PDA

View Full Version : Name change of dungeon ?


Wiggels
12-18-2011, 09:30 AM
<p>Simple question,  can you change the name on your dungeon  after you have created one ?</p><p>I was trying out and fooling around so much in my own dungeon i now want to publish it  but the name is basicly jibberish and not very good.</p><p>Since the name basicly is very important to impart somthing about your dungeon, is there a way to change it ?</p><p>Im hoping there is an  "edit" button somewhere that i have missed.</p><p>/W</p>

Black
12-18-2011, 09:38 AM
<p>You can sort of......by saving layout, and then reloading it....</p><p>Only problem is that if I ewloaded it in a new dungeon not all items came up....</p><p>For exmaples other house items  that I brought into the dungeon disapeared</p><p>Cheers</p>

Wiggels
12-19-2011, 09:41 AM
<p>Thanks for the suggestion,  tried it  with no luck =/</p><p>Kinda wierd that you cant Edit your Dungeon name....thats kinda confusing to say the least.</p><p>Hopefully a Dev will notice this  little post and ad it to the  list of future changes =)</p><p>But if someone knows  how to  fix this, please let us all know !</p><p>/w</p>

vandewar
12-19-2011, 10:27 AM
<p>This is a real pain, but i was able to do it successfully.</p><p>First, save the layout of your current dungeon.  Then create the new dungeon with the new name.  Go back to the "old" dungeon and collect all your furnishings (this is only if you have added things from your inventory).  Note that there is NO moving crate so you have to have empty slots in your inventory to collect your items.  Go back to the "new" dungeon and move the things you collected from your inventory to the new dungeon.  You have to "place" them before loading the new layout or they won't be recognized.  Place the items anywhere and they will be automatically moved when you load the layout.</p><p>If you have lots of  items in your old dungeon that you placed from your personal inventory and not enough empty slots, you may have to make several trips back and forth to move everything (collect from old, place in new.... rinse, repeat).</p><p>Then just load the saved layout in your new dungeon and you should be good to go.</p>

Kilyanaa
12-19-2011, 03:13 PM
<p>An other problem of saving layout and load it in an other dungeon is that it will only save the placement of the items and mobs. The names and the texts you changed will not be saved.</p>

Mermut
12-19-2011, 03:33 PM
<p>Additional difficulties with the save layout/create a new dungeon work around... Any items that are normal house items have to be collected (frequently they won't all fit in inventory so you have to leave the dungeon, store the items, collect more, rinse and repeat until finished). Then, when you make the new dungeon, you have to do the process in reverse to place down all the house items. Finally, when you do load up the layout, any items that are in the layout 'by default' have to be manually removed. The load layout of one without those items does not remove them <img src="/smilies/9d71f0541cff0a302a0309c5079e8dee.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" /></p>