAM or more.  512Mb or more is duplicated into system memory under 32bit.</p></blockquote><p>Lol, so, with my 32b, EQ2 (and all?) should better run with a 256Mb card? (oh, you specified your 32b thread in a 64 one)</p><p>Can't I tell my 1024Mo graphic card to only use 256Mb when I play EQ2??</p><p>I only found this: <a rel="nofollow" href="http://www.ehow.com/how_8607354_allocate-memory-video-card.html," target="_blank">http://www.ehow.com/how_8607354_all...ideo-card.html,</a> but that seems for integrated cards.</p></blockquote><p>What I would do is wait for the release of Windows 8.  At that time there should be some sales popping up for Windows 7 (currently about $70 for OEM version).  You can buy that cheaper than the video card and upgrade your system to Windows 7 x64.  That way you get all the benefits of your current video card while positioning yourself for future software and being able to use some of the advanced game features such as Godrays (Sun shafts) and Ambient Occlusion.</p><p>* edit to answer question</p><p>There is no way to specify how much memory it uses as it's part of the way the operating system is designed.  Whenever you run a DirectX 9 game it automatically duplicates the VRAM into system RAM.  Sadly Everquest 2 is a DirectX 9 game despite some DirectX 10 kludgework added on (MSAA, Ambient Occlusion, Depth of Field, Godrays, etc).  The multiple rendering pathways the game uses is also exactly why some overlays like Steam and Raptr do not work (though Evolve and Overwolf do). If they game was converted over to DirectX 10 it wouldn't copy the VRAM.  However, that would also mean it would no longer run on Windows XP.</p>

LordDKE 10-13-2012 09:26 AM

<p>I am the originator of this thread.  So let me give some update on the situation.</p><p>My computers are still getting the same error. </p><p>One of my computers is Intel Core i3-2100 CPU @ 3.1GHz (4 CPU's), RAM 4 GB, Graphics Card is NVIDIA GeForce GT 440 with 1GB Mem, Realtek HD Audio (Built-on board), OS Windows XP Professional, DirectX 9.0c.</p><p>I think the configuration is quite adequate for EQ2 game, but it still crashes from time to time, with the following error:-</p><p>"Critical Error Application ran out of memory when requesting xxxxxx bytes (limit: 766 MB, current: 766 MB)"</p><p>I strongly believe that it is not the problem with the hardware but the EQ2 Client.</p><p>I have another two computers running Windows Vista Business/Home Premium, still they got the same kind of error.</p><p>Hope SOE would fix the problem ASAP.</p>

LordDKE 10-16-2012 04:22 AM

<p>Again I have another update:-</p><p>My computer has 4GB of RAM and running Windows XP Professional SP 3, a 32 bit Operating System.</p><p>Regardless that my O/S is a 32 bit one, I followed the recommendation of this post <a href="http://forums.station.sony.com/eq2/posts/list.m?topic_id=506883">http://forums.station.sony.com/eq2/...topic_id=506883</a> (by <span ><a href="http://forums.station.sony.com/eq2/user/profile.m?user_id=490910"><strong><span style="color: #3333ff; font-size: x-small;">deadcrickets2</span></strong></a>) to add the /4GT switch to the boot.ini file as follows:-</span></p><p><span >1.‬Right-click My Computer and select Properties. The System Properties dialog box will appear.‪2.‬Click the Advanced tab.‪3.‬In the Startup and Recovery area, click Settings. The Startup and Recovery dialog box will appear.‪4.‬In the System startup area, click Edit. This will open the Windows boot.ini file in Notepad.‪5.‬In the [Operating Systems] section, add the following switches to the end of the startup line that includes the /fastdetect switch: <span style="color: #ff00ff;">/4GB</span>‪6.‬Save the changes and close Notepad.‪7.‬Click OK two times to close the open dialog boxes, and then restart the computer for the change to take effect.</span>Now I don't have any memory crash since the modification, thanks to <span ><a href="http://forums.station.sony.com/eq2/user/profile.m?user_id=490910"><strong><span style="color: #3333ff; font-size: x-small;">deadcrickets2</span></strong></a></span>.</p><p>Hope this would have solved the problem, or .... SOE already fixed it?</p>

Vifarc 10-16-2012 06:18 PM

<p><cite>LordDKE wrote:</cite></p><blockquote><p>My computer has 4GB of RAM and running Windows XP Professional SP 3, a 32 bit Operating System.</p><p><span>‪5.‬In the [Operating Systems] section, add the following switches to the end of the startup line that includes the /fastdetect switch: <span style="color: #ff00ff;">/4GB</span>‪</span></p></blockquote><p>Oh, you made an error (that's not /4GB) and were lucky to find the command for 32b system? I'll try if you say that's not an error (/3GB is worse than nothing, for me).</p>

deadcrickets2 10-16-2012 07:07 PM

<p><cite>Vifarc wrote:</cite></p><blockquote><p><cite>LordDKE wrote:</cite></p><blockquote><p>My computer has 4GB of RAM and running Windows XP Professional SP 3, a 32 bit Operating System.</p><p><span>‪5.‬In the [Operating Systems] section, add the following switches to the end of the startup line that includes the /fastdetect switch: <span style="color: #ff00ff;">/4GB</span>‪</span></p></blockquote><p>Oh, you made an error (that's not /4GB) and were lucky to find the command for 32b system? I'll try if you say that's not an error (/3GB is worse than nothing, for me).</p></blockquote><p>There is no /4GB switch.  List of available switches per Microsoft here:  <a href="http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833721" target="_blank" rel="nofollow">http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833721</a></p>

Levatino 10-18-2012 10:40 AM

<p>maybe it's me but it seems I run into "<strong>Application ran out of memory when requesting xxxxxx bytes" </strong>much more now then a couple of months ago<strong>. </strong></p><p>Same computer, same hardware so what happend?</p>

deadcrickets2 10-18-2012 11:39 AM

<p><cite>Levatino wrote:</cite></p><blockquote><p>maybe it's me but it seems I run into "<strong>Application ran out of memory when requesting xxxxxx bytes" </strong>much more now then a couple of months ago<strong>. </strong></p><p>Same computer, same hardware so what happend?</p></blockquote><p>Lot of resource leaks.  They have a fix going in today for one of them in Sleeper's Tomb.  There are also resource leaks for Wyverns, shadows, and the animations for some of the mobs in PR.  I wouldn't be surprised if there are more but those are the ones I reported from my alertlog.txt.</p>

Velenda 10-26-2012 09:37 PM

<p>Has this been fixed yet? Can the game run normally now?</p>


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:51 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.