PDA

View Full Version : Test Server??


Rasl
01-06-2005, 04:25 AM
<DIV>I would like to make a character on the test server, but I don't see it anywhere on the serverselect.  Is there an actual name for the server or what?  Please help.  Thanks.</DIV>

Feaw
01-06-2005, 04:39 AM
<DIV>There is a read me file in your test folder which is in your EQII folder that tells you what to do.  Basicly you run test as a seperate program where test is the only server.  This is best done by copying most of your EQII program over again into the test folder so it requires some good hard drive space.   Please read the instructions carefully in the read me file before you try it.</DIV> <DIV> </DIV> <DIV> </DIV> <DIV> </DIV>

Linolil
01-06-2005, 07:31 AM
<blockquote><hr>Raslen wrote:<DIV>I would like to make a character on the test server, but I don't see it anywhere on the serverselect. Is there an actual name for the server or what? Please help. Thanks.</div><hr></blockquote>FAQhttp://eqiiforums.station.sony.com/eq2/board/message?board.id=faq&message.id=17