PDA

View Full Version : Warfields zoning?


Caela
07-26-2010, 12:39 AM
<p>Today was the first time I've noticed this happening. </p><p>I see the "call to arms" for Antonica (so far, it's always been antonica, but that may just be coincidence as I did not do a Commonlands WF today) - go to a bell, and choose Antonica from the travel map.  I get no choice of Antonica or Antonica 2 - it just zones me in to Antonica.  But WF is not up there.  It's up in Antonica 2. Prior to today, if it was up in Antonica 2, I would get a choice of zones, and most likely, that the zone is full and choose another.</p><p>Happened both WF's I did today.</p><p>It's bad enough that we have to guess what zone it's in, but now I get zoned into the first zone with no clue that an Ant2 even exists.</p>

Teufell
07-26-2010, 01:35 AM
<p>Nothing new in that.</p><p>You're allways only been able to zone in to the next zone if the first has a certain amount of players. Questers and farmers have been taking advantage of that for god knows how long.</p><p>So if theres not enough players in ant1 you only get that option even tho there might be a 2, 3 and 4 with players in <img src="/smilies/3b63d1616c5dfcf29f8a7a031aaa7cad.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" /></p>

Caela
07-26-2010, 09:04 AM
<p><cite>Teufell wrote:</cite></p><blockquote><p>Nothing new in that.</p><p>You're allways only been able to zone in to the next zone if the first has a certain amount of players. Questers and farmers have been taking advantage of that for god knows how long.</p><p>So if theres not enough players in ant1 you only get that option even tho there might be a 2, 3 and 4 with players in <img src="/eq2/images/smilies/3b63d1616c5dfcf29f8a7a031aaa7cad.gif" border="0" /></p></blockquote><p>Up until yesterday I was always given an option of which zone to go to.  It wouldn't let me in a full zone, but it always popped up a box with a list of the various 2, 3, 4, etc that were in existence.</p>