PDA

View Full Version : Layouts Tricks ~ Commonlands Guild Hall


Katanalla
09-24-2009, 01:15 AM
<p>Hey all. </p><p>Copy this below, and paste into a saved layout file for a CL T3. make sure to have an extra portal to devote to it too btw. it goes out to commonlands.</p><p><span style="color: #ff6600;">3,Version Number2471320187,fprt_guildhall_tier33403714984,-377.94,-46.68,-955.94,45.00,0.00,0.00,1.90, false,"a teleportation portal"</span></p><p><strong>You can also teleport Amenities out there now</strong></p><p>Lets take a Mara bell. . .</p><p>By default in this guild hall, the file for this would be:</p><p><span style="color: #ff6600;">3,Version Number2471320187,fprt_guildhall_tier3 2697623221,-1591.14,-156.46,-1449.78,92.64,0.00,0.00,1.00, false,"Mariner's Bell: Island of Mara"</span></p><p>Lets take the loc above from the portal, and paste into the bell's coding:</p><p><span style="color: #ff6600;">3,Version Number 2471320187,fprt_guildhall_tier3 2697623221,</span><strong><span style="color: #ff6600;">-</span></strong><strong><span style="color: #ff6600;">377.94,-46.68,-955.94</span></strong><span style="color: #ff6600;">,92.64,0.00,0.00,1.00, false,"Mariner's Bell: Island of Mara"</span></p><p>And in a matter of about 5 minutes worth of work, I have this:</p><p><img src="http://i251.photobucket.com/albums/gg285/Katanallama/mara.jpg" /></p><p>It took longer to show this picture here than to actually do it.</p><p>Just get a good loc out in CL, like listed above in the portal text <strong>-377.94,-46.68,-955.94</strong>. save a layout file in your guild hall, open in notepad, search for the amenity - bartender, broker, etc. copy that line of code and replace the location numbers. You want to save the files with just that amenity though. Like you see above, I have it as just the portal, or just the mara bell.</p><p><strong>SO - AGAIN</strong></p><p><strong>1</strong>- save layout</p><p><strong>2</strong>- load file in notepad</p><p><strong>3</strong>- find item you're wanting to move, and delete the rest</p><p><strong>4</strong>- replace the location numbers for the one listed above out in CL - still need good ANT loc!</p><p><strong>5</strong>- load layout</p><p><strong>ALSO</strong></p><p>If anyone has a good loc out in Antonica feel free to post /thumbs</p>

Deveryn
11-10-2009, 05:48 PM
<p>Here's a spot near the beach in Antonica: -764.55,-9.34,731.29,44.92,0.00,0.00,2.20</p><p>352.14,-14.83,782.64,45.00,0.00,0.00,1.00 will put you out by the lighthouse</p>

Katanalla
11-11-2009, 01:36 PM
<p><cite>[email protected] DLere wrote:</cite></p><blockquote><p>Here's a spot near the beach in Antonica: -764.55,-9.34,731.29,44.92,0.00,0.00,2.20</p><p>352.14,-14.83,782.64,45.00,0.00,0.00,1.00 will put you out by the lighthouse</p></blockquote><p>Thanks for posting the location! woot!</p><p>So yea,</p><p><strong>-764.55,-9.34,731.29</strong> for Antonica</p><p><span ><strong>-377.94,-46.68,-955.94 </strong></span>for Commonlands</p>

Deveryn
11-11-2009, 04:47 PM
<p>Just a note about the lighthouse. It seems impossible to make a bridge between it and the mainland as there's empty space under the middle. Anytime the hall loads, items used to make the center part end up floating somewhere around the farm land near the North Q gate.</p>

Aelanor
12-12-2009, 04:03 PM
<p>I just really wanted to thank you - we moved our guild hall this morning, and after spending HOURS trying to jump outside, we were able to accomplish it in just a couple of minutes :p</p><p>We managed to get outside, but not past the "wall" that ports you back inside.</p><p>Now to redecorate, luckily we have some decorating addicts <img src="/smilies/3b63d1616c5dfcf29f8a7a031aaa7cad.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" /></p><p>Thanks again -</p><p>Aelanor</p>

Vorlonxx
04-10-2010, 12:23 AM
<p><cite>[email protected] wrote:</cite></p><blockquote><p>Hey all. </p><p>Copy this below, and paste into a saved layout file for a CL T3. make sure to have an extra portal to devote to it too btw. it goes out to commonlands.</p><p><span style="color: #ff6600;">3,Version Number2471320187,fprt_guildhall_tier33403714984,-377.94,-46.68,-955.94,45.00,0.00,0.00,1.90, false,"a teleportation portal"</span></p><p><strong>You can also teleport Amenities out there now</strong></p><p>Lets take a Mara bell. . .</p><p>By default in this guild hall, the file for this would be:</p><p><span style="color: #ff6600;">3,Version Number2471320187,fprt_guildhall_tier3 2697623221,-1591.14,-156.46,-1449.78,92.64,0.00,0.00,1.00, false,"Mariner's Bell: Island of Mara"</span></p><p>Lets take the loc above from the portal, and paste into the bell's coding:</p><p><span style="color: #ff6600;">3,Version Number 2471320187,fprt_guildhall_tier3 2697623221,</span><strong><span style="color: #ff6600;">-</span></strong><strong><span style="color: #ff6600;">377.94,-46.68,-955.94</span></strong><span style="color: #ff6600;">,92.64,0.00,0.00,1.00, false,"Mariner's Bell: Island of Mara"</span></p><p>And in a matter of about 5 minutes worth of work, I have this:</p><p>It took longer to show this picture here than to actually do it.</p><p>Just get a good loc out in CL, like listed above in the portal text <strong>-377.94,-46.68,-955.94</strong>. save a layout file in your guild hall, open in notepad, search for the amenity - bartender, broker, etc. copy that line of code and replace the location numbers. You want to save the files with just that amenity though. Like you see above, I have it as just the portal, or just the mara bell.</p><p><strong>SO - AGAIN</strong></p><p><strong>1</strong>- save layout</p><p><strong>2</strong>- load file in notepad</p><p><strong>3</strong>- find item you're wanting to move, and delete the rest</p><p><strong>4</strong>- replace the location numbers for the one listed above out in CL - still need good ANT loc!</p><p><strong>5</strong>- load layout</p><p><strong>ALSO</strong></p><p>If anyone has a good loc out in Antonica feel free to post /thumbs</p><p>ok sorry, how do you do all this? what do you mean copy and past to a saved layout? where?</p><p>i dont know how to work with folders and such if thats what you mean...any directions anywhere?</p></blockquote>

Donilla
04-12-2010, 07:08 PM
<p>I haven't done any T3 guild hall decorating myself, but I have messed around with layout files, and that is what is being used to make this trick happen.  When you type in /house while in a home or GH, you should see a button called 'save layout'.  Click that and the result is a file containing all the items numbers, and location information, for every item in the house/GH.  In that same window is a button to 'load layouts' which lets you reload the home with whatever changes you may have made.</p><p>Jestyr made a program that lets you make some changes to the resulting file in an automated fashion, manipulating furniture and the like inside the home.  This trick is for getting you outside your GH.  You open the resulting file with notepad and make alterations to those location numbers for the teleport, letting you leave the GH to walk the lands of CL and Antonica.  By erasing everything in the file other than the items being moved, you avoid the chance of messing up your home decoration since the load layout will only load what is in the file, leaving everything else as is.</p><p>There's a number of threads dealing with the details, this post assumes you have some familiarity with the concept. </p>

Donilla
04-12-2010, 07:13 PM
<p>Do we have any similar location information for Kelethin, Gorowyn, and MajDul? Even if you can't actually walk the world in all those locations, it might be nice to build up a library of locations for areas just outside the windows. Even for the roof tops in the Qeynos 4 rooms homes might be of interest to someone.</p>

ScottAdams
04-14-2010, 11:40 AM
<p>What is a layout file?</p><p>I thought the guild hall info was all saved on the server and not locally. I am totally confused (not hard to do!)</p>

Rhak
04-14-2010, 11:50 AM
<p><cite>ScottAdams wrote:</cite></p><blockquote><p>What is a layout file?</p><p>I thought the guild hall info was all saved on the server and not locally. I am totally confused (not hard to do!)</p></blockquote><p>Long story short - you can save where everything is located (height, rotation, etc) in a house/guild hall to a editable file on your PC, modify it with an external program, and then resend that data back to the game. It's buggy (not the external program - the /layout command that lets you do the saving/loading), but it allows you to do things that you could not do at all with your homes.</p>

Tomorrow
04-14-2010, 02:00 PM
<p>I would use this, if it didnt come from a Llama. Never trust Llamas!</p>

Katanalla
04-14-2010, 03:27 PM
<p>The locations are good, I just am too lazy to adjust it to include the newly added unique identifier that now goes 2nd in the line up lol.</p><p>For Houses, a lot of them you can add like +10 to X/Y and get out, I don't have the loc's handy though sorry =</p><p>And you can trust me Tomorrow! It's right down there in the smoke of this volcano, just jump on down and you'll find it!</p>

Jesdyr
04-14-2010, 04:06 PM
<p><cite>[email protected] wrote:</cite></p><blockquote><p>The locations are good, I just am too lazy to adjust it to include the newly added unique identifier that now goes 2nd in the line up lol.</p></blockquote><p>As long as you have the first line as " 3,version number " it will still work. If you use a version 4 then you need to make sure to have the ID in there.</p>

Donilla
04-15-2010, 05:52 PM
<p>I'm realizing I don't know if each home would even have the same outside locations or if they would differ depending on where the house it.  I'm assuming the houses are really isntances and so everything inside always has the same orientation information.  BUt once you break outside, are you still in the instance and would every outside point be relative to the same o,o,o and be the same? Or would the (for qeynos 4 rooms for example) roof location be different because each home would break out to a different roof?</p>

Jesdyr
04-15-2010, 06:01 PM
<p>each copy of a zone is going to have the same cords. If the red part below is the same, it is the same zone. If not then it could be different.</p><p><span ><span style="color: #ff6600;"><span style="color: #0000ff;">2471320187,</span><span style="color: #ff0000;">fprt_guildhall_tier3 </span></span></span></p>

Wulfgeist
06-06-2010, 04:27 PM
<p>Ok, I've not had much experience yet playing with the house files. I just purchased a Qeynos T3 hall and am trying to do this. I can load the file into notepad and edit it but I can't save it. My choices to find it in the folder are either as .txt or chosing "all files". It shows up a file but with no extension and I'm guessing that is why it won't save. Just loading the layout after editing the file and not saving it isn't working, either. I've been told putting everything in antonica helps alot with the lag associated with the guild halls and I would like to try that but Im getting a bit frustrated.</p><p>Stupid vista..I can save ok when I run as admin..but now when I try to load the layout with just the one teleporter pad I get the "error loading map file corrupt" message. What does that mean?</p>

Jesdyr
06-07-2010, 12:24 PM
<p><cite>Wulfgeist wrote:</cite></p><blockquote><p>Stupid vista..I can save ok when I run as admin..but now when I try to load the layout with just the one teleporter pad I get the "error loading map file corrupt" message. What does that mean?</p></blockquote><p>It is a new error that has only recently started showing up. I have not yet run into it, and therefore have not been able to determine the cause.</p><p>Best guess at this point is that the layout contains an item that is in an invalid location, so the game is refusing to load the layout to prevent the missing items bug.</p>

HarmonastixEQ
06-12-2010, 01:12 AM
<p>Anybody have a new loc to get to commonlands? For some reason the portals are refusing to move to the coordinates listed in this post after I save my notepad file. I tried "converting" the coordinates by adding 6 decimal places as shown in version 5 but no luck. I'm not receiving any error messages after I load the layout.</p><p>Any help would be greatly appreciated <img src="/smilies/3b63d1616c5dfcf29f8a7a031aaa7cad.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" /> Need to "jailbreak" into the open world!</p>

SHIMMERSKY
07-23-2010, 12:10 PM
<p><span style="color: #800000;">Soooo frustrated trying to get a portal out to Antonica from tier 3 guild hall using jesdyr's layout editor--now that all the loc #'s have changed i just cant figure it out--Please someone tell me a loc that actually works--ty <img src="/smilies/3b63d1616c5dfcf29f8a7a031aaa7cad.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" /></span></p>

Jesdyr
07-23-2010, 01:37 PM
<p><cite>SHIMMERSKY wrote:</cite></p><blockquote><p><span style="color: #800000;">Soooo frustrated trying to get a portal out to Antonica from tier 3 guild hall using jesdyr's layout editor--now that all the loc #'s have changed i just cant figure it out--Please someone tell me a loc that actually works--ty <img src="/eq2/images/smilies/3b63d1616c5dfcf29f8a7a031aaa7cad.gif" border="0" /></span></p></blockquote><p>Locs have not changed. They just have a higher precision.</p><p>Follow this  (I change the locs in red for the loc listed in this post for the ANT guildhall) -</p><p><cite>[email protected] wrote:</cite></p><blockquote><p>If the telporter you want to move is not already in the hall, place it now.</p><p>Save a layoutfile as temp1</p><p>Move the teleporter you want to move out to <span style="color: #ff0000;">Ant</span> (doesnt matter where, you just need to move it)</p><p>Save another layoutfile as temp2</p><p>Save another as tempout</p><p>Open the layout editor and click on File - New from Diff</p><p>for Original File put in temp1 (<em>c:program filesSony Online EntairtenamentEverQuest IIsaved_house_layoutstemp1)</em></p><p>For difference file put in temp2 (<em>c:program filesSony Online EntairtenamentEverQuest IIsaved_house_layoutstemp2)</em></p><p>For Destination file put tempout (<em>c:program filesSony Online EntairtenamentEverQuest IIsaved_house_layoutstempout)</em></p><p>click Go. you should see 1 line (if you have house pets they will likely show up as well since they tend to move).</p><p>Find the item "a teleportation portal" and change the x(w/e) value to <span style="color: #ff0000;"><span >-764</span></span>  z(up/dn) to -<span style="color: #ff0000;">9</span> and y(N/S) to <span style="color: #ff0000;"><span >731</span></span>.</p><p>click on "save" in the lower right.</p><p>go back into the game and load the layout "tempout".</p><p>You should not be able to teleprort to that pad.</p></blockquote>

Katanalla
07-23-2010, 08:35 PM
<p>Aye locations still work, just a few more decimal places.</p><p>What I do using notepad:</p><p>#1 - get a new portal and just place where you'd like to... do a <strong>/loc</strong> while standing over it.</p><p>#2 - save the layout, and open the new file in Notepad</p><p>#3 - in Notepad, search for "a teleportation portal" -- find the once that matches closely to the /loc, and copy it's entire line.</p><p>#4 - delete everything below the top two lines in the document (all of the other house items / amenities) and paste the portal's info on line 3.</p><p>#5 - Set the X/Y/Z to: -764,-9,-731 and save the Notepad file (NOTE: do not use 'save as' - it won't load properly if you do).</p><p>#6 - Load the layout and go to it from another portal!</p>

SHIMMERSKY
07-23-2010, 10:01 PM
<p><span style="color: #800000;">Woot--ty very very much for help--got it figured out and I still have some hair left on my head after pulling most of it out(my husband will be pleased )  thanks!!!!</span></p>

krizet
07-25-2010, 12:37 PM
<p>Is it at all possible to have a teleportation location outside a Qeynos Manor?</p><p>Or is it <span style="text-decoration: underline;">only</span> possible to port outside from a T3 Guild Hall?</p><p>I have also read that someone broke out of a Kelethin residence... Is that from a T3 GH also?</p><p>Help meeee :S   I need to be freeee! Any teleportation locs would be wonderful. I have houses everywhere and a T1 GH in Gorowyn, that may be moving to Halas (though I know breakouts from halas are a no-go atm). I do have the Layout Editor and am familiarizing myself with it more and more each day.</p><p>Thank you all in advance.</p>

Katanalla
07-25-2010, 10:38 PM
<p>Qeynos houses aren't recommended. A lot of older house zones, no window = no sky box = no space outside the physical house. For houses, usually Gorowyn / Kelethin main two to do it.</p>

Raetsel
11-06-2010, 07:28 PM
<p>Loc for 7 Year-Vet-Reward house to place a porter down on the Beach:</p><p>-284.29760742,-140.22610474,174.77102661</p>

eq2johnjr02
11-07-2010, 03:08 AM
<p>zomg no matter what i try (using windows 7) it keeps telling me the file type is not supported please resave file.</p><p>i know it's not saving as a txt file i've checked. [Removed for Content] is going on? have they made it where you can't edit them anymore?</p>

Katanalla
11-08-2010, 01:05 AM
<p>don't use 'save as' in notepad. if you use 'save as' instead of just 'save' that would cause an isssue. Try saving a file, deleting like all but the few lines needed, hit 'save' and just rename the file in the folder.</p>