PDA

View Full Version : Oh my god look at all the abilities!


Bexylady
11-18-2004, 10:19 PM
<DIV><FONT face="Comic Sans MS" size=2>Ok here goes.</FONT></DIV> <DIV><FONT face="Comic Sans MS" size=2></FONT> </DIV> <DIV><FONT face="Comic Sans MS" size=2>I am only level 15, but I'm already going crazy trying to set up my main hotkey list for the most effectivness.  I changed my sit key to 's' so I could remember it easily (I already move only using arrow keys... too much EQ 1) so I managed to dump that hotkey.  I have my good attack stuff: wild swing, taunt, kick, righteous blow, righteous anger, unyielding advance when using shield and power cleave with 2hw all on the first page.  As well as my ae stuff, shout, assault and cry of conviction.  Then there's toughness, wardy thing and call to arms!  I'm looking at the list of pally abilites and I think I'm going to cry :smileysad:.  Obviously things like taunt will get upgraded, but what about all the attacks/buffs?  Those buffs dont last long, so I want them where I can instantly click them, plus who wants to switch pages for ae and single combat when all the mobs start dropping??  </FONT></DIV> <DIV><FONT face="Comic Sans MS" size=2></FONT> </DIV> <DIV><FONT face="Comic Sans MS" size=2>I'd like to see if anyone with all those varied abilities has come up with a good way to resolve need/want.  Heck I've moved sprint off to another set, also intervene because at the moment I'm holding agro well enough to never use it.  Lol, someone please tell me it gets easier to choose later on! <img src="/smilies/3b63d1616c5dfcf29f8a7a031aaa7cad.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" /></FONT></DIV> <DIV><FONT face="Comic Sans MS" size=2></FONT> </DIV> <DIV> </DIV>

Ajantiss
11-18-2004, 10:28 PM
<DIV>Nope, it just gets more cluttered. :smileytongue:</DIV> <DIV> </DIV> <DIV>I had the same issue, until I just made another spell/ability bar and put it above my original. Instead of pressing 1 for the first ability in the new bar, I press alt 1. Works great once you are used to it. Just put things like Call to Arms, Cry of Conviction, Vigor of Trust, Offering of Armament, Lay on Hands, Blessed Weapon or any other buff/situational spell/ability in that.</DIV>

Bexylady
11-18-2004, 10:30 PM
<DIV><FONT face="Comic Sans MS" size=2>What order does it go in?  Is alt 1 for hotkey set 0 or 2?  And so on and so forth.  That's one of the reasons I haven't been able to comfortably split it up yet.</FONT></DIV>

greyfarer
11-18-2004, 10:40 PM
<DIV>i have made a couple copies of my hotkey bar.. so i have 3 sitting on my desktop. each is set to different page the hotbar (1-3). so i just click now on the ability i want to cast. i have access to them all. i just arranged them together.. buffs, AE, situational, etc.. just so they are easier to find during battle.</DIV> <DIV> </DIV> <DIV>so its not so cluttered, i got rid of the black letter box, and borders and backgrounds to all windows except for my main group/tell chatbox. it totally opened everything up as well as gave me access to everything. </DIV> <DIV> </DIV> <DIV>eq2 has one sweet interface. =)</DIV> <DIV> </DIV> <DIV>gl</DIV>

Ajantiss
11-18-2004, 10:40 PM
<DIV>The second hotkey bar I have is set to number 2. If I click to 1 then it shows what I have on the original hotkey bar. Just set the new hotkey bar to another number besides that of the original, and it should work. For every number you choose on the new bar, alt 1 is for the first skill, just like for the original it's just 1.</DIV> <DIV> </DIV>

RyanLy
11-18-2004, 10:40 PM
<DIV>You need to hold the ALT (or CTRL) key down, and press the number of the box.  If toughness is in ALT 1, press and hold the ALT key, then hit 1</DIV> <DIV> </DIV> <DIV>Like spells in EQ1. ALT1 was your first memmed spell, ALT2 was the second etc.</DIV>

Bexylady
11-18-2004, 11:18 PM
<DIV><FONT face="Comic Sans MS" color=#cccccc size=2>Thanks for the advice all, I was ready to pull my hair out and <Shift> # to change hotkey bars was just not fast enough.  I didn't realize you could copy the hotkey bar, I think that will work great!  Can't wait for my server to go back up so I can try it!</FONT></DIV> <DIV><FONT face="Comic Sans MS" color=#cccccc size=2></FONT> </DIV> <DIV> </DIV>

Kriterian
11-19-2004, 01:45 AM
<BR> <BLOCKQUOTE> <HR> Bexylady wrote:<BR> <DIV><FONT face="Comic Sans MS" color=#cccccc size=2>Thanks for the advice all, I was ready to pull my hair out and # to change hotkey bars was just not fast enough.  I didn't realize you could copy the hotkey bar, I think that will work great!  Can't wait for my server to go back up so I can try it!</FONT></DIV> <DIV><FONT face="Comic Sans MS" color=#cccccc size=2></FONT> </DIV> <DIV> </DIV><BR> <HR> </BLOCKQUOTE><BR> <P>Right click on one of the slots and choose "Open new hotbar". You can have three:</P> <P>1 - 0</P> <P>Alt + 1 - 0</P> <P>Ctrl + 1 - 0</P>

Stormreaver
11-20-2004, 07:15 PM
<DIV>I have 3 hotkey bars and I'm still pushed for space <img src="/smilies/3b63d1616c5dfcf29f8a7a031aaa7cad.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" /></DIV>

Volda
11-20-2004, 08:37 PM
<DIV>I'm using 4 myself, i believe you can have up to 10 hotkey bars but only 3 of them will be usable by keyboard. I use the 4th for spells or abilities i dont use often like Call to Qeynos and sprint.</DIV> <DIV> </DIV><p>Message Edited by Voldare on <span class=date_text>11-20-2004</span> <span class=time_text>05:43 PM</span>