PDA

View Full Version : Houses deleted on Betrayal?


Vulkan_NTooki
02-28-2007, 07:08 AM
<p> Hi.</p><p> Im considering betraying to Freeport, but since I have a rather well decorated 5 roomer in queynos (564 actual items) I cant get myself to do it. To move such a large quantity of items I would have to remove all inventory items, and all bank items. </p><p>However, if the house still stands and I can enter house with the hassle that brings, then I'd prolly betray. There is a lot of confusion on what really happens tho. Anyone that can confirm if house can be used or not?</p>

aardda
02-28-2007, 08:47 AM
Your house will remain intact in Qeynos with all its items as you left it when you betray. However, you will be unable to buy another house in Freeport until you give up ownership of the original house, and depending on where the house is located, it could be a problem dodging the guards to get back in to retrieve your stuff after you've betrayed.

Snowdonia
02-28-2007, 08:49 AM
I can only tell you what's happened to be when I moved my char from Qeynos to Kelethin but since that's not a full betrayal, it may not help... I owned a single room in Willow Wood before I made the move and I didn't bother going to relinquish it as it had nothing in there and I only had it because I needed a place to put my bush to continue the Tunare diety quest. Once I was finished resoiling, watering, and singing to it, I picked it up and never went back. Plus, I figured when I changed aliances,  it would automatically relinquish the room for me. So I get there and try and purchase the four room house in Kelethin with the same char and it tells me I "already own a house of this type." Only thing I could figure was it was still registering the single room I had bought awhile back ago and never relinquished. Sure enough, I get to Willow Wood and the inn room is asking me to pay up on my rent. So I relinquish, go back to Kelethin and am able to purchase my four room acorn. To be honest though, I wouldn't chance it. While I had nothing to lose with mine, you've got much to lose with yours. I made my move with that character first because I also planned to move my highest level char to Kelethin as well who owned a three room in SQ. Since I didn't broker off her, it made my move a lot easier after I bought the 4 room with the lower level char because I could just shuffle my stuff from one place to the other. If you're not willing to do the same before you move your 5 room house owner out of Q to FP, then I'd just stay in Q.

Jaggid
02-28-2007, 12:48 PM
Simple answer, you have to pack your stuff up to move.  Just put it in your bank, your bank follows you, but not the shared bank slots.

Vulkan_NTooki
02-28-2007, 01:03 PM
<p>Hehe.. just put it in bank.. hehehe.. </p><p>I can carry 8x34 slots in inventory, and 8x34 in bank. Provided I got rid of everything in those slots(including quest items, resist gear, and other gear I use all the time, I would have 16x34 slots. That equal 544 slots(thats not even enough for house items). Now in my vault I have 5 x 32 full boxes of build tools and various replacement furniture.</p><p>In my broker slots I have 5x60 slots full of stuff to sell and harvests for tradeskilling..</p><p>moving isnt just a just.. its a [Removed for Content] nightmare.. </p>

Jaggid
02-28-2007, 01:10 PM
<cite>Vulkan_NTooki wrote:</cite><blockquote><p>Hehe.. just put it in bank.. hehehe.. </p><p>I can carry 8x34 slots in inventory, and 8x34 in bank. Provided I got rid of everything in those slots(including quest items, resist gear, and other gear I use all the time, I would have 16x34 slots. That equal 544 slots(thats not even enough for house items). Now in my vault I have 5 x 32 full boxes of build tools and various replacement furniture.</p><p>In my broker slots I have 5x60 slots full of stuff to sell and harvests for tradeskilling..</p><p>moving isnt just a just.. its a [Removed for Content] nightmare.. </p></blockquote>I realize that and wasn't saying your move was simple, I was saying the answer was simple because I didn't like the answers you were getting.  <img src="/smilies/8a80c6485cd926be453217d59a84a888.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" />