PDA

View Full Version : Logging on with the launchpad seems broken


Troubor
01-17-2012, 06:23 PM
<p>Hello,</p><p>I just tried going into game via the launchpad.  I was able to around 9am pacific as an aside earlier this morning.  As of right now (1:21 PM Pacific) I can't use the launchpad to do so.  It is coming up with an error page from SOE literally titled "It's not your fault".  The servers are actually up, I can come on via the EQ2 application.  Anyway, I was wondering if others are having this issue right now, or if it is a problem on my end (despite SOE's webpage claiming otherwise) and I should look for a way to reinstall the launchpad.</p>

phlebas
01-17-2012, 06:25 PM
<p>I have the smae issue:</p><p><span style="border-collapse: separate; font-family: 'Times New Roman'; -webkit-border-horizontal-spacing: 0px; -webkit-border-vertical-spacing: 0px; font-size: medium;"><span style="color: #4b4b4b; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif; font-size: 14px;"><h1>It's not your fault!</h1><p style="margin-top: 0px; margin-right: 0px; margin-bottom: 1.5em; margin-left: 0px; padding: 0px;">It appears that we are having internal server issues or other problems that are preventing the LaunchPad from loading at this time. We really do apologize and hope to have the problem corrected shortly.</p><p style="margin-top: 0px; margin-right: 0px; margin-bottom: 1.5em; margin-left: 0px; padding: 0px;">If the problem persists, please contact <a href="http://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939/" target="_blank">Customer Support</a>.</p></span></span></p>

Troubor
01-17-2012, 06:28 PM
<p><cite>phlebas wrote:</cite></p><blockquote><p>I have the smae issue:</p><h1>It's not your fault!</h1><p style="margin-top: 0px; margin-right: 0px; margin-bottom: 1.5em; margin-left: 0px; padding: 0px;">It appears that we are having internal server issues or other problems that are preventing the LaunchPad from loading at this time. We really do apologize and hope to have the problem corrected shortly.</p><p style="margin-top: 0px; margin-right: 0px; margin-bottom: 1.5em; margin-left: 0px; padding: 0px;">If the problem persists, please contact <a href="http://help.station.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/28939/" target="_blank">Customer Support</a>.</p></blockquote><p>Yeah, I just looked on EQ2's Facebook page, there's three posts so far where people say they have this error also.  I was coming here to update my post.</p><p>Like I said in my OP, The servers aren't down, if one uses the EQ2 application itself to play one can get into game, seems to be just the launcher.</p>

Madgaholjad
01-17-2012, 06:28 PM
<p>as of GMT 21.28 , same error on laubching game</p>

LadiMiri
01-17-2012, 06:29 PM
<p>Yep same here...unable to get into the game. </p><p>Boo... <img src="/eq2/images/smilies/9d71f0541cff0a302a0309c5079e8dee.gif" border="0" /></p>

castnbash
01-17-2012, 06:29 PM
<p>I cant even use the eq2 application, tells me the client isnt updated enough.</p>

Troubor
01-17-2012, 06:30 PM
<p><cite>castnbash wrote:</cite></p><blockquote><p>I cant even use the eq2 application, tells me the client isnt updated enough.</p></blockquote><p>I patched this morning, they had a hotfix at 7AM pacific, why I can do it.</p>

faydh
01-17-2012, 06:30 PM
<p>Works now</p>

castnbash
01-17-2012, 06:32 PM
<p>yessir it does, thank you for the update.</p><p>Fabledbeast - Freeport server</p>