PDA

View Full Version : given new houses i have a question


therodge
04-29-2011, 01:38 AM
<p>so i built this big ol tower awile back, but when i heard of the houseing changes i stopped construction, heres the thing useing the layout editor is their a way to completly move this tower from one house to another without completly recontructing it</p><p>(512 items is a bit much to completly place over again</p>

Tyrus Dracofire
04-29-2011, 05:59 AM
<p>keep that constructed tower in break-out area.</p><p>these new prestige homes dont have outdoor features.</p><p>to keep what you built, use the "save lay-out", it goes to your file, and move to different zone housing and pull out "copy lay-out" so that save your time rebuilding. but it depends where.</p><p>if moving from break-out city to break-out loping planes will be very tricky.</p><p>only way around it, is to use that lay-out editor files.</p><p>i would just wait few longer for next set of new housing zones coming later.</p>

therodge
04-29-2011, 12:17 PM
<p>im sorry i dont quite understand your responce, so your saying it is possible? were is the copy layout feature i must have missed this.</p>

GussJr
04-29-2011, 12:23 PM
<p>You can save the layout for the specific type of home and then load the layout in another home of the <strong>EXACT</strong> same size/style/city location. This is the only way you can move layouts from one house to another.</p><p>If the size/style/location of the house you are wanting to move your layout to is <strong>DIFFERENT,</strong> than you can not move the layout.</p><p>(keep in mind you would have to pack all contents in the crate and send it to whatever house you were wanting to move your layout to.)</p><p>Hope that makes sense...</p><p>It doesn't really benefit you to move your layout to another home...considering it will look exactly the same after the move because you can only move the layout to a home that matches the same size/style/location you are currently in...</p>

Eileah
04-29-2011, 12:32 PM
<p>I believe if you use the layout editor program from the sticky in this forum you can actually rebuild your tower in another suitable place like another house with room for it.</p><p>The idea is to take what structure you have built and save it, then find the position you want it to move to and then adjust the coordinates accordingly.</p><p>This is how people sell layout designs for things like gardens or kitchens, not just whole houses.</p>

Senya
04-29-2011, 12:36 PM
<p><cite>GussJr wrote:</cite></p><blockquote><p>You can save the layout for the specific type of home and then load the layout in another home of the <strong>EXACT</strong> same size/style/city location. This is the only way you can move layouts from one house to another.</p><p>If the size/style/location of the house you are wanting to move your layout to is <strong>DIFFERENT,</strong> than you can not move the layout.</p></blockquote><p>You can actually move just the tower into a completely different home style/location, although it's not quite as easy. </p><p>There are a couple ways to do it, but here's how I've moved things:</p><ul><li> Save the layout - use the editor to delete anything that's not part of the tower.</li><li>Go to the house you want to move the tower to.  If it's empty, great.  If not save the layout.</li><li>Open the layout editor and delete -everything- from the layout you just made.  (If using notepad delete all but the 1st 2 lines)</li><li>Go to your saved house layouts folder in your EQ2 directory and open the layout of the tower.  Copy everything except the first 2 lines.</li><li>Open the layout of the new location - this should be empty except for the first 2 lines.  Paste what you copied below those 2 lines.</li><li>Save.</li></ul><p>The locations are not going to be where you want it in your new house or maybe in invalid locations.  However you can then use the layout editor tool to mod group and move into place in a new and working location.   I've got an above ground pool that's been in a 4 room Qeynos house, a 7 room acorn, and is currently in one of the large Freeport homes.  :p</p>

GussJr
04-29-2011, 12:38 PM
<p>I was simply saying that it will not move exactly the same as it was...or even look the same. You could lose items in the walls, etc...</p><p>Would be easier to simply start over.</p>

Senya
04-29-2011, 12:44 PM
<p>You can move it with the editor to a new location and will look exactly the same as it was.  You just have to make sure that it's new location in a house is where you want it and where it would fit.   The mod group tool on the editor essentially moves it as a single entity to a given location.  If that location is slightly too high, or slightly too low, or a little too far east all that can be adjusted so that every piece moves at the same time into place.</p><p>For me personally it was much easier to fiddle with the layout files and move the entire thing than it was to rebuild it.  If may be easier for some to rebuild than to do alot of file editing.  Personal preference I suppose.</p><p>I just wanted to let the OP know that it can be done.</p><p>Here's my pool in Qeynos:</p><p><img src="http://i1026.photobucket.com/albums/y323/EQ2-Jaylah/Blackburrow%20Commission/Final/EQ2_000015.jpg" /></p><p>And here it is in the big FP house:</p><p><img src="http://i1026.photobucket.com/albums/y323/EQ2-Jaylah/Jelana/EQ2_000028.jpg" width="1024" height="544" /></p>

GussJr
04-29-2011, 01:03 PM
<p>Well, I guess I stand corrected...that's nothing new. <img src="/eq2/images/smilies/8a80c6485cd926be453217d59a84a888.gif" border="0" /> </p>

SecrAtive Girl
04-29-2011, 02:16 PM
<p>wow i'm glad to know you can move structures from house to house because i have often wondered about that, however the process you have to go through sounds like an awful lot of ways i would completely mess up LOL. if i ever need to do that perhaps i could hire an expert layout editor user to do it for me!</p>

GussJr
04-29-2011, 02:24 PM
<p>I think they still host the course in layout editor on Thursday nights...</p>

Cloudrat
04-29-2011, 03:29 PM
<p><cite>GussJr wrote:</cite></p><blockquote><p>It doesn't really benefit you to move your layout to another home...considering it will look exactly the same after the move because you can only move the layout to a home that matches the same size/style/location you are currently in...</p></blockquote><p>Unless of course, you happen to get a magical manor and move to a rent free version of the house you already have<img src="/smilies/3b63d1616c5dfcf29f8a7a031aaa7cad.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" /></p>

GussJr
04-29-2011, 03:31 PM
<p><cite>Cloudrat wrote:</cite></p><blockquote><p><cite>GussJr wrote:</cite></p><blockquote><p>It doesn't really benefit you to move your layout to another home...considering it will look exactly the same after the move because you can only move the layout to a home that matches the same size/style/location you are currently in...</p></blockquote><p>Unless of course, you happen to get a magical manor and move to a rent free version of the house you already have<img src="/eq2/images/smilies/3b63d1616c5dfcf29f8a7a031aaa7cad.gif" border="0" /></p></blockquote><p>I also, once again, stand corrected. <img src="/eq2/images/smilies/8a80c6485cd926be453217d59a84a888.gif" border="0" /></p>

Eileah
04-29-2011, 03:54 PM
<p><cite>GussJr wrote:</cite></p><blockquote><p><cite>Cloudrat wrote:</cite></p><blockquote><p><cite>GussJr wrote:</cite></p><blockquote><p>It doesn't really benefit you to move your layout to another home...considering it will look exactly the same after the move because you can only move the layout to a home that matches the same size/style/location you are currently in...</p></blockquote><p>Unless of course, you happen to get a magical manor and move to a rent free version of the house you already have<img src="/eq2/images/smilies/3b63d1616c5dfcf29f8a7a031aaa7cad.gif" border="0" /></p></blockquote><p>I also, once again, stand corrected. <img src="/eq2/images/smilies/8a80c6485cd926be453217d59a84a888.gif" border="0" /></p></blockquote><p>You should be given a new title!</p><p>Gussjr The Corrected ;p</p>

GussJr
04-29-2011, 03:56 PM
<p>LOL I know right...You would think by now I would have learned.</p>