PDA

View Full Version : Problems with the layout files..HELP


Bruji
12-23-2010, 07:32 PM
<p>I have saved my layout in game, and have reinstated it without a problem.  When I try to access the layouts with the editor they dont appear.  The EQ2 file that is called saved_house_layout is empty.  Also the screenshot file is empty and even thou when I take a screenshot it says I have....nothing in the file.  Could someone tell me how to fix this?  Thanks.</p>

Gzelle
12-23-2010, 07:51 PM
<p>Are you running the layout editor as administrator?  Right click the icon on your desktop and make sure.</p>

Bruji
12-23-2010, 08:02 PM
Yes I am <img src="/smilies/9d71f0541cff0a302a0309c5079e8dee.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" /> Im really getting desperate....

Jazabelle
12-23-2010, 08:46 PM
<p><cite>Bruji wrote:</cite></p><blockquote><p>I have saved my layout in game, and have reinstated it without a problem.  When I try to access the layouts with the editor they dont appear.  The <strong>EQ2 file that is called saved_house_layout is empty</strong>.  Also the screenshot file is empty and even thou when I take a screenshot it says I have....nothing in the file.  Could someone tell me how to fix this?  Thanks.</p></blockquote><p>It should be a folder, not a file.</p><p>Also, is it possible you have EQ2 installed in two different locations? If you do, you could be looking in the wrong EQ2 folder for the files.</p>

Geden
12-23-2010, 08:52 PM
<p><span style="color: #99cc00;"><span style="font-size: medium;"><span style="font-family: book antiqua,palatino;">My only suggestion to you is that you check if you did a backup. If not -I'm not sure how to recover the file. But it should be in the folder you listed</span></span></span></p>

Jesdyr
12-24-2010, 12:26 AM
<p>I am guessing you are using the station launcher ..</p><p><a href="http://forums.station.sony.com/eq2/posts/list.m?start=0&topic_id=478599�" target="_blank">read this thread</a></p>

Rhyme
12-24-2010, 04:50 AM
<p>My bet is what Jaz said.....w/ all the xpacs over the years at one point I ended up w/ 3 versions of EQ2 on my old rig.  You may be looking in the wrong one.</p>

Bruji
12-24-2010, 12:18 PM
Finally called Tech Support and we found the files that were "invisible"? How did that ever happen!!!!???? Now since they are in another place the layout editor doesn´t see them......i think im giving up <img src="/smilies/9d71f0541cff0a302a0309c5079e8dee.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" />

Jazabelle
12-24-2010, 08:29 PM
<p><cite>Bruji wrote:</cite></p><blockquote>Finally called Tech Support and we found the files that were "invisible"? How did that ever happen!!!!???? Now since they are in another place the layout editor doesn´t see them......i think im giving up <img src="/eq2/images/smilies/9d71f0541cff0a302a0309c5079e8dee.gif" border="0" /></blockquote><p>Oooh, if you're running on Vista or Windows 7, EQ2 installs the files in a hidden file folder. You just have to set the files to visible. I'd talk you through it now, but family's over. I'll put together a picture tutorial when I get some time.</p>

Bruji
12-25-2010, 02:03 AM
Ooooooh I would be sooooo grateful Jaz!!!!! Thanks a lot and Merry Xmas all!!!!!!