PDA

View Full Version : MAJOR VIDEO freakage test server and the 6800 Ultra


Lou
12-27-2004, 08:34 AM
<DIV>Guys, </DIV> <DIV> </DIV> <DIV>just logged into test for a bit (first time) and after playing for about half an hour I decided to quit for the night. I /camp desktop'ed and when I got to my desktop,</DIV> <DIV>WHOLE PC was pixilated...like....well...just horribly fubared.</DIV> <DIV> </DIV> <DIV>Couldn't really see anything but I could make out the mouse pointer etc. Rebooted, thankfully went away. Logged in again, did the same thing.</DIV> <DIV> </DIV> <DIV>Almost like I was running dangerously hot on either the video card or CPU. But I wasn't.</DIV> <DIV> </DIV> <DIV>Please verify your "big patch" on test as far as 6800 compatibilty....I'd rather play Live the way it is (re: stuttering and not made for nvidia chipset) than have it ruin my card/cpu/monitor or all the above.</DIV> <DIV> </DIV> <DIV>Thanks</DIV>

Miral
12-28-2004, 02:39 AM
<DIV>Do something here.... If it happens again, take a screenshot (printscreen and paste into paint and save), then reboot and see if the screenshot shows what you are talking about. If it does, post the screenshot up here.</DIV>

MobySli
12-28-2004, 09:12 PM
Maybe you play EQ2 in a lower resolution than you have your desktop set to, and when EQ2 exited it failed to restore your resolution? That could make things look a little fuzzy / grainy if you went down to say 640x480 or maybe even 800x600....

Kain-UK
12-29-2004, 12:29 AM
<DIV>Sounds more like temp issues to me. You say you have a BFG 6800GT "OC" running at just below ultra speeds (400/1.04). Well, I also have a BFG 68000GT "OC" which I run at ultra speed (400/1.10). Sometimes I also get this problem with EQ2 (last night is a perfect example) and the ONLY way to get rid of it is to either turn off your overclocking (your card should be running at 370/1.00 as that's what BFG have set it to), or change your cooler (if you havent already)</DIV> <DIV> </DIV> <DIV>I just had to post here because that is not a driver or EQ2 issue, it's a temp issue. EQ2 is the only game I have that causes my GFX card to sweat so much that artifacts start to appear.</DIV> <DIV> </DIV> <DIV>EDIT - Just for the record, my computer specs:</DIV> <DIV> </DIV> <DIV>AMD Athlon64 3800+ (running at 2.56Ghz)</DIV> <DIV>MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum Motherboard (nForce3 Ultra Chipset)</DIV> <DIV>1GB Kingmax DDR400 RAM (PC3200, running at 428Mhz)</DIV> <DIV>BFG 6000GT "OC" GFX Card (400/1.10, BETA 67.02 Drivers)</DIV> <DIV>High Quality Graphics, AA x4/AF x8, 1280x1024 @ 75Hz</DIV><p>Message Edited by Kain-UK on <span class=date_text>12-28-2004</span> <span class=time_text>07:36 PM</span>

Talus
12-29-2004, 10:57 AM
<DIV>I dont think so. BFG only overclocks like 10-20 mhz.... its not that big of a deal.... stop blamming hardware when its obviously software</DIV>

TunaBoo
12-29-2004, 11:24 AM
10-20mhz can easily cause these errors. Looks like hardware to me.

Kain-UK
12-29-2004, 04:33 PM
<DIV><FONT size=2>Talus, even a SLIGHT amount of overclocking can cause these errors, like TunaBoo said.</FONT></DIV> <DIV><FONT size=2></FONT> </DIV> <DIV><FONT size=2>Also, the BFG cards are not capiable of a 10-20mhz overclock. It entirely depends on the card you get and thus the quality of the components. If you get a bad one, then yes it'll only do about 10mhz. If you get a decent one, it'll go much farther.</FONT></DIV> <DIV><FONT size=2></FONT> </DIV> <DIV><FONT size=2>So... I shall continue to blam the hardware as it IS at fault. I know this from overclocking a Radeon 9800Pro, Radeon X800 Pro AND my own BFG 6800GT.</FONT></DIV>

Lou
12-30-2004, 11:32 PM
<DIV>Sorry, you guys have absolutely NO idea what your talking about.</DIV> <DIV> </DIV> <DIV>As stated before. I have run this card through 3D loops using 3dmark. It is STABLE with NO artifacts.</DIV> <DIV> </DIV> <DIV>I can play ANY other game with no issues. I can play EQ2LIVE with NO problems.</DIV> <DIV> </DIV> <DIV>What part don't you understand?</DIV> <DIV> </DIV> <DIV>10mhz...LOL you my friend have NO idea about hardware and overclocking.</DIV> <DIV> </DIV> <DIV> </DIV>

Nuvi
01-01-2005, 07:41 PM
<DIV>i also have a 6800ultra and 10mhz can make all the dif betwen random lockups,stutter,random reboots,endless lopps etc...so u seem 2 to be the 1 that have no idea what ur talkin about.when it comes 2 overclocking (cpu,ram etc...) 1 mhz is nuff even 2 make ur system unstable.</DIV> <DIV>im not saying that ur problem,but the fact that u dont think 10mhz can make a dif then ur wrong.</DIV> <DIV> </DIV>

Lou
01-01-2005, 11:15 PM
<DIV>Yeah of course it can once your already OC'ed. What this other guy was saying was from STOCK, 10mhz OC can cause these problems. It isn't my hardware 1337 d00d.</DIV>

Kain-UK
01-02-2005, 08:33 AM
<DIV><FONT size=2> <DIV>We don't know what we're talking about?</DIV> <DIV> </DIV> <DIV>Guess what... My card is the exact make as yours, runs 3DMark (2001, 2003 and 2005) without artifacts, plays Doom 3, FarCry and UT2K4 at max settings (except doom which runs at high due to the fact ultra requires a  512mb card) in 1280x1024 and NONE of them freeze up or cause artifacts.</DIV> <DIV> </DIV> <DIV>Start playing EQ2 and artifacts can appear after i'm done because it causes the card to sweat THAT MUCH!!</DIV> <DIV> </DIV> <DIV>I'm not even going to comment on the hardware and overclocking, because you wont believe anything I say anyway. Just bear in mind I BUILT the PC I mentioned. I didn't buy it, and it wasn't my first build either.</DIV> <DIV> </DIV> <DIV>Turn off your overclocking, play the game and THEN come back to me and complain if you still have corruption. If so, i'll concede it was the game. If not, you owe me and all the others here trying to help you a nice, big APOLOGY!</DIV> <DIV> </DIV> <DIV>Oh, btw, your hardware isn't 1337 dewd... and neither is mine.</DIV></FONT></DIV>

Alpheratz
01-03-2005, 09:12 PM
<DIV>I have a 9800XT 256mb overclocked +27mhz and i never have any problem, the card become really hot around 75 c° (max sttings before it shut down are 85c°)  but is because eq2 is really making it working hard. with that card i alway run at 1024x768 at high quality setting in eq2, even when i am in group fighting or in the big cities i dont have to turn it down, p4 3.0 ghz HT with 1.5gb ram.</DIV>

j
01-04-2005, 12:38 AM
<DIV>I have a x800xt pe  at 620/600  instead of 520/560 .  It works fine at the overclock in all games but doom 3 . In doom3 i can only run at 600/580 </DIV> <DIV> </DIV> <DIV> </DIV> <DIV>Some games will use diffrent parts of the gpu than others .</DIV> <DIV> </DIV> <DIV>For example .  If i'm using farcry  1.3 patch on my x800xt pe its using the pixel shader  2.0b  , all other games including half life 2 use 2.0a . This could cause diffrent parts of the die to heat up and thus negate overclocking.</DIV> <DIV> </DIV> <DIV> </DIV> <DIV>3dmark 2003 and 2005 is fine , but it only tests certian things at certian times.  Not everything is stressed the same in each application u run .</DIV> <DIV> </DIV> <DIV> </DIV> <DIV>If you have no problems at  non overclocked speeds then do not overclock . If you overclock and have problems do not complain about the software. IF you buy hardware that is overclocked do not complain about the software </DIV> <DIV> </DIV>

Trolll
01-04-2005, 09:55 PM
<DIV>There are known issues with the 6800 card and this game. I don't know if it's the games problem for how it uses the card or the cards problem, even though the card rips up most games.</DIV> <DIV> </DIV> <DIV>There's a thread at:</DIV> <DIV> </DIV> <DIV><A href="http://eqiiforums.station.sony.com/eq2/board/message?board.id=tech_support&message.id=44682#M44682" target=_blank>http://eqiiforums.station.sony.com/eq2/board/message?board.id=tech_support&message.id=44682#M44682</A></DIV> <DIV> </DIV> <DIV>That goes over most of the issues.</DIV> <DIV> </DIV> <DIV>I hope that this helps.</DIV>

Gargamel
01-05-2005, 12:08 AM
<DIV>the BFG OC tweak is minimal AND supplimented with better memory and more effective heat distrubution techniques.</DIV> <DIV> </DIV> <DIV>It should not overheat (if it is... get more fans in you CASE... or take the side off <img src="/smilies/8a80c6485cd926be453217d59a84a888.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" />   )</DIV> <DIV> </DIV> <DIV> </DIV> <DIV> </DIV>