PDA

View Full Version : Why cant downtime be posted?


colonel75thr
06-11-2008, 10:44 AM
Yes, in game every 10 minutes it tells us that servers are coming down. Problem is <a href="http://eq2players.station.sony.com/network_status.vm" target="_blank" rel="nofollow">http://eq2players.station.sony.com/...twork_status.vm</a> says nothing about it. I decided to have a grind my butt off day today. So I checked the status page - no downtime schedule - and guess what. As soon as I log in I get the announcements..Come on SOE. Cant you get on the same page?

Oisin
06-11-2008, 10:47 AM
I would like to see an update as well.  The system message tells us to check there for more info, but it doesn't have <b>ANY </b>info!

Moldylocks
06-11-2008, 11:01 AM
<cite>colonel75thr wrote:</cite><blockquote>Yes, in game every 10 minutes it tells us that servers are coming down. Problem is <a rel="nofollow" href="http://eq2players.station.sony.com/network_status.vm" target="_blank">http://eq2players.station.sony.com/...twork_status.vm</a> says nothing about it. I decided to have a grind my butt off day today. So I checked the status page - no downtime schedule - and guess what. As soon as I log in I get the announcements..Come on SOE. Cant you get on the same page?</blockquote><p>Same thing for me.  I checked the server status page and it was a green light for today.  Last announced day of downtime was for the 9th.  So I logged in and shortly thereafter got the yellow server message.  Nice organization.  /sigh</p>

Elorah
06-11-2008, 11:03 AM
EEEP! looks like someone forgot to update the page....  

Amaran
06-11-2008, 11:03 AM
Aaah so that's why my patcher isn't connecting, (I think).Darnit! D:

Rainkng
06-11-2008, 11:11 AM
I usually don't create or post in threads like these but I today really got under my skin.I, like so many of you, check the Network Status link here every morning before logging in.  As it's been noted there was nothing posted for today.So, I log in about 20 minutes before they took the servers down and started playing.  USUALLY, SOE spams the game with "system coming down" messages - especially in the last few minutes before they actually go down.Today - nothing.  At least on Kithicor.I understand no one person or company is perfect but, come on, guys, at least be somewhat consistent./sighAnyway, since I saw no message and there's nothing  posted can someone please let me know how long they plan on having the servers down so I can plan the rest of my morning?Thanks in advance.

Sleap
06-11-2008, 11:14 AM
i went to check to see if the servers were being updated today on EQ2 Players. It did not say the servers were going to be down on 6/11/08. so i went to go play and what do you know the servers are down. SOE is slacking on the notes <img src="/smilies/69934afc394145350659cd7add244ca9.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" />

Blakkmantis
06-11-2008, 11:17 AM
Yeah usually the servers are back up by now, when SOE does their ruitine matainance.  Dunno whats going on today.  Is there an update scheduled today I wasn't aware of?  /shrugs

krc333
06-11-2008, 11:24 AM
SOrry everyone this is my fault, i've taken two days off in the last 3 years to play the game and both times this has happened. Seriously i'm [Removed for Content] that they didn't post this or at least say hey were having issues and we hope to be back up in an hour. That or at least say screw you it will be up when its up.

interstellarmatter
06-11-2008, 11:26 AM
<p>This is a lost cause.  People have been beating their heads on the wall to get acurate down times for years now.  Threads with many many pages have spawn with people literally begging them to fix it.</p><p>4 years and it's the same old same old.  It seems that it's never going to change.</p>

Enica
06-11-2008, 11:28 AM
I had a brief second this morning where I thought about staying home to play.  Glad I didn't!

Freliant
06-11-2008, 11:32 AM
<p>I am overjoyed that they post downtime semi accurately in game now. Before, this wasn't the case and we were just suddenly slapped with a "Unable to find any servers to connect to at this time... try again later."</p><p>True, it would be good to know exactly when all downtimes are going to happen, but let me give you a good idea as to when they will be coming down: <b>The very next day after a minor patch has gone into Test server. </b>Happens every time, so if you want to know if there is a patch going in, check and see if there was downtime on the test server the day before. That will be your clue.</p><p>Again, this is not an excuse to not update the status page, but at least it gives you a good indication of how things work out... Besides, this hasn't happened in a while... they are ussually very good at the status page.</p>

VileSyndro
06-11-2008, 11:54 AM
Would the servers being down cause a lack of characters?  I should have sever characters, but only four are showing up.The last three I made here in the last week (having been reactivated for the Legacy event).Would the servers being down cause this?P.S. - Not trying to steal your topic, just not sure where to post this.

Elorah
06-11-2008, 11:59 AM
If you patch while the servers are down, then some characters may not show up yet.  Repatch it once servers are up and they "should" be back there.

VileSyndro
06-11-2008, 01:31 PM
Any idea if we're back yet?Still don't see my other characters, even in the "Choose a Character" drop down box.Kinda not liking that...

Britefire
06-11-2008, 01:52 PM
just wait, it'll fix it'selfbut whatever you do, donot make new charecters while the server is down, it will normally kick one of your charecters away forever

Meinen
06-11-2008, 01:56 PM
I just logged into mistmoore no problem...update page from the  patcher said all servers were up..

interstellarmatter
06-11-2008, 01:56 PM
<cite>VileSyndrome wrote:</cite><blockquote>Any idea if we're back yet?Still don't see my other characters, even in the "Choose a Character" drop down box.Kinda not liking that...</blockquote>Originally, you could only have four characters.  So, when the servers are locked, it reverts back to some archaic code and only shows four.  Trust me, they are all still there.

VileSyndro
06-11-2008, 02:03 PM
Alrighty, my apologies.  Ask my fiancee, I tend to over react.Out of curiosity, how many characters are allowed now?

ke'la
06-11-2008, 02:29 PM
<cite>VileSyndrome wrote:</cite><blockquote>Would the servers being down cause a lack of characters?  I should have sever characters, but only four are showing up.The last three I made here in the last week (having been reactivated for the Legacy event).Would the servers being down cause this?P.S. - Not trying to steal your topic, just not sure where to post this.</blockquote>If the game servers (where your characters are stored) are actually down, then the client makes it's "best guess" as to what characters you have, this includes reverting back to the launch character limits, at launch you could only have 4 characters. This is why when the game servers are down you can only see 4 characters.

ke'la
06-11-2008, 02:33 PM
<cite>VileSyndrome wrote:</cite><blockquote>Alrighty, my apologies.  Ask my fiancee, I tend to over react.Out of curiosity, how many characters are allowed now?</blockquote>Without paying for station all access pass you get 7 characters for each of the server groups, 7 for the US servers, 7 for the EU(English) servers, and 7 for the Test servers. If you play multiple SoE games and therefor pay for Station All Access then you get 5 more characters per server group for a total of 12 per server group.

VileSyndro
06-11-2008, 03:02 PM
Ah, thank you.I'm at my limit then.  Guess I'll delete my froglok monk.Thank you!