PDA

View Full Version : Guild Hall - new bug with Access


Allie
10-16-2008, 02:32 PM
Not sure if anyone posted it already but since u fixed the possibility to give access from only inside the door totally oversaw the aspect that the Access from the outside had a different function as well!Basically you set the access from the outside and people could see the Guild in the List when clicking "visit".The access from the inside was the actual access lvl.Now with the hotfix you removed the option to give other people access without setting the whole guild to visitor access, but I tried even that and I did not get the option anymore to enter our guild hall.The people who had access before are fine they are still stored in both lists, the one to get the option Visit Guild and the one for the access level.Hope that makes sense and you can fix it urgently!!!- if you add a person to the access list, add them to the "enter" list too so they see the guild at the bell- visitor access does not show guild at bell anymore

Pelda
10-16-2008, 04:37 PM
Yep I noticed this same thing yesterday.  We had our guild hall set to none for access and I changed that to visitor but when anyone used the bell the guild did not list as one that they could access. 

Jesdyr
10-16-2008, 05:29 PM
Having the same problem .. sent in a petition lastnight.

Kendricke
10-16-2008, 05:34 PM
Added this issue <a href="http://forums.station.sony.com/eq2/posts/list.m?topic_id=432970" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">here</a> as well for more visibility.

Jesdyr
10-17-2008, 11:26 AM
It would be really nice to have some type of acknowledgment of this bug. Some people are working really hard decorating guildhalls and cannot let others in to see their hard work.I did get a reply from a GM that basically said "I can duplicate it but cannot help you".

Pusska
10-29-2008, 01:59 AM
<p>This bug still exists AND it is very annoying. Our guild was previously set with access to 'none' and yet our few chosen friends could still access us once they were set to 'friend' at the door.</p><p>Today we tried setting someone else to 'friend' to let them in and it didn't work. I then switched our access to 'visitor' instead and guess what? Nothing. We looked like a total bunch of dopes and had to turn him away.</p><p>We don't appear in the list at all as far as I can tell! Should I be able to see our guild listed? Because if so it isn't even working for the guild founders.</p><p>Petitioned and awaiting a response</p>

Galldora
10-29-2008, 09:21 AM
<p><cite>[email protected] wrote:</cite></p><blockquote><p>This bug still exists AND it is very annoying. Our guild was previously set with access to 'none' and yet our few chosen friends could still access us once they were set to 'friend' at the door.</p><p>Today we tried setting someone else to 'friend' to let them in and it didn't work. I then switched our access to 'visitor' instead and guess what? Nothing. We looked like a total bunch of dopes and had to turn him away.</p><p>We don't appear in the list at all as far as I can tell! <span style="color: #ff0000;">Should I be able to see our guild listed?</span> Because if so it isn't even working for the guild founders.</p><p>Petitioned and awaiting a response</p></blockquote><p>I believe you can see your own guild hall listed as long as you didn't buy the hall yourself.  All of my characters were previously able to see our hall on the list except for my main character who bought the hall.  (I'm not sure about now, hadn't noticed this problem, but that answers why a friend said they didn't see our guild on the list...)</p>

butterflykiss
12-29-2008, 11:07 PM
<p>Is there another way to set the access?  I know I can't do it outside of the house.  I set the access to visitor and people can't get in, name isn't showing up.  Figured this bug was solved by now <img src="/smilies/9d71f0541cff0a302a0309c5079e8dee.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" /></p>

butterflykiss
12-30-2008, 12:29 AM
<p>Well the guild access is on vistor, I made someone outside of the guild visitor and then removed it and now the guild name is on the list to the bell.  It worked lol.  But still bugging</p>