PDA

View Full Version : Loading User Controls?


Uinael_Guk
02-27-2010, 08:24 PM
<p>So I loaded in BG today, and much to my surprise, all my controls were set to the default.  What an absolute nightmare if you've customized your controls in any way.  I tried to quickly adjust my controls, but the match began and I was off to battle and spinning in circles because I re-mapped my movement keys in a hurry.   </p><p>There is almost no time to go through all my controls page by page and make sure everything matches up without taking an entire match or two.  There has to be some way to easily import them.   (It's also the reason I never did much beta testing when I was approved).  Am I missing something fairly obvious?  I tried the save-load thing but that doesn't seem to save keyboard controls.   Thanks!</p>

Cabel
02-27-2010, 08:51 PM
<p>/load_uisettings</p><p>Do this and pick the character you want your UI settings to look like.</p>

Uinael_Guk
02-27-2010, 09:36 PM
<p>I did that, works fine for the UI, i'm talking about actual user options.  IE, I set my Hotbar 10, Button 11 to be 'W' for example, but in BG it's not there, it uses all the default controls, so i'd have to go through all the options again to be comfortable.  I didn't have to do anything like that in Warhammer, so hopefully they have some way to save / load those options.</p>

Cabel
02-27-2010, 10:28 PM
<p>Dang... Ok, that sounds messed up.</p><p>Sounds like another bug...</p>

eq2moo
02-28-2010, 12:05 AM
<p>I am having the exact same issue, I would love some news from SOE of a work around or at least some acknowledgement that they know of the bug and are working on a fix <img src="/eq2/images/smilies/3b63d1616c5dfcf29f8a7a031aaa7cad.gif" border="0" /></p>

Uinael_Guk
03-03-2010, 04:13 AM
<p>shameless bump.  I'd like to play, but I refuse to set all my controls again when I should be able to easily import them.</p>

Horizons
03-03-2010, 06:14 AM
<p>Only fix for this right now is:</p><p>pretty much afk during a game and fix your stuffz</p>

Am
03-03-2010, 06:22 AM
/save_keymaps yourchar.battlegrounds /save_hotkeys keys.yourchar.battlegrounds /load_keymaps yourchar.battlegrounds /load_hotkeys keys.yourchar.battlegrounds ?

Dareena
03-03-2010, 11:34 AM
<p>It's a known BG issue.  As of this time, a 1st time BG player is just SOL.  These special BG servers can't import your standard server UI settings (for some reason).  This means that people either try to limp through a BG with the wrong settings, or basically AFK to correct their settings.  However due to the multiple people who abused the BG by sitting permanetly AFK in them, your BG group can kick you out of the zone while you're doing your UI modifications (and not actively playing).</p><p>Is this a raw deal?  Yes, it is.  But for right now, that's where things are.  I'm personally not looking forward to zoning into the BG for the 1st time on each of my characters.  It's going to be really aggravating.</p>

Uinael_Guk
03-03-2010, 01:35 PM
<p><cite>[email protected] wrote:</cite></p><blockquote>/save_keymaps yourchar.battlegrounds /save_hotkeys keys.yourchar.battlegrounds /load_keymaps yourchar.battlegrounds /load_hotkeys keys.yourchar.battlegrounds ?</blockquote><p>I'll try that, thank you</p>

Uinael_Guk
03-09-2010, 04:07 PM
<p>So that didn't work for me, but I did manually do my keys for 2 characters.  Accepted this very simple thing should be part of the game but it's not, and moved on.</p><p>However, today, all my controls were RESET!   Come on SOE.   Do you expect people who use a lot of custom controls to redo their controls/keymaps every few weeks when you do changes?  Give us some easy way to import our keymaps, please</p>

Uinael_Guk
03-09-2010, 10:32 PM
<p>Well after playing around and doing tons of searches, I found that I did have a saved ini file in the keyboard folder of eq2.  So, I found the right custom file (it was called custom_keymap.ini), went into battlegrounds and simply did</p><p>/load_keymap custom.keymap.ini</p><p>and it worked, imported all my crazy controls.  ahhh what a relief.   Now when I load in beta in 20 months when the next expansion comes out, I can do the same thing (joke on the 20 months... hopefully)</p><p>But really devs, you should put something in the options page to save and load keymaps easily.  That was a nightmare.</p>

Am
03-09-2010, 10:53 PM
I was close. <img src="/smilies/8a80c6485cd926be453217d59a84a888.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" />