PDA

View Full Version : Out of memory bug fixed in 2008 ?


ZerkerDwarf
06-16-2008, 09:45 AM
<p>Is there any chance that the out-of-memory-bug will ever be fixed? Can't decide what it is, rediculous or a cheek.</p><p>Suddenly there was this bug introduced with LU 43 or whatever and it won't and won't be fixed. Just remove the code that is responsible for that and replace it by the previous code. Before that bug EQ2 really run fine. Hardly ever a crash, everthing was smooth. Now it is unplayable in many areas. FPS downsinks from 50 to 5 without any visible reason. And the most annoying thing are the crashes to the desktop with this blah blah memory message . Really great to read that all the time on a gaming machine with Win XP Home (compatiblity),  4GB and 512 VRAM</p><p>What was so wrong and horrible about the previous smooth running code that it had to be replaced by that big bug? </p><p>And the vertex-anything-option has brought NOTHING, too.</p><p>Don't you WANT to fix it or CAN'T you? Sorry, I am fed up after those many weeks now. I am paying and I don't want to be thrown to the desktop all the time.</p><p>Fix this serious bug as soon as possible! 300 pages of complaining and discussions haven't been very fertile seemingly so far.</p>

Spyderbite
06-16-2008, 10:00 AM
Probably a better post for the Technical Support forum where other people experiencing the same problem might be able to assist you.As far as it being a "bug".. I'm not sure about that versus it more likely being some sort of incompatibility with a component or driver on your system. I run half the rig that you have, and I've never experienced this "bug". Furthermore, if it were a coding issue, <b>everyone</b> would have exactly the same problem regardless of their computer specs. But, that's not the case.

Morgane
06-16-2008, 10:09 AM
<cite>ZerkerDwarf wrote:</cite><blockquote><p>Is there any chance that the out-of-memory-bug will ever be fixed? Can't decide what it is, rediculous or a cheek.</p><p>Suddenly there was this bug introduced with LU 43 or whatever and it won't and won't be fixed. Just remove the code that is responsible for that and replace it by the previous code. Before that bug EQ2 really run fine. Hardly ever a crash, everthing was smooth. Now it is unplayable in many areas. FPS downsinks from 50 to 5 without any visible reason. And the most annoying thing are the crashes to the desktop with this blah blah memory message . Really great to read that all the time on a gaming machine with Win XP Home (compatiblity),  4GB and 512 VRAM</p><p>What was so wrong and horrible about the previous smooth running code that it had to be replaced by that big bug? </p><p>And the vertex-anything-option has brought NOTHING, too.</p><p>Don't you WANT to fix it or CAN'T you? Sorry, I am fed up after those many weeks now. I am paying and I don't want to be thrown to the desktop all the time.</p><p>Fix this serious bug as soon as possible! 300 pages of complaining and discussions haven't been very fertile seemingly so far.</p></blockquote><p>I got the "out of memory" bug several times in one game session on my four year old computer affectionately dubbed "The Smithsonian". I called SOE, emailed SOE, searched the internets high and low and posted several times in the tech forum here for solutions to the problem. I upgraded the graphics card, updated drivers, ran the memory tests, defragged, ran every spyware program I could find, unloaded any and all programs I didn't need, turned off everything including the virus program while actually playing, tried a few of the "fixes" mentioned in the forums like turning textures down, etc etc.... nothing ever helped. Eventaully I upgraded my computer and I don't have the issue anymore.</p><p>My roomie uses The Smithsonian now to play EQII now and she constantly has the out of memory error. Turning down the settings to "Extreme Performance"  helps a bit but in places like Terren's Grasp, NQ and QH, she'll likely get the error. The old computer can't hold more than 1 gig of memory and my new rig has 4 gigs so perhaps there-in lies the problem?<i> <b>(EDIT: Oops... just saw your specs, sorry)</b></i></p><p>Anyway, I digress... the error message has been going on for much longer than GU 43. I was trying to fix the problem almost two years ago. There are many many threads in the tech forum (where your post will probably get routed to by an orange name) about this topic and they go back a few years.</p><p>I've heard of people that buy new computers and STILL get the out of memory msg but speaking for myself, a new computer with much better specs was the only thing that solved it for me. Expensive option and I would not have done it had it not simply been time for a new rig.</p><p>I'm no programmer and don't now why the error msg happens (during my research I seem to recall memory "leaks" and new code to allow the memory to "release" or some such techno babble) but I do remember it being extremely frustrating because grouping was virtually impossible and it sucked to get the error msg and crash everytime you entered a town. </p><p>I feel your pain and wish you the best of luck but I have a feeling this is an issue that will not see the light of day for SOE. Perhaps it the msg doesn't occur for enough people for it to be a problem for them? </p>

Yimway
06-16-2008, 11:06 AM
<cite>ZerkerDwarf wrote:</cite><blockquote><p>Is there any chance that the out-of-memory-bug will ever be fixed? Can't decide what it is, rediculous or a cheek.</p><p>Suddenly there was this bug introduced with LU 43 or whatever and it won't and won't be fixed. Just remove the code that is responsible for that and replace it by the previous code. Before that bug EQ2 really run fine. Hardly ever a crash, everthing was smooth. Now it is unplayable in many areas. FPS downsinks from 50 to 5 without any visible reason. And the most annoying thing are the crashes to the desktop with this blah blah memory message . Really great to read that all the time on a gaming machine with Win XP Home (compatiblity),  4GB and 512 VRAM</p><p>What was so wrong and horrible about the previous smooth running code that it had to be replaced by that big bug? </p><p>And the vertex-anything-option has brought NOTHING, too.</p><p>Don't you WANT to fix it or CAN'T you? Sorry, I am fed up after those many weeks now. I am paying and I don't want to be thrown to the desktop all the time.</p><p>Fix this serious bug as soon as possible! 300 pages of complaining and discussions haven't been very fertile seemingly so far.</p></blockquote>Problem has been largely fixed.  It has to do with addressing more than 2gb of ram.  I suggest you try removing 2gb and running on that, if you still get it, run on the other 2gb.  Chances are you've got an addressing issue related to bad ram or incorrect timings  Also remember xp home can't address more than 3gb anyway.I used to have to hack the exe everytime they patched to enabled over 2gb memory addressing, but about 2 months ago, they fixed this in their compiler and it is enabled by default now.  You still getting the error indicates to me, you have a physical or configuration issue.$0.02

Yimway
06-16-2008, 11:09 AM
Oh and in response to someone saying post in tech forums, those really are a joke, and you wont find much real support there.  Posting in a more frequented section may actually get an answer.  By example, I quit reading tech forums months ago when I realized soe tech couldn't give me a straight answer on anything <img src="/smilies/8a80c6485cd926be453217d59a84a888.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" />Look at what they 'claim' as supported video cards, then look at the thousands of posts from users with very specific cards that don't perform well, and make your decision on how valuable the support is...

Icculus
06-16-2008, 11:46 AM
<cite>[email protected] wrote:</cite><blockquote><cite></cite>Problem has been largely fixed.  It has to do with addressing more than 2gb of ram.  I suggest you try removing 2gb and running on that, if you still get it, run on the other 2gb.  Chances are you've got an addressing issue related to bad ram or incorrect timings  Also remember xp home can't address more than 3gb anyway.I used to have to hack the exe everytime they patched to enabled over 2gb memory addressing, but about 2 months ago, they fixed this in their compiler and it is enabled by default now.  You still getting the error indicates to me, you have a physical or configuration issue.$0.02</blockquote>It has?  The only thing I've seen is a link to a hotfix for vista users provided by a forum member.   Do you have any evidence supporting your "bad ram or incorrect timings" comment?  Some people might listen to you and spend money replacing working parts.  I still have this problem and there is nothing wrong with my machine.   Maybe there is a local cosmic ray generator nearby so I should be using ECC to play everquest 2.icc

Morgane
06-16-2008, 11:54 AM
<cite>[email protected] wrote:</cite><blockquote>Oh and in response to someone saying post in tech forums, those really are a joke, and you wont find much real support there.  Posting in a more frequented section may actually get an answer.  By example, I quit reading tech forums months ago when I realized soe tech couldn't give me a straight answer on anything <img src="/eq2/images/smilies/8a80c6485cd926be453217d59a84a888.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY<img src="/smilies/8a80c6485cd926be453217d59a84a888.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" />" width="15" height="15" /></blockquote><p>Being one of the people that posted about this error msg in particular more times than I can count, I can't agree with you more.  <img src="http://forums.station.sony.com/eq2/images/smilies/ed515dbff23a0ee3241dcc0a601c9ed6.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" width="15" height="15" /> What I said was that an orange name would probably send this post to the tech forum... I didn't say I thought it should be posted there. When I was experiencing the problem, I would have gladly posted it on every billboard on every dev's commute to work if it would have helped! LOL</p>

Yimway
06-16-2008, 11:58 AM
Yes, the problem reading memory / insuficient memory error was fixed for me and the half dozen other people I personally knew getting it about 2 months ago.  As I stated, this had to do specifically when the game attempted to address memory regions past 2gb.Before this patch, we had to use a special tool to create a new exe everytime soe patched to force the addressing on or we would get the error.  Now, we no longer have to do anything and it runs fine.So, IMO, yes the software error preventing memory from being addressed was fixed, if you are still having an addressing issue, I would look at physical ram, overclocking, or incorrect timings being your issue.We have 5 machines in the house, all running eq2 with xp pro or xp 64, and over 2gb of ram.  We no longer see this issue at all.  I had it creep back up on one box, and sure enough, I had to replace a chip to fix it.

Elorah
06-16-2008, 12:00 PM
<cite>[email protected] wrote:</cite><blockquote>Oh and in response to someone saying post in tech forums, those really are a joke, and you wont find much real support there.  Posting in a more frequented section may actually get an answer.  By example, I quit reading tech forums months ago when I realized soe tech couldn't give me a straight answer on anything <img src="/eq2/images/smilies/8a80c6485cd926be453217d59a84a888.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY<img mce_tsrc=" />" />Look at what they 'claim' as supported video cards, then look at the thousands of posts from users with very specific cards that don't perform well, and make your decision on how valuable the support is...</blockquote>So what do you do when the post is moved there?  The techies can be a great help, IF you let them.  They can not change the game however.  They are just there to try to help people with thier issues.  However, the best way to get to them would be via email and support ticket...It should still be in the tech forums as that is where others go when they have issues OR Fixes....  Keep in mind that most people (if they know of a fix) will go to tech as that is where is is meant to be.  It is not just for issues, but also those that can help will go there.Personally, I had this error.  I checked everything possible.  Turned out to be bad memory on my card...  lol and a corrupted DirectX.  Tech helped me troubleshoot what it was by giving me new things to check.  If you know their limits in what they can do, they are quite helpful...

Morgane
06-16-2008, 12:16 PM
<p>Hmm. My old rig only had 1 gig max memory. After updating the graphics card and the power supply things got a little better. According to "Can You Run It" my old rig should run EQII decently on balanced settings and certainly on lower settings.</p><p>My error msg was specifically <a href="Hmm. My old rig only had 1 gig max memory. After updating the graphics card and the power supply things got a little better. According to "Can You Run It" my old rig should run EQII decently on balanced settings and certainly on lower settings." rel="nofollow" target="_blank">this one</a>. Unrecoverable error... directxrenderdevice... out of memory... (insert any number here). </p><p>I think there were actually two different error msgs that people having the problem kept getting confused about, but one thing was always a constant... someone was always telling those of us with the problem that it was us, not SOE. Yet SOE posted a request for more information regarding this error msg (it's a sticky there), so there MUST have been something to it. </p><p>Upon looking now I see another TSR has made a sticky about the actual DirectXRenderDevice msg. It's <a href="http://forums.station.sony.com/eq2/posts/list.m?topic_id=419917" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">here</a>. I believe when I get home I'll try his fixes on my old rig! First post ever by a TSR that I've seen in regards to THIS specific error msg. Cool.</p>

Echgar
06-16-2008, 12:29 PM
<cite>ZerkerDwarf wrote:</cite><blockquote><p>Is there any chance that the out-of-memory-bug will ever be fixed? Can't decide what it is, rediculous or a cheek.</p><p>Suddenly there was this bug introduced with LU 43 or whatever and it won't and won't be fixed. Just remove the code that is responsible for that and replace it by the previous code. Before that bug EQ2 really run fine. Hardly ever a crash, everthing was smooth. Now it is unplayable in many areas. FPS downsinks from 50 to 5 without any visible reason. And the most annoying thing are the crashes to the desktop with this blah blah memory message . Really great to read that all the time on a gaming machine with Win XP Home (compatiblity),  4GB and 512 VRAM</p><p>What was so wrong and horrible about the previous smooth running code that it had to be replaced by that big bug? </p><p>And the vertex-anything-option has brought NOTHING, too.</p><p>Don't you WANT to fix it or CAN'T you? Sorry, I am fed up after those many weeks now. I am paying and I don't want to be thrown to the desktop all the time.</p><p>Fix this serious bug as soon as possible! 300 pages of complaining and discussions haven't been very fertile seemingly so far.</p></blockquote>I am sorry you, as well as others are frustrated with this issue.  There is an existing thread, however, discussing this issue (<a href="http://forums.station.sony.com/eq2/posts/list.m?topic_id=364955" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">here</a>) on the Technical Help and Questions Forum.  It isn't very difficult to find as it is stickied and I see you have already posted there.  As stated in the <a href="http://forums.station.sony.com/eq2/posts/list.m?topic_id=411000" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">forum rules</a>, cross posting and making multiple posts to get attention paid to your issue is something that is not permitted -- sorry!Again, I understand some of you are frustrated and just want answers to this issue.  I will pass on the concerns to the developers, but please keep your discussion in the <a href="http://forums.station.sony.com/eq2/posts/list.m?topic_id=364955" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">existing thread</a> please.