PDA

View Full Version : Overflow Bug Making beta unplayable...


emufrombeyond
10-28-2015, 03:38 PM
Got the overflow bug for the 3rd or 4th time today, I /bug reported it. In the meantime if a feature could be added to delete all overflow items would make beta playable for me and all other people getting this error repeatably. It seems to have to do with multiple copies coming through but not sure, like I got this morning when my alt's arrived on beta 2 and 3x's and had previously gotten after other multiple copies showed.

Alenna
10-28-2015, 03:43 PM
<div class="bbCodeBlock bbCodeQuote" data-author="emufrombeyond"> <aside> <div class="attribution type">emufrombeyond said: <a href="index.php?goto/post&id=6273305#post-6273305" class="AttributionLink">↑</a> </div> <blockquote><span class="ae_quote_symbol">“</span><span class="ae_quote_content">Got the overflow bug for the 3rd or 4th time today, I /bug reported it. In the meantime if a feature could be added to delete all overflow items would make beta playable for me and all other people getting this error repeatably. It seems to have to do with multiple copies coming through but not sure, like I got this morning when my alt's arrived on beta 2 and 3x's and had previously gotten after other multiple copies showed.</span><span class="ae_quote_symbol">”</span></blockquote> </aside></div>I agree and i only copied each my characters I wanted on beta once on Monday also some of the characters I copied Monday never showed up I dread checkign now to see how many more copies of the characters I hvae now casing overflow overload

Xianthia
10-28-2015, 04:57 PM
After second character that finally came through and had so much overflow in them... decided I'll just leave the overflow in there, see what happens <img src="/images/smilies/tongue.gif" alt="Tongue" /> Maybe I'll clean it up if/when something that I need while questing doesn't make it into the bags.

Laiina
10-28-2015, 05:01 PM
I had one char where the overflow was duplicated 5x. And to make things worse, looks like the guild harvest depot and the vendor are also bugged - when trying to mass deposit harvests, I get message about no more than 200 items per click. Vendor sales is paying but not taking out of inventory. Only option is to destroy or mute all 600 items one by one.

Xianthia
10-28-2015, 05:04 PM
The 200 click per deposit is not a new thing.<br /> <br />Someone said in general chat that you could destroy from the overflow spot and all items would be destroyed, that didn't work for me.

Iuvili
10-28-2015, 05:10 PM
I only had one (very strange) overflow bug. I copied one toon from AB and one from Splitpaw. AB toon arrived first, yesterday morning. Very little overflow; cleanup was a cinch.<br />However, today, my toon from Splitaw arrived with massive overflow, and on top of that, all her shared bank items were duplicated and showed up in the overflow of my AB TOON. Cleanup took a while. Hopefully this will not happen again.

FriggaWitch
10-28-2015, 05:19 PM
<div class="bbCodeBlock bbCodeQuote" data-author="Xianthia"> <aside> <div class="attribution type">Xianthia said: <a href="index.php?goto/post&id=6273412#post-6273412" class="AttributionLink">↑</a> </div> <blockquote><span class="ae_quote_symbol">“</span><span class="ae_quote_content">After second character that finally came through and had so much overflow in them... decided I'll just leave the overflow in there, see what happens <img src="/images/smilies/tongue.gif" alt="Tongue" /> Maybe I'll clean it up if/when something that I need while questing doesn't make it into the bags.</span><span class="ae_quote_symbol">”</span></blockquote> </aside></div>Well I had to clean up the overflow or I couldn't even pick up the sample for the first TS quest. I finally got the overflow under control but it took a bit of time geez. I hope it all doesn't come back after the beta patch, Yikes.

Xianthia
10-28-2015, 05:21 PM
<div class="bbCodeBlock bbCodeQuote" data-author="FriggaWitch"> <aside> <div class="attribution type">FriggaWitch said: <a href="index.php?goto/post&id=6273471#post-6273471" class="AttributionLink">↑</a> </div> <blockquote><span class="ae_quote_symbol">“</span><span class="ae_quote_content">Well I had to clean up the overflow or I couldn't even pick up the sample for the first TS quest. I finally got the overflow under control but it took a bit of time geez. I hope it all doesn't come back after the beta patch, Yikes.</span><span class="ae_quote_symbol">”</span></blockquote> </aside></div>Ugh that totally blows. I don't want to spend beta time cleaning up overflow /wahhhh <img src="/images/smilies/tongue.gif" alt="Tongue" /> Thanks for bursting my bubble <img src="/images/smilies/smile.gif" alt="Smile" />

FriggaWitch
10-28-2015, 05:31 PM
<div class="bbCodeBlock bbCodeQuote" data-author="Xianthia"> <aside> <div class="attribution type">Xianthia said: <a href="index.php?goto/post&id=6273472#post-6273472" class="AttributionLink">↑</a> </div> <blockquote><span class="ae_quote_symbol">“</span><span class="ae_quote_content">Ugh that totally blows. I don't want to spend beta time cleaning up overflow /wahhhh <img src="/images/smilies/tongue.gif" alt="Tongue" /> Thanks for bursting my bubble <img src="/images/smilies/smile.gif" alt="Smile" /></span><span class="ae_quote_symbol">”</span></blockquote> </aside></div>Sorry<img src="/images/smilies/frown.gif" alt="Frown" /><img src="/images/smilies/frown.gif" alt="Frown" /> maybe they are gonna fix this somehow but since I turned blue holding my breath for me /beta to show up I am not gonna hold my breath for this overflow to get fixed. Think I am gonna go play Dragon's Profit and see whats F'd up over there in the mean time.<br />Edit : lol Dragon's Prophet is discontinuing NA operation on Nov.16 well that just sucks butter

Nkito
10-28-2015, 07:39 PM
Ouch, I take it this might mean each /beta I typed over the last 6 days could find it's way to the server? I assumed the warning about overwriting when you /beta meant it would overwrite your pending request. This could be interesting.

emufrombeyond
10-28-2015, 09:57 PM
Seems like deleting extras toons and logging onto the last copy (so for me Kamainxx) will stop the overflow. Have logged a couple times now and still not getting it so hoping it stays gone.

ZUES
10-28-2015, 10:04 PM
Yes this is a very irritating bug.

walksalone
10-29-2015, 08:03 AM
Today I went in and there is another me- with no overflow!! As an extremely casual and highly zam dependent player I cannot thank you enough for however you did this. Thank you for giving me a very good chance of enjoying this beta experience.

emufrombeyond
10-29-2015, 08:05 AM
This morning I went so far as to delete everything in my shared bank before the patch went in. This afternoon I log on and boom overflow again, no new toons added so no idea what the heck. And my shared bank was restored, so deleting everything was meaningless. Please fix this, I really want to play on beta some and a lot of other people are getting the exact same problem.

Netharius
10-29-2015, 01:51 PM
What worked for me was <i>moving everything</i> out of my live shared bank, moving my character to Freeport (or Qeynos...anywhere but your guild hall or an instance) and then using the /beta command to copy the character over. It may take some time to show up, but they'll get there!

Xerikton
10-30-2015, 06:10 PM
finally got back on the beta after copying all of my 100 crafters which are also lvl 100. only 4 toons but some where copied multiple times and not by me mind you. deleted a few so I can have access to all of them.<br /> <br />decided to empty the overflow on my main and after an hour my mouse clicking fingers told me to stop. sadly you cant harvest with anything in the overflow so back I went. after 5 rounds of deleting my shared bank items and 2 hours total I am still not done.<br /> <br />a delete all overflow would be a godsend.<br /> <br />if I have to do this on any of my other 3 copied toons I am DONE with beta, mount or no mount. it just isn't worth the frustration.