PDA

View Full Version : Hurray for multi-core support!


gi
10-08-2008, 06:03 AM
<p><img src="http://forums.station.sony.com/eq2/images/smilies/3b63d1616c5dfcf29f8a7a031aaa7cad.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" width="15" height="15" /></p><p> Thank you SoE for  starting to add multicore support. I noticed the difference last night when I was running around Gorowyn. And I only have a Dual Core processor. Significantly less graphics lag. </p><p>Although Neriak did still seem very laggy around the broker.. But then theres always a load of people hanging about there.. Can't expect miracles I guess.</p><p>More multicore goodness to come I hope! Gratz on the work so far.</p>

Faenril
10-08-2008, 06:06 AM
Yes noticed a difference too. The game runs little more smoothly than before at same quality level. Keep working in that direction <img src="/smilies/3b63d1616c5dfcf29f8a7a031aaa7cad.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" />

Autenil
10-08-2008, 06:31 AM
<cite>[email protected] Bayle wrote:</cite><blockquote><p><img src="http://forums.station.sony.com/eq2/images/smilies/3b63d1616c5dfcf29f8a7a031aaa7cad.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" width="15" height="15" /></p><p> Thank you SoE for  starting to add multicore support. I noticed the difference last night when I was running around Gorowyn. And I only have a Dual Core processor. Significantly less graphics lag. </p><p>Although Neriak did still seem very laggy around the broker.. But then theres always a load of people hanging about there.. Can't expect miracles I guess.</p><p>More multicore goodness to come I hope! Gratz on the work so far.</p></blockquote>You're welcome!  Glad you're enjoying it!

WikiView
10-08-2008, 08:20 AM
now i just hope soe keeps up the good work and move on multicore <img src="/smilies/283a16da79f3aa23fe1025c96295f04f.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" />

bryldan
10-08-2008, 10:13 AM
<cite>[email protected] Bayle wrote:</cite><blockquote><p><img src="http://forums.station.sony.com/eq2/images/smilies/3b63d1616c5dfcf29f8a7a031aaa7cad.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" width="15" height="15" /></p><p> Thank you SoE for starting to add multicore support. I noticed the difference last night when I was running around Gorowyn. And I only have a Dual Core processor. Significantly less graphics lag. </p><p>Although Neriak did still seem very laggy around the broker.. But then theres always a load of people hanging about there.. Can't expect miracles I guess.</p><p>More multicore goodness to come I hope! Gratz on the work so far.</p></blockquote>I personally do not have more than one core yet but plan too in the near future. One thing you also have to realize is that in the next few days it might get better afterall last night was the day of patch and things tend to be a lil laggy on those days.BTW SOE nice job on the launch of this GU it seemed to go in without any major hitches that I have seen so far which is by far one of the first times.

Thunndar316
10-08-2008, 11:46 AM
<p>I didn't notice much of a difference but I was running on balanced through SS doing all the new quests and there were a lot of people running around.  </p><p>I know it did not run any slower.  I have a dual core.</p>

Mordith
10-08-2008, 12:45 PM
I noticed a huge difference in performance as well. However, I am seeing more font graphics issues now.

Grumble69
10-08-2008, 01:29 PM
For the most part I'm running smoother as well.  Neriak has always had a bit of stuttering for me when moving around.  And I had fewer speed bumps (dropping down from 60-80fps).  But when I do hit a speed bump, it's worse than before.  What was jerky (20fps), can slow to a crawl (5fps).  Teren's Grasp was particularly bad yesterday.  After 10 seconds or so, it tended to get better for a short while.But like I said, those bumps are fewer and I think the overall change was for the better.

Rast
10-08-2008, 02:17 PM
I was able to crank my system upto very high quality after the patch yesterday and I ran great (>40fps most of the time) except in QH, where I staggered to a crawl, but nothing suprising there.  I turn the flora off though (so I can see things on the ground better) so not sure what kind of impact leaving that on would of had.

LordPazuzu
10-08-2008, 02:46 PM
<p>Yes, this is very awesome.  What apsects of the game engine are going to get multi core support next?  Please say "Complex Shaders and Lighting"...</p>

Autenil
10-08-2008, 03:37 PM
<cite>[email protected] Bayle wrote:</cite><blockquote>I was able to crank my system upto very high quality after the patch yesterday and I ran great (>40fps most of the time) except in QH, where I staggered to a crawl, but nothing suprising there.  I turn the flora off though (so I can see things on the ground better) so not sure what kind of impact leaving that on would of had.</blockquote>I spent some time optimizing flora for the expansion.  It was greatly in need of some tweaking.If you're in Beta you should be able to see a difference over Live when using flora (and especially flora displacement).

Drumstix
10-08-2008, 03:44 PM
Good to know, because I tend to turn flora off for slight boosts, but if it is opitimized a bit, I'd like to turn it back on.Flora definately gives the terrain more meaning and style.Just.... hard to see all those harvestables sometimes <img src="/smilies/8a80c6485cd926be453217d59a84a888.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" />

SantiagoDraco
10-08-2008, 04:26 PM
New multicore support has me in a bit of a quandry.... I am running a Core2 DUO 8400 now... and I'm wondering if moving to a QUAD core would make a bigger difference.  As I understand the new support it is more tightly tied to the second and subsequent cores than the primary core (just watch core load and you'll see core1 at say 40ish and core2 at say 80-90).Any  thoughts?  Will the game run even better moving from dual to quad core?   For games that do not support multicore a quad core generally performs less well than a dual core.Thanks!

Grumpy_Warrior_01
10-08-2008, 04:44 PM
I believe the developers have said in other threads that only 2 cores will be used, so quad core machines will see no benefit over dual. If you're using Windows XP you can go to the performance tab in Task Manager and see the graphs for each of your cores to see what's being utilized. If you're on Vista you can download a Sidebar widget that shows all core activity a bit more aesthetically. I have a quad core and only 2 of them were active last night running the game.<i>Edit:  I got basically the same thing you did -- 80 on one and 40 on the other.</i>

d24e
10-08-2008, 05:10 PM
Why is my CPU being capped at 3000mhz now? It's using both cores nicely (60%/98% standing at CL docks with shadows and everything near max) but clock speed doesn't go to 4.1ghz anymore as it should.I think it's because I have it set so it reduces clock speed when it's not being used much (eg: in windows) to save power. So maybe it's only watching Core 1 and thinking that's not at max % used so I don't need more. But since the second core is at 98% I would like it to get all the power it needs, even if that means some is wasted on core 1.

woolf2k
10-08-2008, 05:22 PM
<cite></cite>the client does recognize more than 2 cores and will run off the last core. for example, I have a quad core so when I started the client it ran off last core and when I started a 2nd client it ran off the 3rd cpu... which is great I no longer have to fiddle with affinity. And even if you just have one client running, it wont be running on the first cpu which leaves i free for OS tasks. so you're getting a slight boost there if you never thought of fiddling with affinity.

Rast
10-08-2008, 07:39 PM
<cite>Autenil wrote:</cite><blockquote><cite>[email protected] Bayle wrote:</cite><blockquote>I was able to crank my system upto very high quality after the patch yesterday and I ran great (>40fps most of the time) except in QH, where I staggered to a crawl, but nothing suprising there.  I turn the flora off though (so I can see things on the ground better) so not sure what kind of impact leaving that on would of had.</blockquote>I spent some time optimizing flora for the expansion.  It was greatly in need of some tweaking.If you're in Beta you should be able to see a difference over Live when using flora (and especially flora displacement).</blockquote>I wish I was, but alas, I am not.

d24e
10-10-2008, 01:48 PM
<cite>d24e wrote:</cite><blockquote>Why is my CPU being capped at 3000mhz now? It's using both cores nicely (60%/98% standing at CL docks with shadows and everything near max) but clock speed doesn't go to 4.1ghz anymore as it should.I think it's because I have it set so it reduces clock speed when it's not being used much (eg: in windows) to save power. So maybe it's only watching Core 1 and thinking that's not at max % used so I don't need more. But since the second core is at 98% I would like it to get all the power it needs, even if that means some is wasted on core 1.</blockquote>This was probably because I had some bad settings in my BIOS from overlclocking my CPU the last time. The memory ratio wasn't 1:1 so everything got unstable. It's fixed now and working fine. So good job SOE.

Yimway
10-10-2008, 01:57 PM
I really like the multicore support.  It has greatly impacted our performance in the game.However I think there is some issues to be worked out.  Of our 6 machines in the house, 2 of them are SLi, and we're now getting some 'stuttering' on just the SLi boxes with multicore enabled.  Disabling multicore and/or SLi removes the stuttering though, so it sounds like you've got some issues to iron out.

woolf2k
10-13-2008, 11:11 AM
<cite>[email protected] wrote:</cite><blockquote>I really like the multicore support.  It has greatly impacted our performance in the game.However I think there is some issues to be worked out.  Of our 6 machines in the house, 2 of them are SLi, and we're now getting some 'stuttering' on just the SLi boxes with multicore enabled.  Disabling multicore and/or SLi removes the stuttering though, so it sounds like you've got some issues to iron out.</blockquote>turn off sli... it's been screwed for a long time... more times than not you get worse performance with sli on... perhaps they'll get it working some day but I'd prefer they move more of the code to support multicore first.  (i have sli btw... 2x8800 gtx ... second card useless <img src="/smilies/9d71f0541cff0a302a0309c5079e8dee.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" />   )

Lethe5683
10-14-2008, 11:51 AM
Too bad they barely put anything on the first core now.  20/100% usage now. core0/core1