PDA

View Full Version : cant start in Halas


Slayan
06-05-2010, 05:19 AM
<p>I wanted to check out the new stuff, so, I went to make a good toon and when I get to the part were I pick were I can start there isnt a pick for New Halas, just the stupid dang tree city. I tryed with all the good and neutral races and never got a halas to pick.</p>

Keirie
06-05-2010, 10:14 AM
<p>Then log onto another of your toons and petition it for in game help. Or go to the soe website and do the samething.</p>

Alenna
06-05-2010, 10:45 AM
<p><cite>Slayan wrote:</cite></p><blockquote><p>I wanted to check out the new stuff, so, I went to make a good toon and when I get to the part were I pick were I can start there isnt a pick for New Halas, just the stupid dang tree city. I tryed with all the good and neutral races and never got a halas to pick.</p></blockquote><p>do you Use an outside UI like Fetish or profit? if so you might want to first check if there is an update now or see if they have a workaround till the update.</p>

Shareana
06-05-2010, 11:03 AM
<p>Also be sure that you have downloaded all the content...</p>

Slayan
06-05-2010, 04:02 PM
<p>Thanks everyone. I am using the default UI and I have done a complete scan on both the reg and station launcher and I still cant start in New Halas.</p><p>I guess I'll only be making evil toons as I cant stand the tree city</p>

Alvane
06-05-2010, 04:22 PM
<p> send in a report to support</p><p><a href="http://www.station.sony.com/support/supportTopics.vm?category=PC&id=002" target="_blank">http://www.station.sony.com/support...egory=PC&id=002</a></p><p>or suffer and just use evil characters <img src="/eq2/images/smilies/69934afc394145350659cd7add244ca9.gif" border="0" /></p>

DavidSachs
06-06-2010, 10:56 AM
<p>Have you bought the latest expansion?</p>

Alenna
06-06-2010, 10:58 AM
<p><cite>DavidSachs wrote:</cite></p><blockquote><p>Have you bought the latest expansion?</p></blockquote><p>They don't need the latest expansion for New Halas.</p>

Chakos
06-06-2010, 10:59 AM
<p><cite>DavidSachs wrote:</cite></p><blockquote><p>Have you bought the latest expansion?</p></blockquote><p>The expansion is not required for New Halas -- you could have only EQ2 and none of the expansions or adventure packs and still have access to New Halas.</p>

StormQueen
06-06-2010, 11:06 AM
<p><cite>Slayan wrote:</cite></p><blockquote><p>Thanks everyone. I am using the default UI and I have done a complete scan on both the reg and station launcher and I still cant start in New Halas.</p><p>I guess I'll only be making evil toons as I cant stand the tree city</p></blockquote><p>Why not start a "good" character in Kelethin and simply go over to Frostfang (New Halas) by way of the bell? Get citizenship and you're good to go.</p><p>Oh, and do a full file scan.  You may be missing some content for New Halas.</p>

Slayan
06-06-2010, 07:44 PM
<p>thanks all, I have a ticket in on this, I have done full scans with no fix. And I'd rather poke out my eyes with a hot spoon than start a toon in the tree city <img src="/eq2/images/smilies/283a16da79f3aa23fe1025c96295f04f.gif" border="0" /></p>

Slayan
06-07-2010, 02:20 AM
<p>I deleted my station launcher and reinstalled it and it fixed the problem.</p><p>Thanks all for the help<img src="/eq2/images/smilies/69934afc394145350659cd7add244ca9.gif" border="0" /></p>