PDA

View Full Version : Can't start in freeport?


Lethe5683
06-02-2010, 07:39 PM
<p> </p><p><span style="color: #993366;">I made a new character today and Freeport was not an available option even though it always has been for ratonga.  Is this some new change affecting all races or just some weird change for ratonga (can now start in gorowyn and I'm pretty sure I couldn't start there before).</span></p>

Sootycave
06-02-2010, 07:46 PM
<p>My Ratonga started in Temple Street which is a connecting town of Freeport..so are you saying they don't have that place to start in anymore?</p>

Dreyco
06-02-2010, 07:52 PM
<p>Qeynos and Freeport were removed as starting areas.  You can mnove them to Freeport however with a quick change of citizenship.</p>

Cyliena
06-02-2010, 08:13 PM
<p><a href="http://forums.station.sony.com/eq2/posts/list.m?topic_id=477477" target="_blank" rel="nofollow">http://forums.station.sony.com/eq2/...topic_id=477477</a></p>

SisterTheresa
06-02-2010, 09:26 PM
<p>Yup Qeynos and Freeport were removed as starting areas in GU56 (think we are on)</p>

Cusashorn
06-02-2010, 09:57 PM
<p>The existence of this thread is proof that it was a bad thing to do. People aren't aware of the change, and are now confused by it.</p>

SisterTheresa
06-02-2010, 09:59 PM
<p><cite>Cusashorn wrote:</cite></p><blockquote><p>The existence of this thread is proof that it was a bad thing to do. People aren't aware of the change, and are now confused by it.</p></blockquote><p>Removing any content is bad period, IMO.</p><p>I won't go into what I think of it as there is a huge thread already out there put a few posts up but since I have all my slots filled, not sure if it makes a big difference starting any place besides Q and F.</p>

Shareana
06-02-2010, 10:02 PM
<p>Okie dokie then.... </p><p>Locking this down as the OP has their answer, if you wish to give feedback about this change, please keep it to the <a href="list.m?topic_id=477477">Qeynos and Freeport have been disabled as starting cities.</a> thread.  Thank you!</p>