PDA

View Full Version : Any other support available?


colonel75thr
02-14-2007, 05:14 PM
I know Grimwell is most likely swamped, but I have been having no luck switching personas since the forums went live. I have posted a couple of replies in threads that have not been answered and I also PM'd Grimwell, but no reply. Are there other folks who can help me out? I try to switch persona and only my StationID shows up. I have 8 characters in EQ2 and they show up at the bottom to mark private/public, but not listed in the switch persona. Thanks!

Fringe
02-14-2007, 05:19 PM
<p>This is only a guess but something to consider anyways.</p><p>Make sure that the box for each character is checked and that they are set to Public. Wait 24 hours and see if they show up as a Persona choice.</p>

Rast
02-14-2007, 05:25 PM
<p>the public/private makes no difference on the persona choice...  I only have 3 of my toons marked as public (as they are the ones I'm on most often, the others are subject to deletion <img src="/smilies/8a80c6485cd926be453217d59a84a888.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" />) and all of my toons are available under the select persona.</p><p>ok...  just something that I thought of and please don't take offense to it (I do not know you or your computer/web navigation skills, so this isn't meant as an insult in any way).  You did click the link in your profile to change it?  the ability to change your persona is on a seperate screen from the actual profile.</p>

colonel75thr
02-14-2007, 05:54 PM
Of course I did try that. Here is what I see when I click on change persona. I am a system engineer by trade, so I dont take offense.. Here is what I see, notice the lack of choice <img src="/smilies/2786c5c8e1a8be796fb2f726cca5a0fe.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" /> <img src="http://i170.photobucket.com/albums/u260/dufosnee/error.jpg" border="0"> So I think something is borked with my account.. Hopefully someone can help

Rast
02-14-2007, 06:02 PM
<p>well, it is obviously associating your characters to your account...  When I go to your profile, I can see <i>[email protected] Bayle</i> listed under EQ2.  </p><p>May just need to wait until all the dust settles down before you can get some resolution on this...</p>

Tstorm
02-14-2007, 06:25 PM
<cite>colonel75thr wrote:</cite><blockquote>Here is what I see, notice the lack of choice <img src="/smilies/2786c5c8e1a8be796fb2f726cca5a0fe.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" /> <img src="http://i170.photobucket.com/albums/u260/dufosnee/error.jpg" border="0"> So I think something is borked with my account.. Hopefully someone can help </blockquote> Are your characters in a guild?  I note on my account that the only other character I can choose is my main character, which is in a guild.  My other alts that are not guilded do not show as an option.

Fringe
02-14-2007, 06:48 PM
I seem to have the same issue. Only my forum handle and the 2 characters that are guilded show up as Persona options.

Tstorm
02-14-2007, 07:19 PM
<cite>Fringe wrote:</cite><blockquote>I seem to have the same issue. Only my forum handle and the 2 characters that are guilded show up as Persona options.</blockquote>I am thinking this may be intentional.  People can create some pretty ... creative character names and not attaching that to a guild could make it so virtually anonymous posters can come and torment other posters on the forums.  It's kind of a moderation issue I suppose, though this issue may be a proactive way to lessen the temptation of abuse.

Fringe
02-14-2007, 08:21 PM
<p>That makes sense. I'm sure there'll be plenty of others that won't like such a measure though since not everyone likes to be apart of a guild or not necessarily with each of their characters. I for one don't mind since I only plan on posting under my forum handle anyways but I'm sure it something that might need reconsideration down the road.</p>

Tstorm
02-14-2007, 09:11 PM
<cite>Fringe wrote:</cite><blockquote><p>That makes sense. I'm sure there'll be plenty of others that won't like such a measure though since not everyone likes to be apart of a guild or not necessarily with each of their characters. I for one don't mind since I only plan on posting under my forum handle anyways but I'm sure it something that might need reconsideration down the road.</p></blockquote>I'm similar.  I plan to continue to post under my forum handle as opposed to an in-game character name. Assuming the theory is correct that it is intentional to only allow people to post as guilded characters (or their forum handle), maybe a fair solution would be to have a different wait-timer before someone is allowed to change handles again if the character name is unguilded.  Some people will misbehave regardless I'm sure, but I am sure there are ways of making it unattractive without just disallowing unguilded characters altogether.

colonel75thr
02-14-2007, 11:08 PM
Could maybe Grimwell confirm or deny that this is intentional? I think it is wrong that because I dont want to be in a guild I cannot post as my character.

colonel75thr
02-16-2007, 12:03 AM
Well another day and no answer. I am starting to take this personally.. <img src="/smilies/9d71f0541cff0a302a0309c5079e8dee.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" />

colonel75thr
02-18-2007, 12:31 PM
Ok, well I give up. I have sent PM's, made numerous posts and still no answer.. Nice job SOE

Fringe
02-18-2007, 03:33 PM
I'm sure that they have a huge list of things to work on and an even larger list of PMs. Cut them some slack and have some patience. It's not the end of the world. In the meantime if it really bothers that much just take a break from the boards for a couple of weeks. We'll still be here when you return and hopefully your issue will be resolved.

colonel75thr
02-21-2007, 12:16 AM
<cite>Fringe wrote:</cite><blockquote>I'm sure that they have a huge list of things to work on and an even larger list of PMs. Cut them some slack and have some patience. It's not the end of the world. In the meantime if it really bothers that much just take a break from the boards for a couple of weeks. We'll still be here when you return and hopefully your issue will be resolved.</blockquote> Why would I leave while they either fix things or figure it out? For a project this big they should have had everything figured out before the transition. All I have been asking for is an answer. Is it a bug or a feature?