EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire

 

Go Back   EQ2 Forum Archive @ EQ2Wire > EverQuest II > The Development Corner > Developer Roundtable
Members List Search Mark Forums Read

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-08-2010, 03:41 PM   #1
Rothgar

Developer
Rothgar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 2,273
Default

Something that was brought up at Fan Faire was that your Chat Text font would often get reset back to 15pt after you changed it to something else.  I haven't been able to find a repro case for this problem and was wondering if its something that anyone is currently having a problem with.  If so, I might be able to determine the problem if I can get a copy of your settings XML file.

Rothgar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2010, 06:02 PM   #2
Xalmat

EQ2Achieve.com
Xalmat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 5,895
Default

If I had to wager a guess Rothgar, their UI_Settings.XML file is probably corrupted.

It actually happens to me regarding bag sizes every now and then, where it won't save my bag sizes or position. I have to go in and manually tweak the .XML and remove the offending lines of code to get it to function correctly.

__________________
EQ2Achieve - Your guide to all EverQuest II Achievements

Sess, Conjuror of PermafrostCyanide, Berserker of Permafrost
Xalmat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2010, 08:02 PM   #3
Rothgar

Developer
Rothgar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 2,273
Default

Xalmat wrote:

If I had to wager a guess Rothgar, their UI_Settings.XML file is probably corrupted.

It actually happens to me regarding bag sizes every now and then, where it won't save my bag sizes or position. I have to go in and manually tweak the .XML and remove the offending lines of code to get it to function correctly.

If that happens again, since you're familar with editing the XML file, would you mind sending me the offending text so I can try to figure out how it got in that state?

Thanks!

Rothgar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2010, 08:54 PM   #4
Xalmat

EQ2Achieve.com
Xalmat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 5,895
Default

Check your PMs.

__________________
EQ2Achieve - Your guide to all EverQuest II Achievements

Sess, Conjuror of PermafrostCyanide, Berserker of Permafrost
Xalmat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2010, 09:10 PM   #5
Tallhart

Loremaster
Tallhart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 61
Default

There's also a problem I see periodically with bank container customization (icon size, etc.) being lost. Sometimes it occurs after a /load_uisettings, other times I have no idea why it pops up. It's happened to me 5 or 6 times in the past, and started happening when the switch to xml was made. I've always fixed it by manually editing the xml file. I'm at work right now, but when I get home I'll see if I saved a copy of the corrupted xml the last time it happened. If so, I'll send you a copy of that too Rothgar.

__________________
Tallhart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2010, 09:32 PM   #6
arieste

Loremaster
arieste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 586
Default

this happens to me every time i load settings and is mildly annoying.. which exact file is it?  i can't find one called specifically "ui_settings.xml" .. but maybe i'm looking in wrong place...

__________________
arieste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2010, 09:42 PM   #7
Xalmat

EQ2Achieve.com
Xalmat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 5,895
Default

__eq2_uisettings.xml to be exact.

For example for my conjuror it would be Permafrost_Sess_eq2_uisettings.xml

I just call it eq2_uisettings.xml for shorthand.

__________________
EQ2Achieve - Your guide to all EverQuest II Achievements

Sess, Conjuror of PermafrostCyanide, Berserker of Permafrost
Xalmat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2010, 12:01 PM   #8
Emoss
Server: Everfrost
Guild: Fallen Angels
Rank: Member

Loremaster
Emoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 9
Default

A little off topic, but  is there a way to change the font size of the "examine" windows.  I don't play on a traditional computer screen and sometimes it's hard to read when you are sitting 8-10' away from the tv.

Emoss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2010, 01:15 PM   #9
Grumpy_Warrior_01

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 528
Default

Emoss@Everfrost wrote:

A little off topic, but  is there a way to change the font size of the "examine" windows.  I don't play on a traditional computer screen and sometimes it's hard to read when you are sitting 8-10' away from the tv.

You can, but it's going to be fairly tedious to do.  Also, since the default examine windows don't resize, you risk losing copy if you enlarge the font, or having a lot of blank space if you reduce it.

Grumpy_Warrior_01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2010, 09:27 AM   #10
Horgana
Server: Butcherblock
Guild: Defenders of Norrath
Rank: Senior Officer

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 91
Default

There is another problem with fonts - if you have "Use small sans serif font" checked then when you switch between full screen and windowed or back, the font reverts back to the horrible default serif font (the option stays checked but the wrong font renders).

Horgana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2011, 03:11 PM   #11
ScottAdams

Loremaster
ScottAdams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 212
Default

I have a large screen font UI mod that I made to get working EQ2 on my 56 inch tv

http://www.eq2interface.com/downloa...4933-1080p.html

I don't think its all that hard to incorporate into the game.

ScottAdams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 07:37 AM   #12
Elomort

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 851
Default

As this still happens I gather you never got your 100% repro?

  • Set your font to your preferred size, say 20pt
  • Save the setup
  • Alter things, like make it extreme performance
  • Save that
  • Reload the first
  • Notice reversion to 15pt.

Just having a raid setup and a High Quality setup does it.

__________________
☸ āryāṣ*āṅgamārga



Thousands of candles can be lighted from a single candle, and the life of the candle will not be shortened. Happiness never decreases by being shared.
Elomort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2011, 10:46 AM   #13
gardee

Loremaster
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 22
Default

as soon as ya change anything on the UI seeting  it  automatically re set the fonts in all text  boxes to your  tiny  4 - 6 point  font  face  no need to  get XML  files i  think

gardee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 08:28 AM   #14
Cloudrat

Tester
Cloudrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,560
Default

I have a problem with font size .  I can't increase the size of the line I am typing prior to hitting enter. I had someone send me  instructions on how to change the font size of the chat input line, but I haven't been able to get that to work eitherSMILEY)

Is there something  that can be done for that part of the chat?

__________________
Cloudrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:53 PM.

vBulletin skin by: CompleteGFX.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
All threads and posts originally from the EQ2 and Station forums operated by Sony Online Entertainment. Their use is by express written permission.