PDA

View Full Version : Really, REALLY Sick of this dual core no npc load thing


Zenith
02-13-2007, 10:06 PM
<p>I know this was "fixed" two or three times, but this is getting out of hand. I'm moving through steamfront on my fae and I'm dieing because I can't even see any bloodhorns until I've passed them and they've ALREADY aggroed me. Not one or two, but three or more half the time. </p><p>Here's a screenshot of me in the Harclave instance in splitpaw, took 2min for the missing NPC's to load.</p><p><img src="http://www.innerflameguild.com/images/hst/NoPop.jpg" border="0"></p><p>I wish I could say this is abnornal. I have a Athlon 64 X2 and run in SLI mode.  Go ahead and tell me it's all me, it's spyware or firewall or whatever. Just please, fix it! Undo whatever changes were made for this to start happening, or please fix the weird dual core issues that eq2 has since lu28. Just please fix it!</p>

Xelphneigh
02-13-2007, 10:53 PM
I agree I have the same issue but on single core mate <img src="/smilies/9d71f0541cff0a302a0309c5079e8dee.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" /> [edit] LoL I'm an idiot.. I read Splitpaw yet replied back how it wasn't steamfront <img src="/smilies/8a80c6485cd926be453217d59a84a888.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" /> BTW it's happens now almost all the time on mobs I first come up on, those I've loaded (if I don't die to them) are fine. It's now happening for me on other player avatars as well and on a pvp server that's just NO GOOD.

Ashmen_Skimmerhorn
02-13-2007, 11:04 PM
<p>Yep this happens to me all the time and it needs to get fixed. I have played EQ2 since it went live and it has never happened before until a few live updates ago. </p><p>Regards,</p>

bensilvi
02-14-2007, 12:27 AM
I really notice it in Runnyeye.

Shiverr
02-14-2007, 01:49 AM
<p>Agree w/ op.</p><p>Sadly, someone will come along and tell you its your fault.  Its not.</p><p>This issues has crept up within the past few GU's and has really become tedious.</p><p>I have the same issue in the same spot as you - <i>particularly</i> in Steamfont, and particularly in the areas where the minotaurs are.  They just all of sudden render a minute later once I've aggroed a few.  Always happens there anymore.</p><p>Please fix, and don't shift blame to user end.  I've never had these types of problems on a single and dual core machine (have both) until the last few GU's.</p><p>Thanx</p><p>Edit:  both machines Intel proc.</p>

Parsimony
02-14-2007, 01:55 AM
I too have experienced a horrendous load delay on those minotaurs in Steamfont and run an Athlon X2

Ogrebe
02-14-2007, 02:14 AM
do they load after a long time, or just don't load at all.. I some time get it where it might take a while to load (mostly the dock lady in qeynos harbor) but out in the world i tend to get it happening that offten)

Xelphneigh
02-14-2007, 02:52 AM
Unsure if it's video card related but adding to my last post... I'm running nVidia with current drivers as well and guildies running ATI don't notice the mob/npc redraw as bad but one just has to reboot his pc after about 10 mins because the graphics become so bad or it bluescreens. Just today in Kelth I had to relog 2 times to get the banker to show.. She wouldn't even select via TAB or show the circles and was just plain not there.. Last few GU's as others have mentioned it's gotten worse for many IMO.

SinIsLaw
02-14-2007, 07:53 AM
RENDERING of the mobs is a mess at the moment, I do have a similar problem on my C2D pc as well as friends on their single core ... and it seems to happen all over, NT is one of the place which come right to my mind! But also in EH we have seen it, when moving  to Sariah, our tank ran into a few x4 centaurs cause they didn't render ... was a good laugh Seems to be a game mechanics problem, rather then your system related on ... <a href="http://eq2.xanadu-community.com/eq2_loot.php?BrowseNPC=1&exp_id=7&pack_id=17&zone_id=73&target_id=250" target="_blank" rel="nofollow"></a>

lmhotep
02-14-2007, 08:00 AM
<p>Its all your own fault!<img src="/smilies/8a80c6485cd926be453217d59a84a888.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" /></p><p>Must say tho that even tho im running a C2D and a 7900 sli setup i never encounter mobs poping in front of me. To be honest i never have this problem?</p>

Agnar D'Shar
02-14-2007, 08:11 AM
<p>Wanted to add my voice to the growing clamour. This happens to me to - esp in Steamfont. Bloodhorns popping behind me after I have already run past them without seeing them.</p><p>Its funny - I have got to know the areas where they usually stand and I avoid them - even though I can *see* no mobs standing in those areas!!!</p><p>I thought this only happened when I was sprinting. In fact it mostly does. But today in Steamfont one of the NPCs in the south took two minutes to render. No major disk activity etc at the time, and other NPS around them were clearly visible.</p><p>Terrible game breaking bug. Was only introduced recently. Please fix!</p>

Norrsken
02-14-2007, 08:28 AM
<p>Same here.</p><p>The wierd thing is, its not the loading of the graphics, because then they should all render at about the same time. Something else is seriously fubared here. Like getting info from the server, or getting info from the thread that is presponsible for getting the info fromt he server. </p><p>Wouldnt be too surprised if its fromt hem hacking together a new loading system that splits up loading on multiple cores (if you have only one core, you still have several threads) and then something is funky with timing or syncing the threads. <img src="/smilies/8a80c6485cd926be453217d59a84a888.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" /> </p>

Calain80
02-14-2007, 08:47 AM
I have the same Problem with an "old" P4 HT enabled CPU. But as I only have this problem in certain zones (e.g. PoF is the ugliest of all). I have stopped going to these zones at all,  'cause it results just in  numerous deaths.

Quda
02-14-2007, 10:49 AM
<p>Add my name to the list.</p><p>This is really annoying, and very bad in RE.  I love it when the tank runs into an empty room to find out he aggroed a room full of invisiable mobs.</p><p>Why do they have to break something, to put out more broke content?</p>

Wingrider01
02-14-2007, 11:04 AM
<cite>Xelphneigh wrote:</cite><blockquote>I agree I have the same issue but on single core mate <img src="/smilies/9d71f0541cff0a302a0309c5079e8dee.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" /> [edit] LoL I'm an idiot.. I read Splitpaw yet replied back how it wasn't steamfront <img src="/smilies/8a80c6485cd926be453217d59a84a888.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" /> BTW it's happens now almost all the time on mobs I first come up on, those I've loaded (if I don't die to them) are fine. It's now happening for me on other player avatars as well and on a pvp server that's just NO GOOD. </blockquote> You are correct, this is not a dual core, x2 or smp related issue, it occurs on single core processers as well, be it AMD or Intel, not sure if it is vcard related or not because I only use Nvidia cards in my machines - but the delay rendering of objects occur on a Intel single core, a amd single core, a amd x2 and a intel core 2 duo box, all are equiped with 2 gb of memory, Nvidia cards ranging from a lowly 6600 to high end 7900 an 8800 cards. It is not OS dependent either - untill recently all machines ran xp-sp2 and now with the exception of 1 machine they are all updated to vista 32 ulitmate

Manyak
02-14-2007, 11:08 AM
<cite>Norrsken wrote:</cite><blockquote><p>Same here.</p><p>The wierd thing is, its not the loading of the graphics, because then they should all render at about the same time. Something else is seriously fubared here. Like getting info from the server, or getting info from the thread that is presponsible for getting the info fromt he server. </p><p>Wouldnt be too surprised if its fromt hem hacking together a new loading system that splits up loading on multiple cores (if you have only one core, you still have several threads) and then something is funky with timing or syncing the threads. <img src="/smilies/8a80c6485cd926be453217d59a84a888.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" /> </p></blockquote> Ill tell u exactly what it is. U ever notice sometimes if it happens with another PC in your group, that youll see their circle and target arrow where they should be, but their name is all the way underneath the world? Your models dont load cuz the computer thinks that they arent really on the screen. And from what i know its not related to any specific hardware, its a high-level logic bug in the code.

ArivenGemini
02-14-2007, 02:06 PM
<cite>Ogrebear wrote:</cite><blockquote>do they load after a long time, or just don't load at all.. I some time get it where it might take a while to load (mostly the dock lady in qeynos harbor) but out in the world i tend to get it happening that offten) </blockquote> I am running a single core machine and am getting this too.. Not as bad as it was, but its still an issue..    and now, I can walk up to the qey harbor broker, wait til he appears.. do some business with him, go to the other end of QH and come back and he is gone again and I have to wait more time for him to re-render.

Cyllus
02-14-2007, 03:24 PM
<cite>Shiverr wrote:</cite><blockquote><p>Agree w/ op.</p><p>Sadly, someone will come along and tell you its your fault.  Its not.</p><p>This issues has crept up within the past few GU's and has really become tedious.</p><p>I have the same issue in the same spot as you - <i>particularly</i> in Steamfont, and particularly in the areas where the minotaurs are.  They just all of sudden render a minute later once I've aggroed a few.  Always happens there anymore.</p><p>Please fix, and don't shift blame to user end.  I've never had these types of problems on a single and dual core machine (have both) until the last few GU's.</p><p>Thanx</p><p>Edit:  both machines Intel proc.</p>  </blockquote><p>I'm having this problem too... on a single core machine and no it didn't start until about EoF release. </p><p>Although, it's the freaking spiders in SF for me... Minotaurs are slow, but 50% of the spiders are bloody invisible until they aggro. </p>

Zenith
02-14-2007, 03:28 PM
<p>I just assumed it was a dual core thing honestly. Once they started messing with the way dual cores handle EQ2 (LU2<img src="/smilies/b2eb59423fbf5fa39342041237025880.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" /> my performance has been dropping steadily. I used to be able to run with shadows and everything in high quality mode. Now I have to do high performance just to be able to run accross antonica smoothly. For some reason select people got screwed over hard with that change. Funny thing is I was told I had spyware/firewall/blah blah and that was causing the new found slowness when not 24hrs prior I was running just fine.</p><p>Maybe it's a dual core issues, maybe it's SLI, maybe it's eq2 some how screwing up the Nvidia video drivers which can usually multithread themselves, I really don't care, I just want it fixed. Instead of just making people download the software patch for dual core they changed how windows handles eq2 and thus botched it. CPU runs hotters now (EQ2 forced to max out 1 core while the other is left bored and doing nothing), the performance has dropped, it's all around very frustrating.</p><p>The NPC load thing is just getting stupid, it wasn't even an issue until a few patchs ago and now parts of steamfront I have to like take super baby steps because there could be a dozen mobs around me. My favorite is a named mob showed from a distance so I figured he was alone, pull him and after about 30s was dead only to THEN have about 5 non linked mobs pop around it in a circle. Turns out they are positioned around him all the time I just couldn't see them.</p>

HairyDustBall
02-14-2007, 03:36 PM
I remember reading the devs saying htis issue was a result of an attempt to lower lag, by not loading models that you dont see or something anyways it seems to be not working well and I for 1 would rather have a bit of lag then not see the mob infront of me.

ZeyGnome
02-14-2007, 08:35 PM
<p>Go into Options and set the Bump Map setting to it's maximum value.  This does help the problem a lot.  It doesn't fix it, but it will make it better until it finally is fixed.</p>

MrWolfie
02-15-2007, 12:27 PM
<p>I run on maximum quality (Core 2 Duo, 2Gb RAM, Nvidia 8800). My bumpy thing is maxxed. <img src="/smilies/3b63d1616c5dfcf29f8a7a031aaa7cad.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" /></p><p>Happens to me, here:</p><p>Sandcrawler Goblins in PoF.</p><p>Spiders in LP.</p><p>Almost everything on the ground level in MMC.</p><p>I'm absolutely sure this is being looked into as it's such an obvious and nasty thing to go wrong.</p>

steelbadger
02-15-2007, 02:05 PM
There must be something effecting this client-side,  as I don't get this problem at all, I can see Minotaurs, Sandscrawlers, Spiders, from a LONG way away. I usually play on extreme quality with flora off and shadows tweaked down (nasty lag in some zones) AMD Turion and NVidia GeForce Go 7900 GS, with 2Gb of RAM. Further, I can go all the way to extreme performance with no rendering issues.  Dunno what the difference is, but there must be one.

Xagoth
02-15-2007, 02:21 PM
<p>This has nothing to do with individual computers as both me and my Girlfriend have this issue.</p><p>My Girlfriends computer:</p><p>AMD 64 x2 3800+</p><p>SLI dual 7600gt 256mb</p><p>2GB DDR2 RAM</p><p>My computer (yeah, yeah, dont laugh):</p><p>P4 2.6</p><p>GeForce 6800 128mb</p><p>1GB RAM</p><p>Not much in common other than we both use XP and we are on the same router.</p><p>This issue seems more prevalant in dungeons. Although I do get it with other PLAYERS and not NPC's in outdoor zones. Which has caused some issues when I am out harvesting and all the sudden someone appears at the node I just harvested, mad at me because I took the last hit off their node.</p><p>This is an issue that just started within the last 6 months. Been playing EQ2 since release and didnt have a problem with this until 6 months or so ago.</p>

ChildofHate
02-15-2007, 03:11 PM
There was a minor work around for this that sorta worked... (ya i know, not a reliable fix but has seemed to help). I dont remember the exact slider that needed to be moved, one of them needed to be set to max. I know it wasn't render distance. I wholely apologize for not having concrete information on this. I am at work atm so i cannot give the exact name of which display option needed to be moved up. Hopefully someone else reading this will be able to help. Anyway, set mine to max is definitely helped alleviate some of the problems of this. I want to say it was something like "bump point rendering". It did not change performance at all and it made NPC's render faster. Again, i apologize for the lack of definitive info. But i know putting that setting to max made a world of difference. When i return home, i will look it up and post the exact option if someone does not prior.

Ji
02-15-2007, 03:14 PM
Athlon 2.2 and having the exact same problems. It's getting really irritating. Especially waiting for the broker or mailbox to spawn.

Yank
02-15-2007, 03:43 PM
<p>Same problem here, Sandcrawlers in PoF as stated are real bad about this problem.</p><p>I have been hanging around TT now and the horned wyrms (3^^^ heroics) on one of the islands do this real bad also, at least you could live from sandcrawlers, get a few of these heroics on ya and its splat.</p><p>And just like several others, I know it is not my pc, 4200+, 2GB RAM and 7900GTX's in SLI, 5meg connection, I can run Extreme Quality and this still happens, not as bad, but it still happens.</p>

g0thiC_iCe_cReaM
02-15-2007, 08:49 PM
<p>i have no problems with my desktop or laptop with this issue except in cities...</p><p>destop:</p><p>p4 2.8, 1.5 gigs of ram, ati x700</p><p>laptop:</p><p>dual core 1.8 ghz, 2 gigs of ram, ati x1300</p><p>whenever i set my options i always turn it to balanced, max the rendering distance, maxz particle level of detail near and far, and set max spell results per caster to 1 and turn on cloth simulation...i don't change anything else and it runs pretty well for me...</p><p>seems like this might be just an nvidia problem? check out the tech board and see which nvidia driver set they're recommending currently...might help if you have a later version of the drivers to go back to a slightly older version...takes a lot of games time to catch up to the latest drivers or the card manufacturers to fix little bugs that they weren't aware of with some games upon release...</p><p>and btw, eq2 wasn't designed to run on multiple processors, so whether or not you set the affinity it's only going to run on 1 processor</p>

yohann koldheart
02-15-2007, 09:55 PM
PoF is not even playable for me,i run through and the zone looks empty then bam i got 9 mobs on me

Ashmen_Skimmerhorn
02-16-2007, 06:31 PM
yohann koldheart wrote: <blockquote>PoF is not even playable for me,i run through and the zone looks empty then bam i got 9 mobs on me </blockquote><p> Exactally what happens to me. </p><p>And to the people that say setting rendering distance and bump mapping to max will fix it, it doesn't. </p>

Rigas
02-17-2007, 05:56 AM
<p>its not a processor issue, im guessing its the client application, have no proof other that my observations. but last few updates alot of things have slowed down in it. like rendering NPCs sometimes, i noticed too that now mentoring takes on average 5 second for it to recalculate, so my game freezes for 5 seconds.</p><p> So looks like lazy and/or ineffecient coding on SOEs part im afraid. nothing to do with how uber or non uber you PC setup is.</p>

Selfea
02-17-2007, 06:25 AM
I get rendering issues all the time and not just npc's not loading (although that happens a lot). I also find that the first time I right-click an item, or drag an item in my inventory, the whole game freezes up for a minute or more. The first 5 minutes play time in a zone is a write-off while it all loads properly, I'm jerking all round the place, unplayable for that time.

baddogshaun
02-17-2007, 07:13 AM
It needs to be clarified that this problem is not related to: Speed of loading of resources into memory (the resource is often already in memory as mobs are visible from some angles). Dual Core (This happens on single core machines also). Nvidia or ATI (This happens regardless of gpu brand). Machine spec level (This happens to people with power machines too). Driver updates. Malware/spyware. Game performance sliders. But the problem does not happen to all (myself, never, my girlfriend, constantly)and such problems are a nightmare to find, but easier when you know which code changes introduced them. I am 100% sure the developers know a lot more about it than we do and its on an urgent work schedule, just could do with a "Yes we know and its being fixed" message here frankly.

Wingrider01
02-17-2007, 09:53 AM
<cite>baddogshaun wrote:</cite><blockquote>It needs to be clarified that this problem is not related to: Speed of loading of resources into memory (the resource is often already in memory as mobs are visible from some angles). Dual Core (This happens on single core machines also). Nvidia or ATI (This happens regardless of gpu brand). Machine spec level (This happens to people with power machines too). Driver updates. Malware/spyware. Game performance sliders. But the problem does not happen to all (myself, never, my girlfriend, constantly)and such problems are a nightmare to find, but easier when you know which code changes introduced them. I am 100% sure the developers know a lot more about it than we do and its on an urgent work schedule, just could do with a "Yes we know and its being fixed" message here frankly. </blockquote> They are working on it, if you look back over the patch notes and the various posts with dev tracker they have made a some progress on it and patched fixes in.