PDA

View Full Version : Game crashes trying to start beta


Thand
10-21-2015, 06:30 PM
When i got to start eq beta from the launchpad it starts to open a eq window then I get a Eq2 application client has stopped working message

Thand
10-21-2015, 06:46 PM
Gere are the alters i am getting<br />build="SOEBuild=12259" version="SOEVersionString=2015/10/20 12:31:50" build_type="USER OPTIMIZED" ls_address="none" zone="<None>" loc=" 0.00 0.00 0.00" performance="3" alert="G:deveq2frameworkvdlVdlErr.cpp(85): (VDL Parser) runtimevdl/cbaseclasses.vdl(21) : Error, File not found, runtimevdl/services.vdl.<br />"<br />build="SOEBuild=12259" version="SOEVersionString=2015/10/20 12:31:50" build_type="USER OPTIMIZED" ls_address="none" zone="<None>" loc=" 0.00 0.00 0.00" performance="3" alert="G:deveq2frameworkvdlVdlErr.cpp(85): (VDL Parser) runtimevdl/cbaseclasses.vdl(22) : Error, File not found, runtimevdl/soemote.vdl.<br />"<br />build="SOEBuild=12259" version="SOEVersionString=2015/10/20 12:31:50" build_type="USER OPTIMIZED" ls_address="none" zone="<None>" loc=" 0.00 0.00 0.00" performance="2" alert="G:deveq2frameworkcoredevicesDirectX9RenderDevice.c pp(7571): It's possible your shadows will not work properly at this resolution."

Hexalobular
10-21-2015, 07:16 PM
Do you have a G: drive?<br />I'm getting error messages about missing assets on my nonexistant G: drive.

Errrorr
10-21-2015, 07:38 PM
Make sure you have Directx9 Installed. It is the usual candidate for Beta.

Thand
10-21-2015, 07:59 PM
of course reinstalling directx 9c s the first thing i do to troubleshoot things

Gudum
10-22-2015, 01:34 AM
<div class="bbCodeBlock bbCodeQuote" data-author="Hexalobular"> <aside> <div class="attribution type">Hexalobular said: <a href="index.php?goto/post&id=6269271#post-6269271" class="AttributionLink">↑</a> </div> <blockquote><span class="ae_quote_symbol">“</span><span class="ae_quote_content">Do you have a G: drive?<br />I'm getting error messages about missing assets on my nonexistant G: drive.</span><span class="ae_quote_symbol">”</span></blockquote> </aside></div>G: drive is located at the server end, not sure what would happen if someone actually had a G: in their computer.<br /> <br />I have not been able to get into beta yet either - and I'm still using the beta copy of the game that worked fine the last time beta was open, was expecting the patcher to just update the files to the current content but apparently that didn't work.

Nantoh
10-22-2015, 02:51 AM
Examining objects(most of them) causes client crash too.<br />Even old world objects(such as gnoll tail) do it.

Ynnek
10-22-2015, 03:18 AM
<div class="bbCodeBlock bbCodeQuote" data-author="Nantoh"> <aside> <div class="attribution type">Nantoh said: <a href="index.php?goto/post&id=6269724#post-6269724" class="AttributionLink">↑</a> </div> <blockquote><span class="ae_quote_symbol">“</span><span class="ae_quote_content">Examining objects(most of them) causes client crash too.<br />Even old world objects(such as gnoll tail) do it.</span><span class="ae_quote_symbol">”</span></blockquote> </aside></div>If you copied your custom ui to the beta folder, that will do it. The format of the examine window changed and most custom ui's that replace that window will go boom until you remove the replaced examine item window.

Nantoh
10-22-2015, 04:56 AM
<div class="bbCodeBlock bbCodeQuote" data-author="Ynnek"> <aside> <div class="attribution type">Ynnek said: <a href="index.php?goto/post&id=6269754#post-6269754" class="AttributionLink">↑</a> </div> <blockquote><span class="ae_quote_symbol">“</span><span class="ae_quote_content">If you copied your custom ui to the beta folder, that will do it. The format of the examine window changed and most custom ui's that replace that window will go boom until you remove the replaced examine item window.</span><span class="ae_quote_symbol">”</span></blockquote> </aside></div>I do.<br />Thank you for the info.<br />will see what i can do.

Thand
10-22-2015, 08:26 AM
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH<br /> Application Name: EverQuest2.exe<br /> Application Version: 1.0.0.1<br /> Application Timestamp: 56269920<br /> Fault Module Name: EverQuest2.exe<br /> Fault Module Version: 1.0.0.1<br /> Fault Module Timestamp: 56269920<br /> Exception Code: c0000005<br /> Exception Offset: 00883f10<br /> OS Version: 6.0.6002.2.2.0.768.3<br /> Locale ID: 1033<br /> Additional Information 1: fd00<br /> Additional Information 2: ea6f5fe8924aaa756324d57f87834160<br /> Additional Information 3: fd00<br /> Additional Information 4: ea6f5fe8924aaa756324d57f87834160<br /><br />us the windiws error

Thand
10-22-2015, 08:29 AM
i an jusr hoping it doesnt do this when it goes live

Spunkel
10-22-2015, 10:38 AM
Same to all Vista users by the look of it.<br /> <br />Services and Soemote.vdl arne't available. Sounds pretty much like the same thing which happened a few weeks ago. Unfortunately all DEVs are busy with the merge by the look at it. Last time it was fixed by a fix on the launcher iirc.

Spunkel
10-22-2015, 03:23 PM
Bah! <br /> <br />Patch, but still no fix? I hope you are just kidding...

Iuvili
10-22-2015, 06:26 PM
I have tried all sorts of things, but I still cannot log in. It crashes every time trying to load resources prior to character select screen. I participated in a beta test during 2/2015, and nothing on my side has changed. The log says the game fails to load a ******** of resource.xml....so....guess not my problem.

Thand
10-22-2015, 08:25 PM
i Deleted everything in my beta folder except Paks and music then repatched. Still crashes on start up before i event get to the character screen

Thand
10-22-2015, 08:51 PM
I have tried deleting the Beta directory and re patching it all and it Still crashes soon after everquest.exe starts up. I am fine on live. I Have windows vista 32 bit radeon 5850 and have reinstalled directx 9c. I am just worries it will go live like this and i will not be Able to play.<br />what happens is the screen goes black ffpr a sec but i and still see and move the curser like normal. Then it flashed back to desktop for a second, then i get the everquest client has stopped working message. No logs except the alertlog.txt i posted above.<br />Is anyone else having problems with 32 bit vista?

Gudum
10-22-2015, 11:03 PM
<div class="bbCodeBlock bbCodeQuote" data-author="Spunkel"> <aside> <div class="attribution type">Spunkel said: <a href="index.php?goto/post&id=6269889#post-6269889" class="AttributionLink">↑</a> </div> <blockquote><span class="ae_quote_symbol">“</span><span class="ae_quote_content">Same to all Vista users by the look of it.<br /> <br />Services and Soemote.vdl arne't available. Sounds pretty much like the same thing which happened a few weeks ago. Unfortunately all DEVs are busy with the merge by the look at it. Last time it was fixed by a fix on the launcher iirc.</span><span class="ae_quote_symbol">”</span></blockquote> </aside></div>Does look like it might be a problem with Vista, I installed the game on a low-end Windows 7 machine and copied the BetaServer folder from my Vista machine, and it starts up and gets to the character creation screen without any problems.

Iuvili
10-22-2015, 11:13 PM
<div class="bbCodeBlock bbCodeQuote" data-author="Gudum"> <aside> <div class="attribution type">Gudum said: <a href="index.php?goto/post&id=6270295#post-6270295" class="AttributionLink">↑</a> </div> <blockquote><span class="ae_quote_symbol">“</span><span class="ae_quote_content">Does look like it might be a problem with Vista, I installed the game on a low-end Windows 7 machine and copied the BetaServer folder from my Vista machine, and it starts up and gets to the character creation screen without any problems.</span><span class="ae_quote_symbol">”</span></blockquote> </aside></div> <br />I don't have Vista, and I cannot log in. <img src="/images/smilies/frown.gif" alt="Frown" />

Elinea
10-22-2015, 11:16 PM
Beta server has been down for an update for the past hour or so. Give em time <img src="/images/smilies/tongue.gif" alt="Tongue" />

Iuvili
10-23-2015, 12:05 AM
<div class="bbCodeBlock bbCodeQuote" data-author="Elinea"> <aside> <div class="attribution type">Elinea said: <a href="index.php?goto/post&id=6270304#post-6270304" class="AttributionLink">↑</a> </div> <blockquote><span class="ae_quote_symbol">“</span><span class="ae_quote_content">Beta server has been down for an update for the past hour or so. Give em time <img src="/images/smilies/tongue.gif" alt="Tongue" /></span><span class="ae_quote_symbol">”</span></blockquote> </aside></div> <br />I haven't been able to log in since Tuesday.

Gudum
10-23-2015, 12:09 AM
logging in isn't the problem I've been having - the launcher accepts the login, but when I try to run the game it just displays a black screen and mouse pointer, then crashes back to the desktop.

Thand
10-23-2015, 07:40 AM
lastest patch did not work. I seriously hope they did not just decide to drop Vista

Spunkel
10-23-2015, 10:44 AM
<div class="bbCodeBlock bbCodeQuote" data-author="Thand"> <aside> <div class="attribution type">Thand said: <a href="index.php?goto/post&id=6270511#post-6270511" class="AttributionLink">↑</a> </div> <blockquote><span class="ae_quote_symbol">“</span><span class="ae_quote_content">lastest patch did not work. I seriously hope they did not just decide to drop Vista</span><span class="ae_quote_symbol">”</span></blockquote> </aside></div> <br />I just wonder why they keep ignoring this. Not one single respond on that topic so far.

Errrorr
10-23-2015, 10:57 AM
I'm assuming people have tried logging in direct with the .exe, and bypassing launcher?

Spunkel
10-23-2015, 11:08 AM
Aye, Duckman. I've tried it all.<br /> <br />Once the actual .exe starts, screen goes black (like normal), the mouse pointer turns into it's eq2 version and then nothing happens. after a while the screen becomes all white and widows comes up with "eq2 stopped working". Alertlog shows that services and soemote.vdl are missing,<br /> <br />We (Vista users) had this problem a while ago already after one patch and it was fixed within a few hours.<br /> <br />This time there just aren't any comments about it DEV wise. None.

Iuvili
10-23-2015, 04:40 PM
<div class="bbCodeBlock bbCodeQuote" data-author="Errrorr"> <aside> <div class="attribution type">Errrorr said: <a href="index.php?goto/post&id=6270537#post-6270537" class="AttributionLink">↑</a> </div> <blockquote><span class="ae_quote_symbol">“</span><span class="ae_quote_content">I'm assuming people have tried logging in direct with the .exe, and bypassing launcher?</span><span class="ae_quote_symbol">”</span></blockquote> </aside></div> <br />It's not a login issue, Errrorr. If you paid attention, you would know (in my case) that the game crashes when loading resources prior to character create/select screen.

Iuvili
10-24-2015, 04:57 AM
I opened a ticket to Tech Support and got my crashing issue resolved. It had to do with the eq2.exe processing. I didn't install dx9 either <img src="/images/smilies/smile.gif" alt="Smile" /> Not now nor in February. Got dx11. Everything working fine now.<br /> <br />So, your best bet ( I guess ) is to open a ticket, if you can't get onto the beta server.

Spunkel
10-24-2015, 01:25 PM
Just gone for Windows 10 and it all works fine.<br /> <br />Thx DEVs for letting us down on Vista...

Karsa
10-24-2015, 03:26 PM
<div class="bbCodeBlock bbCodeQuote" data-author="Spunkel"> <aside> <div class="attribution type">Spunkel said: <a href="index.php?goto/post&id=6270539#post-6270539" class="AttributionLink">↑</a> </div> <blockquote><span class="ae_quote_symbol">“</span><span class="ae_quote_content">Aye, Duckman. I've tried it all.<br /> <br />Once the actual .exe starts, screen goes black (like normal), the mouse pointer turns into it's eq2 version and then nothing happens. after a while the screen becomes all white and widows comes up with "eq2 stopped working". Alertlog shows that services and soemote.vdl are missing,<br /> <br />We (Vista users) had this problem a while ago already after one patch and it was fixed within a few hours.<br /> <br />This time there just aren't any comments about it DEV wise. None.</span><span class="ae_quote_symbol">”</span></blockquote> </aside></div> <br />patched again ..still crashing -<br />alert Log says :<br /> <br />build="SOEBuild=12264" version="SOEVersionString=2015/10/23 17:05:12" build_type="USER OPTIMIZED" ls_address="none" zone="<None>" loc=" 0.00 0.00 0.00" performance="3" alert="G:deveq2frameworkvdlVdlErr.cpp(85): (VDL Parser) runtimevdl/cbaseclasses.vdl(21) : Error, File not found, runtimevdl/services.vdl.<br />"<br />build="SOEBuild=12264" version="SOEVersionString=2015/10/23 17:05:12" build_type="USER OPTIMIZED" ls_address="none" zone="<None>" loc=" 0.00 0.00 0.00" performance="3" alert="G:deveq2frameworkvdlVdlErr.cpp(85): (VDL Parser) runtimevdl/cbaseclasses.vdl(22) : Error, File not found, runtimevdl/soemote.vdl.<br />"

Elinea
10-24-2015, 03:58 PM
After some searches, most people have had success with reinstalling DirectX, whatever the current version is. Have you tried? There is often a missing or corrupted file that is fixed by reinstalling it. Hope you get it figured out soon.

Thand
10-25-2015, 03:25 AM
Actual trying to reinstall direct x 9c was the first thing i did.<br />i was wondering. I am using vista 32 bit. Is any one using vista 64 but able to play? That night be the problem if it is trying to execute 64 bit code on a 32 bit machine<br />Actualy is anyone useing a 32 bit operating system able to load beta? vista 7 8 10

Thand
10-25-2015, 03:31 AM
build="SOEBuild=12264" version="SOEVersionString=2015/10/23 17:05:12" build_type="USER OPTIMIZED" ls_address="none" zone="<None>" loc=" 0.00 0.00 0.00" performance="3" alert="G:deveq2frameworkvdlVdlErr.cpp(85): (VDL Parser) runtimevdl/cbaseclasses.vdl(21) : Error, File not found, runtimevdl/services.vdl.<br />"<br />build="SOEBuild=12264" version="SOEVersionString=2015/10/23 17:05:12" build_type="USER OPTIMIZED" ls_address="none" zone="<None>" loc=" 0.00 0.00 0.00" performance="3" alert="G:deveq2frameworkvdlVdlErr.cpp(85): (VDL Parser) runtimevdl/cbaseclasses.vdl(22) : Error, File not found, runtimevdl/soemote.vdl.<br />"<br />is all i get even after i swapped my okdl graphics card back in

Elinea
10-25-2015, 05:31 AM
<div class="bbCodeBlock bbCodeQuote" data-author="Thand"> <aside> <div class="attribution type">Thand said: <a href="index.php?goto/post&id=6271418#post-6271418" class="AttributionLink">↑</a> </div> <blockquote><span class="ae_quote_symbol">“</span><span class="ae_quote_content">Actual trying to reinstall direct x 9c was the first thing i did.<br />i was wondering. I am using vista 32 bit. Is any one using vista 64 but able to play? That night be the problem if it is trying to execute 64 bit code on a 32 bit machine<br />Actualy is anyone useing a 32 bit operating system able to load beta? vista 7 8 10</span><span class="ae_quote_symbol">”</span></blockquote> </aside></div>The current version of DirectX is 11. There is a link for a Vista version of it here: <a href="https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/179113" target="_blank" class="externalLink" rel="nofollow">https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/179113</a><br /> <br />Give that one a try.

Gudum
10-25-2015, 04:39 PM
<div class="bbCodeBlock bbCodeQuote" data-author="Elinea"> <aside> <div class="attribution type">Elinea said: <a href="index.php?goto/post&id=6271445#post-6271445" class="AttributionLink">↑</a> </div> <blockquote><span class="ae_quote_symbol">“</span><span class="ae_quote_content">The current version of DirectX is 11. There is a link for a Vista version of it here: <a href="https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/179113" target="_blank" class="externalLink" rel="nofollow">https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/179113</a><br /> <br />Give that one a try.</span><span class="ae_quote_symbol">”</span></blockquote> </aside></div>Has the same error when running DirectX 11 on Vista. <br /> <br />This is very similar to the problem they had with vista a month or two ago - its a server-side problem, so nothing much can be done except wait for someone to fix it at Daybreak, or buy a new OS.

Chaaskul
10-26-2015, 09:18 AM
I have got past the black screen. but now it is some funny background picture, I can move like I have a 3 hour lag. I copied the assetcache directory into the betaserver directory and run the exe with win7 compatibility. no interface shows on screen<br /> <br />Vista is not the only system with problems, Win 10 also has<br /> <br />i'f like to know why the dev's are not commenting

Daray
10-26-2015, 06:12 PM
Someone in our guild is experiencing these crashes on trying to launch the beta client (with default ui).<br /> <br />They are running Vista too (since this seems to be a common theme).

Neiloch
10-26-2015, 09:38 PM
<div class="bbCodeBlock bbCodeQuote" data-author="Gninja"> <aside> <div class="attribution type">Gninja said: <a href="index.php?goto/post&id=6272147#post-6272147" class="AttributionLink">↑</a> </div> <blockquote><span class="ae_quote_symbol">“</span><span class="ae_quote_content">Vista issue should be fixed with the next update.</span><span class="ae_quote_symbol">”</span></blockquote> </aside></div>Is it just instructions on how to get rid of Vista?

Gninja
10-27-2015, 08:42 AM
Vista issue should be fixed with the next update.

Chaaskul
10-27-2015, 08:43 AM
what about win 10?

Gninja
10-27-2015, 08:44 AM
I don't know if the two are connected. Will see what we can find.

Chaaskul
10-27-2015, 08:54 AM
in win 10, just black screen, music and cursor, nothing else, doesn't crash though<br /> <br />build="SOEBuild=12264" version="SOEVersionString=2015/10/23 17:05:12" build_type="USER OPTIMIZED" ls_address="none" zone="<None>" loc=" 0.00 0.00 0.00" performance="3" alert="G:deveq2frameworkvdlVdlErr.cpp(85): (VDL Parser) runtimevdl/cbaseclasses.vdl(21) : Error, File not found, runtimevdl/services.vdl.<br />"<br />build="SOEBuild=12264" version="SOEVersionString=2015/10/23 17:05:12" build_type="USER OPTIMIZED" ls_address="none" zone="<None>" loc=" 0.00 0.00 0.00" performance="3" alert="G:deveq2frameworkvdlVdlErr.cpp(85): (VDL Parser) runtimevdl/cbaseclasses.vdl(22) : Error, File not found, runtimevdl/soemote.vdl.<br />"