PDA

View Full Version : spell bar setup


azekah
02-21-2007, 11:33 AM
I often see screen shots of where people only have one spell bar open. This confuses me, especially with my 50 mystic where I have enough spells to fill up four+ windows. How do you play with only one open?

-AtPlay-
02-21-2007, 12:12 PM
They either have a min/max setup (were only the most efficient spells/skills are used) or they have the rest hotkeyed.  On my Warden, Ive had 7 hotbars open since about 35.

Grimlux
02-21-2007, 12:17 PM
<p>A friend of mine tells me that they hate clutter so much that they engraved every spell they have into hotkey memory. Peronally, I keep 1. fast heal, 2. slow big heal, 3. Reactive, 4. Group reactive. Beyond that it gets blurry. <img src="/smilies/97ada74b88049a6d50a6ed40898a03d7.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" /></p>

bensilvi
02-21-2007, 12:56 PM
<cite>azekah wrote:</cite><blockquote>I often see screen shots of where people only have one spell bar open. This confuses me, especially with my 50 mystic where I have enough spells to fill up four+ windows. How do you play with only one open? </blockquote> I dont get it either i have hot bars full and i use macros. I hate scrolling through hotbars so i keep out all the ones i use 1-6, 7 is for tradeskilling.

Norrsken
02-21-2007, 01:59 PM
Shift 1 + 1 + 2 - lifesaver 1. nuff said. <img src="/smilies/8a80c6485cd926be453217d59a84a888.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" />

Leafbringer
02-21-2007, 02:13 PM
i just use one hotbar for all my stuff.  it's a little awkward, but not too bad.  i keep all the stuff i need for the heat of combat on hotbar 1 - and then i put the things i might need in combat in the next closest hotbars (10 and 2) so i can just click up or down arrow and have access to it.  In the hotbar options you can set it to be on a spinner so you can quickly get around multiple hotbars.  Originally I had maybe 3 or 4 hotbars actually open, physically onscreen.  But I'd rather see the scenery. I've seen screenshots of folks who literally have like 10-20 hotbars open on their screen and have a 2" x 2" play window that they are operating from. THAT would drive me batty...

Ishya
02-21-2007, 02:18 PM
<cite>Leafbringer wrote:</cite><blockquote> I've seen screenshots of folks who literally have like 10-20 hotbars open on their screen and have a 2" x 2" play window that they are operating from. THAT would drive me batty... </blockquote> hehe, remembers me of my first eq1 pc .. i only had windows on my screen (800x640) thhis is closest i can find.. but was even worse <img src="http://www.datasync.com/~msdna/everquest/Naggylookingout.JPG" border="0">

Zakarth
02-21-2007, 02:32 PM
<p>There will definately be a time in everyones life where they need to ahve stuff more readily available.  That's why I use 6 hotbars.  But I arrange them strategicaly so they don't take up a lot of screen space.  You can resize hotbars into 3x4 boxes, or a number of other ways.  Also you can go to the hotbar settings window to adjust size and border and stuff.  You don't need giant hotbars unless you got a vision problem.</p><p><a href="http://eq2players.station.sony.com/image_view.vm?imageId=888860" target="_blank" rel="nofollow">http://eq2players.station.sony.com/...?imageId=888860</a> (link fixed, I hope)</p><p>Here's a screenshot of my set up.  I use 2 horizontal borderless hotbars along the bottom of my screen are directly above my player window (Himay's Group window w/click to follow UI MOD. stretched out horizontally).  I placed them here so I could quickly select a party mate and not have to move my mouse much to heal.  Although for the most part I use keyboard shortcuts (the one with all my direct heals and cures is my primary hotbar, so fingers are always on 1 2 3 to do my 3 direct heals).</p><p> The three boxes to the side are starting from top:  Nukes and debuffs, Situtational, Buffs.  Then one last box on the bottom for all my clickies like horse whistle and fireworks.</p><p> My monitor doesn't support a verticle resolution greater than 768, so I need to make the most out of my screen space as possible (1360x76<img src="/smilies/b2eb59423fbf5fa39342041237025880.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" />.  I feel that with a setup like this though, I still have plenty of room for the nice scenery.</p>

valkyrja
02-21-2007, 02:59 PM
Also, some people use Keyboards or other hardware with macro keys, so they don't need as many hotbars.

Fumbles
02-21-2007, 03:26 PM
I use 3 hotbars on most of my characters in 3 across 4 down format with the main one on the left of my chat window and 2 on the right. On my warlock, I have a miniature bar under my chat for lesser needed stuff like ports and tls.

EtoilePirate
02-21-2007, 03:31 PM
Every single player has a different way of managing his or her hotbars, and each and every player seems to think that his / her way is the most sensible one. <img src="/smilies/8a80c6485cd926be453217d59a84a888.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" />  I know that across all five of my characters, the way I keep my hotbars seems to make perfect sense! I have four, borderless and spinnerless (except the top left, which has a spnner) horizontally across the bottom of my screen.  I scroll that one for crafting.  Then I have a row of very, very tiny icons up top by my compass that holds more utility things -- for my (raiding) Assassin, it's the 3 different types of priest-rezzing things, the two different types of power ones (heart & shard), and her hex dolls.  For my Fury, it's Transportation: 5 portal spells, Call of the Overlord, carpet, group invis, and SoW. All makes perfect sense to me. <img src="/smilies/8a80c6485cd926be453217d59a84a888.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" />  I seem some other Assassins' screenshots and I can't believe they can play that way, hehe... but they must think the same about mine.

Haruk
02-21-2007, 06:42 PM
I found profitUI awesome for having enough hotbars with no clutter...here's a screenshot: <a href="http://img443.imageshack.us/img443/6339/puiso7.jpg" target="_blank" rel="nofollow">http://img443.imageshack.us/img443/6339/puiso7.jpg</a> edit: removed huge pic and put link instead

Leafbringer
02-21-2007, 07:38 PM
<cite>Zakarth wrote:</cite><blockquote><p>There will definately be a time in everyones life where they need to ahve stuff more readily available.  That's why I use 6 hotbars.  But I arrange them strategicaly so they don't take up a lot of screen space.  You can resize hotbars into 3x4 boxes, or a number of other ways.  Also you can go to the hotbar settings window to adjust size and border and stuff.  You don't need giant hotbars unless you got a vision problem.</p><p><a href="http://eq2players.station.sony.com/image_view.vm?imageId=888860" target="_blank" rel="nofollow">http://eq2players.station.sony.com/...?imageId=888860</a> (link fixed, I hope)</p><p>Here's a screenshot of my set up.  I use 2 horizontal borderless hotbars along the bottom of my screen are directly above my player window (Himay's Group window w/click to follow UI MOD. stretched out horizontally).  I placed them here so I could quickly select a party mate and not have to move my mouse much to heal.  Although for the most part I use keyboard shortcuts (the one with all my direct heals and cures is my primary hotbar, so fingers are always on 1 2 3 to do my 3 direct heals).</p><p> The three boxes to the side are starting from top:  Nukes and debuffs, Situtational, Buffs.  Then one last box on the bottom for all my clickies like horse whistle and fireworks.</p><p> My monitor doesn't support a verticle resolution greater than 768, so I need to make the most out of my screen space as possible (1360x76<img src="/smilies/b2eb59423fbf5fa39342041237025880.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" />.  I feel that with a setup like this though, I still have plenty of room for the nice scenery.</p></blockquote>I gotta say, Moonrat, I like what you've done there.  Inspirational.  Very clean.  What UI mod are you using?