PDA

View Full Version : UI Modifications on Test


brink9
12-23-2004, 09:26 PM
Here is my problem:I am using many modifications on the live servers. However, when i set it up in the testserver UI folder the exact same way, it doesn't work! Why is that? Is there a special way to use UI mods on test? Is /loadui still bugged? Help! <img src="/smilies/3b63d1616c5dfcf29f8a7a031aaa7cad.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" /> Thanks for your help.

Agathorn
12-23-2004, 09:46 PM
Did you make the eq2.ini in your test server folder? I use my own custom UIs on test with no deviation from live.

brink9
12-23-2004, 09:49 PM
yupi have this in eq.inicl_ui_skinname UImodscl_ui_subdir UI/Then i have a UI subdir, with the UImods folder inside containing all the mods...

gemic
12-23-2004, 10:46 PM
I've been to the EQUI forums and tried following the instructions to customize my ui. I included the .ini and created a folder with my ui files. Can someone explain in a "for dummies" way how I should create the setup for ui's? I did this all the time with EQ1, but seem to be missing something for EQ2. Thank you for any help.

brink9
12-24-2004, 03:00 AM
been playing around with it for hours now, cannot fix it. What is different from live and test that make it not work?! i copied the same .ini file, along with the same exact modifications...they arent even loading... ARRGGHH! getting so frustrated <img src="/smilies/9d71f0541cff0a302a0309c5079e8dee.gif" border="0" alt="SMILEY" />

brink9
12-24-2004, 08:18 PM
OK here is a little more descriptions on my problems with the modifications:I switched over to Test, and they don't work there. They are fine on live, and I have them setup IDENTICAL to the live servers. The EQ2.ini file in testserver is identical to the one in the root directory. The testserver folder has a UI subdirectory, with a testui folder within it. (the same refrenced in the eq2.ini)The .xml's are within the testui folder. Just as they should be. It just, doesn't load.