PDA

View Full Version : Bad Idea About Houseing in LU39


Dragoneyes
10-18-2007, 05:45 AM
<p><b>HOUSING</b></p><ul><li>The obsolete option to "Relinquish" homes has been removed. It's no longer required since of the advent of automatic moving crates. To move your belongings, simply go to your new home and buy it. Your items will be moved into the new home automatically. </li></ul><p>Not really a good idea if yur a person like myself who has multi chars and 2 accounts who like to share 1 big house.</p><p>Its ok if from the start of yur new toon you dont buy a house but if u decide later on you cant then get rid of yur house and will have to pay two lots of rent.</p><p>maybe remove it from the option but how about haveing a command you can type instead ie /Relinguish</p><p>Just an idea and ive just wizzed around getting all me toons into one house this time im glad that its gone back one week on Splitpaw lol</p>

Ciarr
10-18-2007, 05:57 AM
<p>I fail to see the issue here, houses are pre-paid. nothing forces you to pay for it if you don't want to. </p><p>so basicly if you don't want a house just stop paying the upkeep, it will lock you out of the house without destroying items inside, that's precisly what relinguish would do except that it would destroy any items left inside the house</p>

vandewar
10-18-2007, 09:17 AM
<p>I think I've deciphered the OP's issue here.</p><p>Let's say you have two accounts, each with a character that owns their own house.  Now let's say you decide to save a little money by having one of your characters share a house with your other character.  That way all your "stuff" can be in one place for both characters (i.e. tradeskilling stations, bulletin boards, salesman's crates, etc.)</p><p>How would you do that?  It sounds like your "stuff" won't automatically move unless you purchase a new house.  How do you get your things from a purchased house into a house owned by someone else?</p><p>Sounds to me like you have to manually move all the items using your character inventory (collect all).</p><p>Was that your question?</p>

LaurnaRose Fauldorn
10-18-2007, 10:04 AM
<cite>vandewar wrote:</cite><blockquote><p>I think I've deciphered the OP's issue here.</p><p>Let's say you have two accounts, each with a character that owns their own house.  Now let's say you decide to save a little money by having one of your characters share a house with your other character.  That way all your "stuff" can be in one place for both characters (i.e. tradeskilling stations, bulletin boards, salesman's crates, etc.)</p><p>How would you do that?  It sounds like your "stuff" won't automatically move unless you purchase a new house.  How do you get your things from a purchased house into a house owned by someone else?</p><p>Sounds to me like you have to manually move all the items using your character inventory (collect all).</p><p>Was that your question?</p></blockquote>Relinquishing a house does not automatically pack up the items inside the house anyway, so I still do not understand the concern.  If you want 2 chars to share a house but both currently own their own, one would have to manually pack everything up anyway.  All that they have done is remove the possibility of someone accidently relinquishing a home with contents inside because there were evidently several people who thought that they had to relenquish their house before they could buy a new house (the old system) but also assumed that the contents of their old home would magically appear in their new home in a moving crate when, in fact, by relinquishing their old home, all of the contents within were destroyed.  I guess it was a bit confusing for some, relinquish = "I do not want to own a home" = destroy any items left inside, where as buying a new house w/o relenquishing the old one = "I want to change residences" - places items left inside the old house in a moving crate in the new house.  Now, what would be helpful is if they would add a trustee feature "move contents" that would crate up any items you have in your own house and move them to the house you are inside of as long as you have trustee access. 

Dragoneyes
10-18-2007, 06:42 PM
<p>yes i can move items manually had to do that anyways just it leaves loose end outstanding lol ie unpayed rent ,my persanel info will be wrong if your like me rather fussy in doing things properly its gonna annoyme,also not to mention the extra info the servers gonna have to keep haveing to save lol due to all the unpaid rent ,wonder if they will intorduce a debt collector lol.</p><p>This isnt meant to be a serious post just think the way it is is fine and since ya have to retype ya name in to make sure you want to do it why change it?</p>

Antas22
10-18-2007, 06:54 PM
<cite>[email protected] wrote:</cite><blockquote><p>yes i can move items manually had to do that anyways just it leaves loose end outstanding lol ie unpayed rent ,my persanel info will be wrong if your like me rather fussy in doing things properly its gonna annoyme,</p></blockquote><u><b>Irony.</b></u>

Valdaglerion
10-18-2007, 08:29 PM
One other issue with this -A while back they fixed the issue of broker boxes showing up even though you had not paid rent. There was a previous thread which detailed this exploit but briefly -You could buy a mansion in SQ, get the 6 broker slots, fill them and stop paying rent. You then could be listed as a trustee at someone else's house and place your six broker boxes in that house. They would be available on the broker and available to purchase from as long as they were placed in a house where the rent was current. This has now been corrected to remove boxes from being available to purchase from if the house you own does not have the rent current.So - consider this scenario -You decide that now you can consolidate your toons into a single house. No point in having all the broker boxes because everyone stays on the broker at the same time anyway. So toon 1 is your primary and has a big house in SQ with 6 slots. Toon 2 is an alt that has an apartment in Castleview. When Toon 2 got the apartment they were given a second broker slot. If you now decide to simply pack up your things and become a trustee with Toon 1 you will lose your broker slots, both of them. Previously with relinquish you would lose slot 2 only and get your default of one broker slot. That one broker slot would allow you to place the box in a house you were a trustee in but no longer. Since you cant relinquish your house you can place the box in the house as a trustee but no one visiting that house can purchase from it if your old house has rent due. Without the ability to relinquish your house you cant get rid of that requirement so basically you are stuck paying rent forever now if you plan on using the broker for those toons.As yes, I confirmed this in-game last night <img src="/smilies/9d71f0541cff0a302a0309c5079e8dee.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" />I still have yet to see the logic in this change.

Jrral
10-18-2007, 11:34 PM
In the worst case, you just switch to a village inn room. 5s a week should be peanuts to anyone who can afford the upkeep on a house proper. I think the logic was that people who don't have a house or inn room weren't to be placing boxes for direct sale anyway, so the case of unpaid rent leaves you actually a bit better than the case of no house at all (neither can direct-sell, but the one with unpaid rent still has more broker slots). The intended cases seem to be:<ul><li>No house - 1 broker slot, no direct sales.</li><li>Inn room, rent not paid - 2 broker slots, no direct sales.</li><li>Inn room, paid up - 2 broker slots, 2 direct sales boxes.</li></ul>

retro_guy
10-18-2007, 11:48 PM
<cite>[email protected] wrote:</cite><blockquote><p><b>HOUSING</b></p><ul><li>The obsolete option to "Relinquish" homes has been removed. It's no longer required since of the advent of automatic moving crates. To move your belongings, simply go to your new home and buy it. Your items will be moved into the new home automatically. </li></ul><p>Not really a good idea if yur a person like myself who has multi chars and 2 accounts who like to share 1 big house.</p><p>Its ok if from the start of yur new toon you dont buy a house but if u decide later on you cant then get rid of yur house and will have to pay two lots of rent.</p><p>maybe remove it from the option but how about haveing a command you can type instead ie /Relinguish</p><p>Just an idea and ive just wizzed around getting all me toons into one house this time im glad that its gone back one week on Splitpaw lol</p></blockquote>Some history: Relinquish used to destroy everything inside your house. Until recently it did the same but gave you a popup to confirm if you wanted to indeed destroy all your worldly possessions. In the old days lots of people accidently clicked "relinquish" and lost everything, after a lot of arguments about it a popup dialog was finally added. I for one did not know why everytime I went to to house I was given the option to relinquish it when it must be very seldom used - why did it need to be the first thing I saw when I got to my house? Surely it could have been on another tab so it wasn't so immersion-breaking? Then people got "locked into" their current house as they had multiple lore items, gifts from friends in their houses that they couldn't pick up, and were unwilling to part with these precision items as they would be destroyed when they reliquished their house to move to a bigger one. Still more ranting all around. Also about how hard it was to more 100s of items to a new house and could there be a moving service? <img src="/smilies/283a16da79f3aa23fe1025c96295f04f.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" /> And so one crisp Norrath morning we got a moving service - just buy a new house and all you items - including those gifts from old friends that you couldn't pick up normally are moved and placed in a crate ready to unpack <img src="/smilies/283a16da79f3aa23fe1025c96295f04f.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" /> Now relinquish is no longer needed - if you want a smaller house, or no house at all simply but a 5sp Inn Room and all you items are moved there and at 5sp per week you get a nice storage space. I for one welcome the removal of relinquish from my door options.

XAvengerX
10-19-2007, 08:08 AM
<p>I am glad they removed the relinquish option from Housing.</p><p>I have, at one stage lost a great deal of furniture with RELINQUISH due to tiredness and partly stupidity.</p><p>I am glad no one else will have to experience that horror of realising you just deleted all your LORE and STATUS house items by accident.</p><p><img src="http://forums.station.sony.com/eq2/images/smilies/97ada74b88049a6d50a6ed40898a03d7.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" width="15" height="15" /></p>

Dragoneyes
10-19-2007, 07:51 PM
<p>well relinguishing yur house is prity safe now since ya have to type in ya chars name like you do on char select to delete it so it has a fail system in place.</p>

Selantyr
10-19-2007, 08:46 PM
<cite>[email protected] wrote:</cite><blockquote><p>yes i can move items manually had to do that anyways just it leaves loose end outstanding lol ie unpayed rent ,my persanel info will be wrong if your like me rather fussy in doing things properly its gonna annoyme,also not to mention the extra info the servers gonna have to keep haveing to save lol due to all the unpaid rent ,wonder if they will intorduce a debt collector lol.</p><p>This isnt meant to be a serious post just think the way it is is fine and since ya have to retype ya name in to make sure you want to do it why change it?</p></blockquote><p><cite>[email protected] wrote:</cite></p><blockquote><p>well relinguishing yur house is prity safe now since ya have to type in ya chars name like you do on char select to delete it so it has a fail system in place.</p></blockquote><p>What is this jibberish?  Why anyone at SOE would bother trying to decipher this nonsense to determine whether there is a real issue involving "houseing" is beyond me.  </p><p>Translation:  well u now that i hait it and its gonna annoyme lol when ya rite lol like a iliterat is haf lol ta figyour out what ur say not ta mention the xtra noyanc if ur jsut lazy lol lol </p>

Snowdonia
10-19-2007, 09:05 PM
<cite>Selantyr wrote:</cite><blockquote><cite></cite><p>Translation:  well u now that i hait it and its gonna annoyme lol when ya rite lol like a iliterat is haf lol ta figyour out what ur say not ta mention the xtra noyanc if ur jsut lazy lol lol </p></blockquote>Look past your own backyard now and again at all?This person plays on Splitpaw which is an *GASP* <b>EUROPEAN SERVER.</b> Thank you for your narrow minded, elitist  jab at someone who probably doesn't speak English as their first language.I swear some people need to get a clue.Dragoneyes,I'm with the others here in that I don't see it as an issue. Unfortunately it sounds like there isn't really an issue other than your own compulsive need to keep everything with your characters tidy. My advice is get an inn room with the chars you're stuck with housing on and use them for storage or extra broker spaces. Cheap and simple and keeps everything nice, tidy and relevant.

Amalthea
10-19-2007, 09:19 PM
Please keep it respectful, folks!  If it's irrelevant to the OP and/or aimed directly at another player, in whole or in part, it's a pretty safe bet that you should leave it out of your reply.

Selantyr
10-20-2007, 12:05 AM
Based on the vocabulary, I would guess that the OP's English is quite good, and punctuation and capital letters exist in Europe as well.  That type of writing, which permeates the boards of other online games, is simply lazy (or the result of bad habits) and results in poor communication.  It has nothing to do with whether you are writing in your native language.  Pointing this out is not disrespectful or elitist, though it is perhaps politically incorrect.

Dragoneyes
10-20-2007, 05:49 AM
<p>LOL</p><p>Im very much English thankyou </p><p>I do now and then revert to roleplay or short style typeing so if this has somehow upset a few then well...im sorry <img src="http://forums.station.sony.com/eq2/images/smilies/499fd50bc713bfcdf2ab5a23c00c2d62.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" width="15" height="15" /></p><p><strike>Cya</strike></p><p>DE</p>

Seffrid
10-21-2007, 07:42 AM
<p>Splitpaw is the English language European server and is primarily used by UK players (whilst it's true that an increasing number of people in the UK don't have English as their first language I'm willing to bet the vast majority of those don't play EQ2), although there are some other European and American players who frequent Splitpaw where the general standard of chat is very high. In all probability, therefore, the fact that someone plays on Splitpaw has nothing whatsoever to do with the fact that he can't string half a dozen English words together in a post.</p><p>Whilst it's sometimes true that badly written posts are the result of language problems or dyslexia, most of the time they're simply the result of a young generation having abandoned the traditional conventions of the English language, including the Americanised version of it. I don't necessarily criticise those who do that, it's a free world and they're entitled to express themselves as they see fit. However, they don't do themselves any favours if they want other people to understand the point they're trying to make and to engage in meaningful discussion with them.</p><p>By the way, the use of such language has nothing whatsoever to do with roleplay <img src="http://forums.station.sony.com/eq2/images/smilies/8a80c6485cd926be453217d59a84a888.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" width="15" height="15" />!</p>

Sunlei
10-21-2007, 08:40 AM
<p> Once in a while I would want to go to someones house to buy to save 20 percent of a expensive item.</p><p>Their house was listed on the broker under someone elses name as owner. I go to the house and there are 15 sales crates all over the room. </p><p>Click and click on all the crates and many of them  do not open to buy. I can't buy my item.</p><p>What kind of monkey bussiness they were doing to have 15 not working sales crates in one house....?</p><p>I hope LU 39 fixed that, cause it was some kind of selling slot exploit. pay your rent and pay the status for the sales slots!</p>

Skywarrior
10-21-2007, 12:00 PM
<cite>Sunlei wrote:</cite><blockquote><p> Once in a while I would want to go to someones house to buy to save 20 percent of a expensive item.</p><p>Their house was listed on the broker under someone elses name as owner. I go to the house and there are 15 sales crates all over the room. </p><p>Click and click on all the crates and many of them  do not open to buy. I can't buy my item.</p><p>What kind of monkey bussiness they were doing to have 15 not working sales crates in one house....?</p><p>I hope LU 39 fixed that, cause it was some kind of selling slot exploit. pay your rent and pay the status for the sales slots!</p></blockquote><p>One of two things happened here.  Since the only way an address will show on the broker is if the item is in a direct sales box that is placed in a house with paid up rent and accessible to the public , you most likely just missed one.  The only other possibility is the rent lapsed on the slot being used by that box between the time you saw it on the broker and the time you got to the address.</p>

Jrral
10-21-2007, 02:38 PM
<cite>Sunlei wrote:</cite><blockquote><p> What kind of monkey bussiness they were doing to have 15 not working sales crates in one house....?</p></blockquote>When they originally opened things to selling on all characters, there was a bug: the accessibility of placed boxes depended on the rent-paid status of the house they were placed in, while the number of boxes a character could have depended on the house they owned. People exploited this by buying a large house, then placing the boxes in an alt's or guildmate's house and letting their rent lapse. That let them have say 5 sales crates on several characters while only having to keep up the rent on a single 5-slot house. An update or two ago (at least by LU3<img src="/smilies/b2eb59423fbf5fa39342041237025880.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" />, Sony fixed that so boxes become inaccessible if their owner's house's rent isn't paid regardless of where they're placed. Odds on the guy who owns those characters hasn't noticed that his exploit isn't exploiting anymore.

Rijacki
10-21-2007, 07:55 PM
<cite>[email protected] wrote:</cite><blockquote><cite>Sunlei wrote:</cite><blockquote><p> What kind of monkey bussiness they were doing to have 15 not working sales crates in one house....?</p></blockquote>When they originally opened things to selling on all characters, there was a bug: the accessibility of placed boxes depended on the rent-paid status of the house they were placed in, while the number of boxes a character could have depended on the house they owned. People exploited this by buying a large house, then placing the boxes in an alt's or guildmate's house and letting their rent lapse. That let them have say 5 sales crates on several characters while only having to keep up the rent on a single 5-slot house. An update or two ago (at least by LU3<img src="/eq2/images/smilies/b2eb59423fbf5fa39342041237025880.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY<img src="/smilies/b2eb59423fbf5fa39342041237025880.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" />" />, Sony fixed that so boxes become inaccessible if their owner's house's rent isn't paid regardless of where they're placed. Odds on the guy who owns those characters hasn't noticed that his exploit isn't exploiting anymore.</blockquote>They never made a comment on the fix.  I'm glad, though, if it's working like that now.  It was, in my opinion, an exploit before.

Sunlei
10-25-2007, 08:13 PM
<cite>Rijacki wrote:</cite><blockquote><cite>[email protected] wrote:</cite><blockquote><cite>Sunlei wrote:</cite><blockquote><p> What kind of monkey bussiness they were doing to have 15 not working sales crates in one house....?</p></blockquote>When they originally opened things to selling on all characters, there was a bug: the accessibility of placed boxes depended on the rent-paid status of the house they were placed in, while the number of boxes a character could have depended on the house they owned. People exploited this by buying a large house, then placing the boxes in an alt's or guildmate's house and letting their rent lapse. That let them have say 5 sales crates on several characters while only having to keep up the rent on a single 5-slot house. An update or two ago (at least by LU3<img src="/eq2/images/smilies/b2eb59423fbf5fa39342041237025880.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY<img src=" width="15" height="15" />">, Sony fixed that so boxes become inaccessible if their owner's house's rent isn't paid regardless of where they're placed. Odds on the guy who owns those characters hasn't noticed that his exploit isn't exploiting anymore.</blockquote>They never made a comment on the fix.  I'm glad, though, if it's working like that now.  It was, in my opinion, an exploit before.</blockquote><p>  I'm happy that was fixed, it was so annoying to take the time to go to the house and not have the sales crates open. The seller never ever logged on when I was on.  </p><p>You and your thorns potions I miss on Guk, still to this day hardly any on the broker except some for 15 golds each (lol)wish you left the alchemist on Guk <img src="/smilies/3b63d1616c5dfcf29f8a7a031aaa7cad.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" /></p>