PDA

View Full Version : New Macro Window


quamdar
03-17-2007, 02:47 AM
first of all i want to say that this new macro window is very nice but i would just like to suggest that the exact amount of time left until the first spell/ability in the macro be shown in the thumbnail (possibly list in the thumbnail the recast time left for all spells in the macro).  also make the macro turn red when the target is out of range of the first spell/ability in the macro. that and also a simple option you could activate if you wanted (just a box you can check) so that if the first item in the macro isn't completed then the rest of the macro isn't done so that if you happen to click it and the spell/ability isn't up it won't tell the raid or group that you are casting the spell even though you aren't because the spell/ability isn't up. very nice job though, been waiting a long time to be able to not have two hotbuttons up if i want to tell the raid when i am casting a spell and also know when that spell is up again.

Builttolast
03-17-2007, 04:46 AM
One thing I miss after moving from FFXI (a few years ago) is an /echo command where you can echo to yourself instead of having to use another chat channel,  and a <recast> message for a spell so you could have macros which echo to you with how many seconds until certain CAs are up. Not sure whether the code allows for such things but I found this to be a feature I miss quite a bit,  just on some longer recasts that are difficult to keep track of. Current changes look good though,  but we can always hope to improve on them right?  <img src="/smilies/3b63d1616c5dfcf29f8a7a031aaa7cad.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" />

Pibu
03-18-2007, 01:06 PM
<cite>Builttolast wrote:</cite><blockquote>One thing I miss after moving from FFXI (a few years ago) is an /echo command where you can echo to yourself instead of having to use another chat channel,  and a <recast> message for a spell so you could have macros which echo to you with how many seconds until certain CAs are up. Not sure whether the code allows for such things but I found this to be a feature I miss quite a bit,  just on some longer recasts that are difficult to keep track of. Current changes look good though,  but we can always hope to improve on them right?  <img src="/smilies/3b63d1616c5dfcf29f8a7a031aaa7cad.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" /> </blockquote> You can create a chat channel that would allow for the /echo part of that ( i have a channel called /fake_link for pasting in item links from the forums/eq2idb) but i'm not sure if you will be able to find a way to space out the recast message

slashalot
03-19-2007, 12:11 PM
<p>some type of delay ability or at least a way for the system to know that an insta-cast is happening.</p><p>i.e. am trying to make a macro to unequip my secondary, say i am casting, cast spell (requiring the secondary slot unequipt) but as this all happens at the same time to the system the last line returns an error message about slot equipt. (for WIZ Freehand Sorcery and Manaburn)</p>

goboy
03-19-2007, 12:51 PM
<cite>slashalot wrote:</cite><blockquote><p>some type of delay ability or at least a way for the system to know that an insta-cast is happening.</p><p>i.e. am trying to make a macro to unequip my secondary, say i am casting, cast spell (requiring the secondary slot unequipt) but as this all happens at the same time to the system the last line returns an error message about slot equipt. (for WIZ Freehand Sorcery and Manaburn)</p></blockquote> Slightly off-topic.  If you are a wizard doing this for Wisdom line, don't forget that Brainstorm also requires secondary slot to be empty.  It is better to leave this slot empty all the time or else no reason to take Brainstorm.