PDA

View Full Version : Fix Timorous deep character loading


Jovie
12-26-2011, 03:19 PM
<p>You have had weeks to address this problem and it remains unfixed. The tips to get around the problem aren't working and quite frankly it is getting beyond annoying.</p><p>"updating environmental maps"</p><p>Fix it. <img src="/eq2/images/smilies/e78feac27fa924c4d0ad6cf5819f3554.gif" border="0" /></p>

Felshades
12-26-2011, 03:27 PM
<p>It's not just TD.</p>

Avaku
12-26-2011, 04:25 PM
While there is a thread detailing possible ways to fix it, it doesn't work 100% of the time, it doesn't work for everybody, and it is irritating having to do it every time that it does happen.

Tayne
12-26-2011, 04:29 PM
<p>I wound up doing what Tech support suggested and deleted everything with a char name on it .. and yes, it's a pain in the you-know-what to have to reset UI's every single time .. almost as frustrating as the whole zoning issue .. but after doing it, I think, five times, it seems to have finally resolved my issue. Not exactly sure why it took 5 times, but I'm not going to question a seeming solution to that aggravating issue of zoning in TD (although I suppose I should knock wood).</p>

Jovie
12-26-2011, 05:06 PM
<p>To hell with workarounds. I also deleted files as suggested and all it ended up doing was changing my settings away from how i liked them for years.</p><p>I realize we are in the middle of a holiday season but there should be enough staff on hand that can tackle something like this.</p><p>If a person can't log their character in, how can they play the game? That makes this bug fully game breaking.</p><p>Sadly this happened just after my subscription renewed or i would have taken a break. I don't like to pay for broken games.</p>

Tyrsei
12-26-2011, 05:29 PM
<p>Agreed,very frustrating.</p><p>I've tried the workarounds and they just don't work for me.</p><p>Sometimes I zone right into TD/Gorowyn and other times it takes as many as 10 relogs to get there.</p>

Avaku
12-27-2011, 12:02 AM
At least you guys can delete the files. I have no clue where the hell my client even installed itself at. It's not in any of the likely (and unlikely) folders!

Tayne
12-27-2011, 12:26 AM
<p><cite>[email protected] Bayle wrote:</cite></p><blockquote>At least you guys can delete the files. I have no clue where the hell my client even installed itself at. It's not in any of the likely (and unlikely) folders!</blockquote><p>Right click the icon on your desktop and then pick "Open file location" .. that should find it for you <img src="/smilies/3b63d1616c5dfcf29f8a7a031aaa7cad.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" /></p>

Arcturys
12-28-2011, 05:14 PM
<p>Unfortunately deleting the files doesn't really fix the problem. It's a workaround, and it doesn't work for everybody. Actually, after a lot of testing, I'm convinced it doesn't do anything at all (deleting and redownloading files, that is). I've locked up at "Updating Environment Map" dozens upon dozens of times - so many times that I was able to test it.</p><p>It didn't matter whether I deleted the files, or just logged right back in without deleting the files. I had about the same chance of getting another lock up either way. In other words, it's random and has nothing to do with corrupted files. Deleting them doesn't make a difference.</p><p>The Tech guys seem to think it improves your odds, but that's just because of the fact that *most* people have nearly a 100% chance of logging back in just fine whether they deleted the files or not, but because they delete the files they tend to think that's what fixed it. I know that's what I was thinking the first several times until I decided to start testing it.</p><p>Trust me - deleting the files does absolutely nothing. If you are having lots of locks up in Timorous Deep like I am, you can test it yourself. Your odds don't change whether you delete the files or not.</p>

Andemon
12-28-2011, 05:39 PM
<p>There's also major broker lag in TD...but no lag if you buy from Mara etc.</p><p>Surely there's something wrong with that zone.</p>

CatamanderEQ2
12-28-2011, 05:47 PM
<p>Last patch brought this issue for me with a vengeance and no amount of deleting vpk or ini or exe files has solved the issue.  I delete the files, it works for at most a day, usually just a couple of zones into TD, then the issue returns.  For now I just have written off the zone as permanently broken / unusable and I won't zone into it.  I'm using prestige housing portals to get around having to set foot in TD (as our guild hall is in that zone).</p>