PDA

View Full Version : So....Any idea when Beta up again?


Materfarmer
10-29-2015, 12:59 PM
Since around 4 CST yesterday all I see is server offline and only 2 of the 9 characters I could previously access showing up on list. I understand it was late in the workday but there was a tweet about "working on the issue" before the Dev team went dark.<br /> <br />Anyone else still having issues?

q-ruf
10-29-2015, 01:04 PM
there is a 5+ page thread with that exact topic in this exact subforum wich had a new post 2 mins before you created this thread<br />maybe try checking for something like this before creating a new thread next time

Materfarmer
10-29-2015, 01:06 PM
Yes but maybe this clear title and question might have gotten a response other then from a forum **** <img src="/images/smilies/wink.gif" alt="Wink" />

Materfarmer
10-29-2015, 01:27 PM
<span style="font-size: 13px"><span style="color: #664e34"><a href="https://forums.daybreakgames.com/eq2/index.php?members/dexella.3/" class="internalLink"><b><span style="color: red">Dexella</span></b></a> posted a new thread.</span></span><br /><span style="font-size: medium"><b><span style="font-size: 13px"><a href="https://forums.daybreakgames.com/eq2/index.php?threads/daybreak-general-maintenance-thursday-october-29.564925/" class="internalLink">Daybreak General Maintenance: Thursday, October 29</a></span></b></span><br /><br /><i><span style="font-size: 11px">Attention players: we will perform a general maintenance beginning at 8:00AM PDT* on Thursday, October 29. We do not have an estimated...</span></i>

Griffon Lady
10-30-2015, 12:39 AM
<div class="bbCodeBlock bbCodeQuote" data-author="Materfarmer"> <aside> <div class="attribution type">Materfarmer said: <a href="index.php?goto/post&id=6274393#post-6274393" class="AttributionLink">↑</a> </div> <blockquote><span class="ae_quote_symbol">“</span><span class="ae_quote_content"><span style="font-size: 13px"><span style="color: #664e34"><a href="https://forums.daybreakgames.com/eq2/index.php?members/dexella.3/" class="internalLink"><b><span style="color: red">Dexella</span></b></a> posted a new thread.</span></span><br /><span style="font-size: medium"><b><span style="font-size: 13px"><a href="https://forums.daybreakgames.com/eq2/index.php?threads/daybreak-general-maintenance-thursday-october-29.564925/" class="internalLink">Daybreak General Maintenance: Thursday, October 29</a></span></b></span><br /> <br /><i><span style="font-size: 11px">Attention players: we will perform a general maintenance beginning at 8:00AM PDT* on Thursday, October 29. We do not have an estimated...</span></i></span><span class="ae_quote_symbol">”</span></blockquote> </aside></div>Well, it's 4:30 pm PDT now and I still can't get past character select./..

Kuulei
10-30-2015, 12:44 AM
It wouldn't be so bad but I actually paid, like the rest of us, to be in beta by paying for a pre-order in full (usually a pre-order consists of a small amount to reserve and the balance at receipt) and I kind of feel cheated.

Xianthia
10-30-2015, 12:47 AM
I'm starting my second day without being able to access beta. I saw someone chat from beta so I know it's up. Is there status update on when this will be fixed for everyone?

Leeroy
10-30-2015, 12:51 AM
I am also unable to get in Beta. I am going to delete logincache and see if that works.<br /> <br />Did not work... trying deleting all but paks and music.

Leeroy
10-30-2015, 01:29 AM
Well that did not work either. I got to character select (no characters). I was prompted to make a new character. I did so; it went to login and hung up and finally returned to the "create your first character" page. I tried same name i just used. Taken. Tried another name, and same exact login issue occurred.<br /> <br />Even tried rescanning files. No go. Tired of this; wasted several days trying to get Leeroy in (other toons went in fine) and now Beta doesn't work at all for me.

Iuvili
10-30-2015, 03:02 AM
I was in beta around 5 pm EST, and everything worked well. But, coming back after dinner all I see on character select is "server down". I has the same "problem" as it did last night, where is would hang 1 full minute when trying to load entities. Hope server comes back up soon.

Griffon Lady
10-30-2015, 05:39 PM
Yup yup. ^_^ Beta is workin slick and I have multiple copies of every toon I /betta copied. Only problem I had was the overflow. I think every thing from the copies and the shared bank they were associated with got pushed into overflow on the first toon I logged in. I know I didn't have 60 or so house item expanders on live. I wish I did. XD I keep a stash of 20 or so in my shared bank, so I do know the shared bank was involved. XD